Wv DMV Practice Test 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By TheWajd
T
TheWajd
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 550
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 195

SettingsSettingsSettings
DMV Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the legal limit of BAC (Blood Alcohol Content)?

    • A.

      0.04%

    • B.

      0.08%

    • C.

      0.01%

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.08%
    Explanation
    0.08% is the legal limit, which means if you have a BAC of 0.08% or above, you are AUTOMATICALLY guilty of DUI. You can still get charged for DUI if you blow anything less than that, but it depends on if you show signs of impairment.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What are Center-Left turn lanes?

    • A.

      These lanes are reserved for left turns from either direction and are not to be used as through or passing lanes.

    • B.

      These lanes are reserved for left turns from one direction

    • C.

      These lanes are only used on freeways.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    A. These lanes are reserved for left turns from either direction and are not to be used as through or passing lanes.
    Explanation
    These are the lanes that both directions can get into to turn left and not disturb or stop the flow of traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When should you signal before planning to turn?

    • A.

      Well in advance, at least 500 feet before turning.

    • B.

      Well in advance, at least 100 feet before turning.

    • C.

      The last second upon turning

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. Well in advance, at least 100 feet before turning.
    Explanation
    500 feet is too far, as there may be multiple chances of turning within the 500 feet. Turning your blinker on at the last second eliminates the purpose of the blinker.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many feet should you stop from a stopped school bus that has it's red lights flashing?

    • A.

      Must stop at least 200 feet.

    • B.

      Must stop at least 100 feet.

    • C.

      Must stop at least 50 feet.

    • D.

      Must stop at least 20 feet.

    Correct Answer
    D. Must stop at least 20 feet.
    Explanation
    Stopping too far back may cause a traffic jam. Treat it as like it's a normal car when stopping.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the fine for passing a stopped school bus?

    • A.

      Minimum of $30 and up to $500.

    • B.

      Minimum of $10 and up to $100.

    • C.

      Minimum of $50 and up to $200.

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. Minimum of $50 and up to $200.
    Explanation
    The minimum for any fine is $50.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    West Virginia law mandates that all motorists driving on the state's public roads must carry:

    • A.

      Road maps and flares

    • B.

      The vehicle's handbook/manual

    • C.

      Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance

    • D.

      All of the above.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance
    Explanation
    Road maps and flares are non vital to anyone unless you are taking a road trip. Most people buy used cars and most don't come with the manual. Insurance is required so that you can cover the other person if it your fault.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    West Virginia law states “Every driver who transports a child under the age of 8 years in a passenger automobile, van, or pickup truck other than one operated for hire shall, while the motor vehicle is in motion and operated on a street or highway of this state, provide for the protection of the child by:”

    • A.

      Properly securing the child in a child passenger safety device system meeting safety standards

    • B.

      Properly maintaining the child in a child passenger safety device system meeting safety standards.

    • C.

      Properly placing the child in a child passenger safety device system meeting safety standards.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Safety first! all three options ensure the safety of a young child!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When you are driving on the freeway and the vehicle in front of you is a large truck, you should drive:

    • A.

      Depends on the on the size of the truck

    • B.

      No more than one car length behind so the driver can see you

    • C.

      Farther behind than you would for a passenger vehicle

    • D.

      Close behind the truck in bad weather because the driver can see better than you.

    Correct Answer
    C. Farther behind than you would for a passenger vehicle
    Explanation
    Larger vehicles need more space because it takes them longer to stop than smaller vehicles. Also, larger vehicles have larger blind spots.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When a car with bright headlights comes towards you at night, you should:

    • A.

      Look below the lights

    • B.

      Allow other drivers to pass

    • C.

      Look towards the right edge of your lane

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Look towards the right edge of your lane
    Explanation
    Looking below the lights will take your eyes off your side of the road and you will still be blinded. Allowing over drivers to pass does nothing for blocking the light. Looking at the right edge of your lane takes your eyes away from the light while maintaining vision on your side of the road.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Safety belts should be worn:  

    • A.

      At all times as a driver and a passenger

    • B.

      Only when driving at higher speeds

    • C.

      Only when riding in the front seat

    • D.

      Loosely on your lap.

    Correct Answer
    A. At all times as a driver and a passenger
    Explanation
    It's the law to ALWAYS wear your seatbelt, no matter who you are!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When driving in adverse (bad) conditions, the proper speed to travel is:

    • A.

      The posted speed limit

    • B.

      55mph

    • C.

      65 mph

    • D.

      Only as fast as it is safe to drive

    Correct Answer
    D. Only as fast as it is safe to drive
    Explanation
    If it's raining hard or snowing, it's better to drive slower because it's easier to maintain control of your vehicle and visibility will improve at slower speeds.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

      If your car begins to skid, you should:

    • A.

      Take your foot off the accelerator and turn in the direction of the skid

    • B.

      Brake immediately and turn in the direction of the skid

    • C.

      Brake immediately and turn in the opposite direction of the skid.

    • D.

      Take your foot off the accelerator and turn in the opposite direction of the skid.

    Correct Answer
    A. Take your foot off the accelerator and turn in the direction of the skid
    Explanation
    Hitting the brakes while skidding will cause you to continue skidding. if you turn your car in the opposite direction to try to straighten you car out, you will end up weaving and probably wrecking. If you turn in the direction of the skid, it will allow your tires to roll and regain friction(grip) with the road.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When you are backing up, it is usually best to:

    • A.

      Open the left door and look back

    • B.

      Steer with both hands while looking into the rearview mirror

    • C.

