CSAT Test - 01

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anil Kumar
A
Anil Kumar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 147
Questions: 80 | Attempts: 147

SettingsSettingsSettings
CSAT Test - 01 - Quiz

. Please enter your Student ID and Password to start the test.
Terms & Conditions: Once started, user is expected to complete the test. Any interruptions in between shall be considered as Test submission. You can access the Next and Previous questions from the arrows present beside the question number. All the questions can be accessed by clicking on ">>" arrow icon. You can mark the questions and can review the marked questions anytime during test. Test gets submitted upon completion of allotted time. Once started, test cannot be paused or closed. Test Result will be displayed after submitting the test Read moreinstantly and can be downloaded from the same page. Detailed Analysis shall be sent to registered email id by end of test day.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Democracy in general terms is understood to be a form of government which is subject to popular sovereignty. It is essentially a rule by the people which is in contrast to monarchies or aristocracies. One of the crowing glories of the democratic system is the freedom of expression and the space that is provided to the views from different sections of the society. A democratic system can run to its utmost potential when there is wide participation on the part of the general mass, which is not possible without people getting informed about various issues. Reliable information resources are important constituent of any democratic society. This is where media steps in.             The role of media in a democratic system has been widely debated. India has the largest democracy in the world and media has a powerful presence in the country. In recent times Indian media has been subject to a lot of criticism for the manner in which they have disregarded their obligation to social responsibility. Dangerous business practices in the field of media have affected the fabric of Indian democracy. Big industrial conglomerates in the business of media have threatened the existence of pluralistic viewpoints. Post liberalisation, transnational media organisations have spread their wings in the Indian market with their own global interests. This has happened at the cost of an Indian media which initially thought to be an agent of ushering in social change through developmental programs directed at the non-privileged and marginalised sections of the society. Though media has at times successfully played the role of a watchdog of the government functionaries and has also aided in participatory communication, a lot still needs to be done.

  • 2. 

    The “Made in China 2025” plan seeks to upgrade China’s economy through mass government investment and policy reforms. It specifically targets high-technology fields, such as the pharmaceutical industry, that are currently dominated by the developed economies in an attempt to move China’s economy up the value-added chain. China’s pharmaceutical industry is ripe for this kind of investment. It is a high-technology field that requires massive amounts of research and development, with such high investment costs that most Chinese companies are simply priced out. It is also a growing field in China. The Chinese population is ageing and increasingly ill, two factors that have made China the world’s second largest pharmaceutical market. Being able to create national heavyweight companies that can dominate the Chinese market, compete and beat foreign competitors, and begin to take market share away from those foreign competitors’ home markets checks all the boxes of the “Made in China” plan.

  • 3. 

    Most citizens are very conscientious about observing a law when they can see the reason behind it. For instance, there has been very little need to actively enforce the recently implemented law that increased the penalty for godmen duping people of their money by playing with their emotions. This is because citizens are very conscientious about duping someone in the name of religion, as it leaves their religious gurus with a bad name.

  • 4. 

    In civil society, there are a number of organizations that promote virtues for the betterment of society. Virtues such as courage, honour, justice, and love are the common elements of character and spirituality, universally valued by all cultures. Many worldwide organizations have developed educational programs for individuals, families, schools, health care agencies, corporations, and so on, so that they may be helped to live more reverent, purposeful lives, to raise children with integrity and compassion, develop a culture of character in schools, and inspire excellence and service in the workplace.

  • 5. 

    The entire low-carbohydrate versus low-fat diet argument is so prevalent that one would think that these are the only two options available for losing weight and staying healthy. Some experts even feel that the low-carb/low-fat debate distracts us from an even more important issue—our culture’s reliance on processed and manufactured foods.

  • 6. 

    The company encourages its managers to interact regularly,without a pre-set agenda, to discuss issues concerning the company and society. This idea has been borrowed from the ancient Indian concept of a religious congregation, called Satsang. Designations are forgotten during these meetings; hence, it is not uncommon in these meetings to find a sales engineer questioning the CEO on some corporate policy or on his knowledge of customers

  • 7. 

    Directions: Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be entirely based on the passage. - Of the various infra projects, those urgently needed in India are power, roads, ports and airport sectors. Amongst these, power (other than solar) is perhaps the only project that could be termed 'bankable' i.e. it could repay principal and interest over a reasonable period of 7 to 10 years. All others have a very long life of over 25 years and therefore, yield lower returns. These projects could barely pay interest on debt over the years and repayment of principal would pose an unreasonable burden on their cash flow even after 25 years or so.

  • 8. 

