Do You Know Harness Racing?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hlv_1995
H
Hlv_1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 221
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 221

SettingsSettingsSettings
Horse Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz has some basic and some hard questions about Harness racing
(some question may involve australian racing because its where i am from)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What horses involve Harness racing??

    • A.

      Standardbred

    • B.

      Thoroughbred

    • C.

      Tennessee walking horse

    • D.

      Arabian

    • E.

      Other

    Correct Answer
    A. Standardbred
    Explanation
    Harness racing involves Standardbred horses. Standardbreds are a specific breed of horse that are known for their ability to trot or pace at a fast speed while pulling a two-wheeled cart called a sulky. They are specifically bred and trained for harness racing, which is a popular form of horse racing where the horses compete in a specific gait while pulling the sulky and driver. Thoroughbreds, Tennessee Walking Horses, Arabians, and other breeds are not typically involved in harness racing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Whats a Buxton??

    • A.

      A thing they use to make a horse go faster

    • B.

      A thing which helps a pacer keep stride

    • C.

      A thing that goes under a horses tail to keep the harness in place

    • D.

      Another name for a breastcoller

    • E.

      Another name for a sulky

    Correct Answer
    D. Another name for a breastcoller
    Explanation
    A Buxton is another name for a breastcollar. A breastcollar is a piece of horse equipment that is used to secure the harness or saddle by going around the horse's chest. It helps to distribute the weight of the load and keep the harness or saddle in place.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is the second horse to win the interdominon 3 times in a row?

    • A.

      Captain sandy

    • B.

      Blacks a fake

    • C.

      Fake left

    • D.

      Hondo grattan

    • E.

      Our sir valcelot

    Correct Answer
    B. Blacks a fake
    Explanation
    Blacks a fake won the interdominion in 2006,2007 and in 2008 he is even going for his 4th interdominion in 2009
    Our sir vancelot was the first horse to win 3 interdominions and fake left was blacks a fake(and many other famous racehorses)sire

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does it mean when a horse is blowing up??

    • A.

      A horse has all of a sudden exploted in a race

    • B.

      A horse was at the back and now is at the frount

    • C.

      A horse is comming very quicky in the inside

    • D.

      A horse is dropping back

    • E.

      A horse which has had a very hard run, is not at its peak fitness, or does not handle the rigours of a race very well

    Correct Answer
    E. A horse which has had a very hard run, is not at its peak fitness, or does not handle the rigours of a race very well
    Explanation
    When a horse is "blowing up," it means that the horse has had a very hard run, is not at its peak fitness, or does not handle the rigours of a race very well. This term is commonly used in horse racing to describe a horse that is struggling or losing stamina during a race due to fatigue or lack of fitness. It indicates that the horse is not performing at its best and may struggle to maintain its speed or position in the race.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does it mean when a horse is Coasting

    • A.

      A horse is going off the track

    • B.

      A horse which is going easily or travelling without pressure in a race, usually in front

    • C.

      A horse is being hard to handle

    • D.

      A horse is at its peek

    • E.

      A horse is tired and breathing heavy

    Correct Answer
    B. A horse which is going easily or travelling without pressure in a race, usually in front
    Explanation
    Coasting in horse racing refers to a horse that is going easily or traveling without pressure in a race, typically in front. This means that the horse is not being pushed or urged by the jockey and is maintaining a comfortable pace without any exertion. It suggests that the horse is in control and is able to maintain its position without much effort.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Whats a murphy blind??

    • A.

      A horse that is almost blind

    • B.

      A horse that is so big the driver cannot see

    • C.

      A small piece of leather that can be attached to a horse's bridle in order to help keep his head straight

    • D.

      A piece of eqiptment that goes on a horses foot like a boot

    Correct Answer
    C. A small piece of leather that can be attached to a horse's bridle in order to help keep his head straight
    Explanation
    A "murphy blind" refers to a small piece of leather that can be attached to a horse's bridle. This piece of equipment helps keep the horse's head straight.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is an open bridle??

    • A.

      A bridle that does not have blinkers or "blinds" on it, and allows the horse full vision on all sides.

    • B.

      A bridle that has certain things missing off it

    • C.

      A bridle that anyone can use(borrow from someone,somewhere)

    Correct Answer
    A. A bridle that does not have blinkers or "blinds" on it, and allows the horse full vision on all sides.
    Explanation
    An open bridle refers to a bridle that does not have blinkers or "blinds" attached to it. This type of bridle allows the horse to have full vision on all sides, as there are no obstructions blocking their view.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who are all harness racers related who?

    • A.

      Darley arab

    • B.

      Blacks a fake

    • C.

      messager

    • D.

      Topnotcher

    Correct Answer
    C. messager
    Explanation
    Messenger was a grey THOUGHBRED which has crosses to all three of the Thoroughbred foundation sires, particularly the Godolphin Arabian, and although his sire was a trotter, Messenger never ran a trot race. While still in England, he started in 16 flat races and won ten of them. Messenger's races, usually less than two and half miles, were mainly "match" races in which the side bets far exceeded the purse.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did messager die?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      1861

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1756

    • E.

      1808

    Correct Answer
    E. 1808
    Explanation
    Messenger died on January 8, 1808 at the age of 28. He's buried on long island

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is Blacks a fake driven and trained by by???

    • A.

      Gavin lang

    • B.

      Brian Hancock

    • C.

      Natalie Rasmussen

    Correct Answer
    C. Natalie Rasmussen
    Explanation
    Natalie Rasmussen is the correct answer because she is the one who drives and trains Blacks, the fake horse.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 15, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Hlv_1995
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.