      Steer with one hand, while looking turning around to look out the rear window

    • D.

      Steer with one hand, while looking into the rearview mirror

    Correct Answer
    C. Steer with one hand, while looking turning around to look out the rear window
    Explanation
    When you turn around, you are eliminating blind spots and you get a direct view of where you are backing up.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    You should drive on the shoulder to pass a car only:

    • A.

      Under no circumstance

    • B.

      When the shoulder is wide enough

    • C.

      If the vehicle ahead of you is turning left

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    A. Under no circumstance
    Explanation
    Driving on the shoulder may cause you to hit the guard rail, lose control of your vehicle, or if the car you're passing decides to take off, you will collide with that car.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When passing another vehicle, you can exceed the posted speed limit:

    • A.

      Never

    • B.

      Only when you are passing a group of cars

    • C.

      When you are obstructing the passing lane

    • D.

      Whenever you are passing a car

    Correct Answer
    A. Never
    Explanation
    It's the speed limit. You may not go above it for any reason whatsoever.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When you see a flashing yellow light at an intersection, you shoud:

    • A.

      Yield to all traffic before crossing the intersection

    • B.

      Slow down and cross the intersection carefully

    • C.

      Stop then enter the intersection when safe to do so

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. Slow down and cross the intersection carefully
    Explanation
    Yellow means to take caution. If you see the yellow light from afar, you will most likely stop at the light as the light is about to change to red. If you get the yellow light when you are close to the light, you may go on but be careful.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When planning to make a left turn across an intersection and you are waiting in the middle of the intersection for the traffic to clear, you front tires should be turned:

    • A.

      It depends on the sharpness of the turn

    • B.

      To the right

    • C.

      To the left

    • D.

      Straight ahead

    Correct Answer
    D. Straight ahead
    Explanation
    You want your wheels straight because you don't know what the car behind you will do. If you get hit, and your wheels are turned in any direction other than straight, you have a high possibility of getting hit again by oncoming traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    __________ Means passing or crossing is prohibited in that lane, except when turning left

    • A.

      A solid yellow line to the left of a broken yellow center line

    • B.

      Two solid yellow lines

    • C.

      A solid yellow line to the right of a broken yellow center line

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A solid yellow line to the right of a broken yellow center line
    Explanation
    Solid Yellow lines mean passing is not allowed in your lane. Yellow Broken line means passing is allowed in your lane if it is safe. You are allowed to turn left onto another street if your yellow line is solid.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When you see a yellow X lane signal, __________:

    • A.

      Proceed with caution

    • B.

      You are approaching a dangerous intersection

    • C.

      Prepare to leave the lane safely

    • D.

      Stop if you can, because the light will soon be red.

    Correct Answer
    C. Prepare to leave the lane safely
    Explanation
    Yellow means caution, but this isn't a stoplight. when you see a "X" light, it's referring to the lanes. A red "x" light means that the lane is closed while the yellow means the lane is about to close and you should move out safely soon as possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    If your right wheels are off the pavement, _________:

    • A.

      Gradually turn back on the pavement.

    • B.

      Brake lightly.

    • C.

      Hold the wheel firmly and steer sharply to the left

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Brake lightly.
    Explanation
    If you turn onto the pavement while you're still in motion, your car will most likely jerk you into the opposite lane and possibly causing a collision. If you brake lightly and slow your vehicle down, you can gently and safely bring your vehicle back up onto the pavement.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    If you experience brake failure, ___________:

    • A.

      Pump the brake pedal hard and fast, especially if your vehicle has anti-lock brakes.

    • B.

      Shift to a lower gear.

    • C.

      Apply the parking brake slowly and make sure that you are not holding down the release lever or button

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Shift to a lower gear.
    Explanation
    Pumping your brakes will do you no good if your brakes are out. If you apply the parking brake, you cause a chance of locking your wheels up and losing control of your vehicle. Shifting to a lower gear will cause your engine to reduce the speed to the lower gear's range, which will slow your vehicle down.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The risk of death is _______ times greater if you are thrown from a vehicle than if you remain in the vehicle during a crash.

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Five
    Explanation
    If you are thrown from a vehicle during a crash, the risk of death is five times greater compared to if you remain in the vehicle. This is because being thrown from a vehicle increases the chances of sustaining severe injuries, such as head trauma or being hit by another vehicle. Remaining inside the vehicle provides some level of protection, such as the seatbelt and the vehicle's structure, which can help reduce the risk of fatal injuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

      What is the definition of defensive driving?

    • A.

      Drive just below the speed limit in certain situations to improve your braking distance.

    • B.

      Keep your eyes moving to look for possible hazards

    • C.

      Keep your foot over your brake pedal when needed to reduce your reaction times.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    These are all safety measures that help you prevent an accident while driving.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You may legally block an intersection when:

    • A.

      You entered on a green light

    • B.

      There is extremely heavy traffic.

    • C.

      It is never legal to block an intersection

    • D.

      I do this all the time.

    Correct Answer
    C. It is never legal to block an intersection
    Explanation
    Blocking an intersection would cause all traffic to stop moving, which is against the law.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The only way to ensure you have safely checked your blind spots is to:

    • A.

      Double check your left and right outside mirrors.

    • B.

      Turn your head and look over your shoulder.

    • C.

      Use all 3 mirrors by eliminating your blind spot.

    • D.

      Ask the passenger

    Correct Answer
    B. Turn your head and look over your shoulder.
    Explanation
    You can never eliminate your blind spot with your mirrors. By actually turning your head you can see directly where the mirrors cannot and check for any vehicles.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.