    Directions: Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be entirely based on the passage. The benefits of psychotherapy result not only from the advice the therapist gives but also from the supportive relationship offered to the patient by the therapist. Even though this relationship may cost large amounts of money over many years, most patients interpret the therapist’s concern for them as genuine and identify this caring relationship as the primary factor in improving their mental health. However, recent studies have found that only eight percent of therapist/patient relationships continue after the patient terminates formal paid visits.

  • 9. 

    Directions: Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be entirely based on the passage. "Liberty, therefore, is never real unless the Government can be called to account when it invades rights."

  • 10. 

    Directions: Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be entirely based on the passage. Consider the following statement   The Third World War, if it ever starts, will end very quickly with the possible end of civilization. It is only the misuse of nuclear power which will trigger it.  

  • 11. 

    Four friends P, Q, R and S are playing a game such that the loser doubles the money of each of the other player. They played four games and each friend lost one game in alphabetical order. At the end of the fourth game, each friend had 512.

  • 12. 

    There are six members A, B, C, D, E and F in a family having different professions. There are two married couples in the family. D is a doctor and his wife is an interior decorator. A is the granddaughter of F and sister of C, who is a teacher. B is the grandfather of C and is married to a professor. A’s mother is an interior decorator and is the daughter-in-law of an engineer.

  • 13. 

    At a party there were four fathers and their children, aged 1, 2, 3 and 4. *It was a birthday party of Sachin’s child. *Bunty is not the oldest child. *Sachin had Amit just one year ago. *Birthday of Rahul’s child will be next. *Dinesh is older than Chandan *Dhoni’s child is the oldest. *Chandan is older than Rahul’s child. Fathers are Sachin, Rahul, Dhoni and Virat and Children are Amit, Chandan, Bunty and Dinesh (not necessarily in order.)

  • 14. 

    The proportion of male student and proportion of vegetarian in a school are given below. The school has a total of 800 students, 80% of whom are in the Secondary Section and rest equally divided between Class 11 and 12.

  • 15. 

     In each question given below, a statement is given followed by two course of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. Decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically followed, give your answer as:
    1. If only I follows.
    2. If only II follows.
    3. If either I or II follows.
    4. If neither I nor II follows.

  • 16. 

    Direction for following 4 items: The 5 passage given below is followed by a set of questions. Choose the most appropriate answer to each question. We are not as educated as we think. We are but beginning the great experiment of universal schooling and it has not had time to affect profoundly our ways of thinking and our public life. We are building the equipment, but we are still primitive in methods and technique.             We think of education as the transmission of a certain body of settled knowledge when it should be rather the development of a scientific habit of mind. The distinctive feature of the unintelligent man is the hastiness and absoluteness of his opinions. The intellectual is slow to believe and never speaks without modification. The larger use of science and of scientific method in education would give to us a measure of that intellectual conscience which believes only up to the evidence in hand and is always ready to concede that it may be wrong. With such methods, education may prove the great solvent of our ills. It may even make of our children's children the new men and women who must come before the new society can appear.

  • 17. 

    The author reflects on the concept of Blue Ocean Strategy.He explains that this concept delivers an instinctive framework for developing uncontested market space and making the competition irrelevant. The author remarks that Blue Ocean Strategy is about having the best mix of attributes that result in creation of uncontested market space and high growth, and not about being the best.

  • 18. 

    Whenever a major airplane accident occurs, there is a dramatic increase in the number of airplane mishaps reported in the media, a phenomenon that may last for as long as a few months after the accident. Airline officials assert that the publicity given the gruesomeness of major airplane accidents focuses media attention on the airline industry, and the increase in the number of reported accidents is caused by an increase in the number of news sources covering airline accidents, not by an increase in the number of accidents.

  • 19. 

    The company encourages its managers to interact regularly,without a pre-set agenda, to discuss issues concerning the company and society. This idea has been borrowed from the ancient Indian concept of religious congregation, called satsang. Designations are forgotten during these mettings; hence, it is not uncommon in these meetings to find a sales engineer questioning the CEO on some corporate policy or on his knowledge of customers

  • 20. 

    ​​​​​​Study the given table carefully to answer the questions that follow: Percentage of marks obtained by the students in five different subjects in a competitive examination conducted by UPSC: Subject/ GS-I GS-II GS- GS- Essay Student (250) (250) III IV (250) (250) (250) A 52 48 44 52 51 B 59 49 45 50 54 C 48 53 46 57 60 D 55 52 42 53 55 E 47 50 40 55 56 *Figurers in bracket indicate maximum marks for a particular subject.

  • 21. 

