Trivia Quiz: Can You Identify These Presidents And Prime Ministers?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Milamora
M
Milamora
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 131
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 132

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz: Can You Identify These Presidents And Prime Ministers? - Quiz

Can You Identify These Presidents And Prime Ministers? Just because you live in a corner of the world it does not mean that you should be ignorant. We should try to know at least your neighboring countries' presidents, their running mates and some of their major achievements or downfalls. Do take up the quiz, and see how knowledgeable you are.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was elected for the Chilean Presidency in 2010?

    • A.

      Sebastián Piñera

    • B.

      Michelle Bachelet

    • C.

      Sergio Díez

    • D.

      Alberto Cardemil

    Correct Answer
    A. Sebastián Piñera
    Explanation
    Sebastián Piñera was elected for the Chilean Presidency in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the current president of the United States of America?

    • A.

      Joe Biden

    • B.

      George W. Bush

    • C.

      Barack Hussein Obama

    • D.

      Richard Lugar

    Correct Answer
    C. Barack Hussein Obama
    Explanation
    Barack Hussein Obama was the 44th president of the United States of America. He served two terms from 2009 to 2017. Joe Biden is the current president of the United States, but this question is asking for the current president at the time of its creation, which was Barack Obama. George W. Bush was the president before Obama, and Richard Lugar is not a former president.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was reelected as president of Argentina?

    • A.

      Julio Cobos

    • B.

      Néstor Kirchner

    • C.

      Eduardo Duhalde

    • D.

      Cristina Kirchner

    Correct Answer
    D. Cristina Kirchner
    Explanation
    Cristina Kircher, wife of former president Néstor Kirchner, is the first female president of Argentina, assuming office in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the prime minister of the United Kingdom?

    • A.

      Gordon Brown

    • B.

      Michael Howard

    • C.

      David Cameron

    • D.

      Tony Blair

    Correct Answer
    C. David Cameron
    Explanation
    David Cameron was elected in 2010 as the youngest British Prime minister since 1812. 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is currently the president of France?

    • A.

      Francois Mitterand

    • B.

      Albert Pintat

    • C.

      Jacques Chirac

    • D.

      Nicolas Sarkozy

    Correct Answer
    D. Nicolas Sarkozy
    Explanation
    Nicolas Sarkozy is the current president of France, assuming office in 2007. 

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was elected in 2004 as the 13th indian PM?

    • A.

      Mohammad Hamid Ansari

    • B.

      Manmohan Singh

    • C.

      Pratibha Patil

    • D.

      Atal Bihari Vajpayee

    Correct Answer
    B. Manmohan Singh
    Explanation
    Manmohan Singh is the first non Hindi to occupy the office and the only to be reelected.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is the current Chancellor of Germany?

    • A.

      Joachim Gauck

    • B.

      Christian Wulff

    • C.

      Angela Merkel

    • D.

      Horst Köhler

    Correct Answer
    C. Angela Merkel
    Explanation
    Angela Merkel is the Chancellor of Germany and Chairwoman of the Christian Democratic Union since 2005. 

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who is the general secretary of the communist party of China? (a.k.a who's the president of China?)

    • A.

      Jiang Zemin

    • B.

      Wu Bangguo

    • C.

      Wen Jiabao

    • D.

      Hu Jintao

    Correct Answer
    D. Hu Jintao
    Explanation
    Hu Jintao is the Paramount leader of the People's Repubilc of China, which means the highest leader of the party and the state. 

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was elected in 2008 as the President of South Korea?

    • A.

      Lee Myung-bak

    • B.

      Han Seung-soo

    • C.

      Kim Jong-un

    • D.

      Roh Moo-hyun

    Correct Answer
    A. Lee Myung-bak
    Explanation
    Lee Myung-bak is the president of South Korea. Before that, the was CEO of Hyundai Engineering.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who has been president of Venezuela for the last 13 years?

    • A.

      Hugo Chávez

    • B.

      Isaías Rodríguez

    • C.

      Rafael Caldera

    • D.

      José Vicente Rangel

    Correct Answer
    A. Hugo Chávez
    Explanation
    Hugo Chávez became the leader of the United Socialist Party of Venezuela and became president of Venezuela in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who is the PM of Canada?

    • A.

      Stephen Harper

    • B.

      Paul Martin

    • C.

      Grant Hill

    • D.

      Bill Graham

    Correct Answer
    A. Stephen Harper
    Explanation
    Stephen Harper is the 22nd Prime minister of Canada elected in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who is the President of Bolivia?

    • A.

      Eduardo Rodríguez

    • B.

      Evo Morales

    • C.

      Álvaro García Linera

    • D.

      Rafael Correa

    Correct Answer
    B. Evo Morales
    Explanation
    Evo Morales is the leader of MAS (Movement For Socialism) and has been president of Bolivia since 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who is the Prime Minister of Spain?

    • A.

      Jose Luis Rodríguez

    • B.

      Alfredo Pérez

    • C.

      José María Aznar

    • D.

      Mariano Rajoy

    Correct Answer
    D. Mariano Rajoy
    Explanation
    Mariano Rajoy is the prime minister of Spain since 2011.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 29, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Milamora
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.