    Choose the most appropriate answer to each question. PASSAGE-1 Promoting entrepreneurship among women will require an even greater reversal of traditional attitudes than the mere creation of jobs for women would. Training in entrepreneurial attitudes should start at the high school level through well-designed courses which build confidence through behavioural games. To provide women increased mobility, high school girls should be compulsorily taught to cycle. There is proof that increased mobility contributes immensely to raising confidence levels.             Another area of concern in the case of women entrepreneurs is stagnation in their growth due to various reasons like the demands of household duties, mobility problems and psychological causes like lack of self-confidence and fear of success. The necessary managerial and technical skills are also lacking. Counselling through committed NGOs, psychologists, and technical personnel could result in the development of appropriate strategies and enable growth.

  • 22. 

    It has been shown that students who attend universities with low faculty/student ratios get the most well-rounded education. As a result, when my children are ready to attend universities, I’ll be sure they attend a university with a very small student population.

  • 23. 

    When income tax rates are reduced, there is an increase in taxable income, and an increase in taxable income results in increased total income tax revenues for the government.

  • 24. 

    Physically, inertia is a feeling that you just can’t move; mentally, itis a sluggish mind. Even if you try to be sensitive, if your mind is sluggish, you just don’t feel anything intensely. You may evensee a tragedy enacted in front of your eyes and not be able to respond meaningfully. You may see one person exploiting another, one group persecuting another, and not be able to get angry. Your energy is frozen. You are not deliberately refusing to act; you just don’t have the capacity

  • 25. 

    How can media strengthen the roots of democracy

    • A.

      By participating directly in the daily chores of government

    • B.

      By making people aware about their democratic duties.

    • C.

      By making people educate about range of democratic issues.

    • D.

      By making people aware how government works and what are their rights.

    Correct Answer
    A. By participating directly in the daily chores of government
    Explanation
    As per second paragraph India media disregarded their obligation for social responsibility and post liberalisation transnational media corporations pose new challenges for India media. Thus, (1) and (2) are correct. (3) is incorrect as media is not supposed to supervise government functions. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Why passage is suggesting that Indian media has been deviated from its primary role?
    1. Not following its social duties.
    2. Transnational media corporations ar overshadowing Indian     media.
    3. Not supervising the government functions anymore
    Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

    • A.

      1 and 2 only

    • B.

      1 and 3 only

    • C.

      2 and 3 only

    • D.

      ​​​​​​All 1, 2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 and 2 only
    Explanation
    In first paragraph it is written that democracy and democratic system can reach its true potiential when there is a wide participation of general mass. Thus, (a) is correct. Democratic system is not supposed to talk about media infactit’s vice-versa. Thus, (b) is incorrect, and option (c) is more idealistic. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following can be concluded from the passage?

    • A.

      The Chinese government has seen its ageing and increasingly ill population as both a risk and an opportunity.

    • B.

      The Chinese pharmaceutical market is fragmented, with most companies selling generic drugs or therapeutic medicines.

    • C.

      Both (a) and (b)

    • D.

      Neither (a) nor (b)

    Correct Answer
    A. The Chinese government has seen its ageing and increasingly ill population as both a risk and an opportunity.
    Explanation
    The passage states that the pharmaceutical industry in China is a growing one as the population is ageing and increasingly ill, thereby making it the world's second largest pharmaceutical market. It also stresses on the fact that the Chinese government is aggressively trying to develop pharmaceutical companies. Thus, it is clear that the Chinese government has seen this factor as an opportunity. Also, the passage mentions that the growth of this sector is important for Chinese companies to be able to compete with companies from developed economies in China and abroad. Thus, it can be inferred that Chinese patients are dependent on foreign-based companies. The aggressive push given to Chinese companies by the government can also be seen as an acknowledgement of the fact that the Chinese government sees this as a risk and is helping its companies in order to mitigate it. Hence, conclusion (a) is valid.
    \
    The passage focuses on the overall Chinese pharmaceutical industry and not on specific parts such as generics or therapeutic drugs. Hence, conclusion b is invalid. Hence, the correct answer is option a.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    “Made in China 2025” aims to:

    • A.

      Counter the reliance of China on foreign drug imports

    • B.

      Steadily increase size of the Chinese pharmaceutical market.

    • C.

      ​​​​​​Both (a) and (b)

    • D.

      ​​​​​​Neither (a) nor (b)

    Correct Answer
    A. Counter the reliance of China on foreign drug imports
    Explanation
    The passage states the Chinese pharmaceutical market is currently the second largest in the world (in terms of consumers). Also, the assertion of the passage that the goal of the “Made in China 2025” programme is to ensure that Chinese companies grow and beat foreign companies in terms of market share implies that the goal is to reduce reliance on imports. Hence, statement a is valid.
    Though the Made in China 2025 mission aims to help Chinese pharmaceutical companies compete and beat foreign companies, this is to be done by taking away their market share rather than by developing the market. Hence, the aim of Made in China 2025 cannot be said to be increase in market size of the pharmaceutical market. Hence, statement b is invalid. Hence, the correct answer is option (a).

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following statements would the author of this passage be most likely to believe?

    • A.

      The increased penalty alone is a significant motivation for most citizens to obey the law.

    • B.

      There are still too many inconsiderate citizens in the society.

    • C.

      Godmen should not be allowed to play with the emotions of the people.

    • D.

      Society should make an effort to teach citizens the reasons for its laws.

    Correct Answer
    D. Society should make an effort to teach citizens the reasons for its laws.
    Explanation
    people are conscientious about the laws if they know the reason behind it one example evidence is provided

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which among the following is the most logical corollary to the passage?

    • A.

      Virtues have not been seen as something accidental but rather something purposeful.

    • B.

      Possessing virtues ensures that one practices good and fine courses of action.

    • C.

      Certain organizations disseminate moral perfection in society.

    • D.

      Organizations propagating virtues are meant to cultivate hostility.

    Correct Answer
    C. Certain organizations disseminate moral perfection in society.
    Explanation
    The passage talks about the importance of virtues in our lives and how there exist some organizations that promote virtues to improve the lives of people. Option (c) is in line withthis explanation. Option (a) with "accidental" is out of the context of the passage. Option (b) may be a fact but is not a corollary as it misses out the point about"organizations". Option (d) with "hostility" is contradictory to what the passage states. Hence, the correct answer is option c.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The passage best supports the statement that

    • A.

      Experts state that not all fats are equal, so we need not reduce our intake of all fats; just those that contain partially hydrogenated oils.

    • B.

      Important health concerns get overlooked when we focus exclusively on the low-fat versus low carb question.

    • C.

      Low-carbohydrate diets lead to significant and sustained weight loss.

    • D.

      Processed foods can lead to many adverse health problems including heart disease, cancer, diabetes, and obesity.

    Correct Answer
    B. Important health concerns get overlooked when we focus exclusively on the low-fat versus low carb question.
    Explanation
    Both sentences in this passage support the idea that the emphasis on the low-carb/low-fat debate is misleading and might distract us from other important ideas. The other options are not supported by the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Based on the information provided in the above passage, it can be inferred that

    • A.

      The company is concerned about its reputation with its employees.

    • B.

      The company believes in fostering the spirit of dialogue without degenerating it into a position-based debate

    • C.

      The company has some inter-personnel problems in the past due to which it felt the need for these corporate satsangs.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. The company believes in fostering the spirit of dialogue without degenerating it into a position-based debate
    Explanation
    Option b Is The Best As Inference As The Company Prefers To Interact With All Its Employees According To The Passage Keeping Aside The Designations According To The Lines "Designations Are Forgotten During These Meetings"

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Rohan has thrice as many sisters as he has brothers. Babita, Rohan’s sister has as many sisters as she has brothers. If Rohan’s and Babita are the children of Natwar, how many children Natwar has?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    A. 5
    Explanation
    Babita has as many sisters as brothers. Conclusion 1 - This means if Babita has 1 brother, she has 1 sister. Rohan has thrice as many sisters as brothers. Conclusion 2 - the minimum number of sisters is 3 - From the above two conclusions, Rohan has 1 brother and 3 sisters. (5 siblings) Babita has two sisters and two brothers including Rohan. (5 siblings) Thus, Natwar has 5 children

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Pointing to a photograph, Mandeep said, "Her mother’s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is Mandeep related to the lady?

    • A.

      Herself

    • B.

      Sister

    • C.

      Brother

    • D.

      Either (a) or (c)

    Correct Answer
    D. Either (a) or (c)
    Explanation
    The girl is Ram’s sister or cousin:
    Ram’s mother’s father is Ram’s (maternal) grandfather
    The grandfather’s only son is Ram’s only maternal uncle
    The uncle’s sister is Ram’s mother or aunt
    The mother/aunt’s daughter is Ram’s sister or cousin

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Somebody has asked Auranzeb about his age he said “My age is neither a perfect square nor a perfect cube”. My age is either less then 700 years or more than 800 years. What is Aurangzeb age if it is known that Aurangzeb always lies?

    • A.

      656 years

    • B.

      784 years

    • C.

      729 years

    • D.

      Cannot be determined.

    Correct Answer
    C. 729 years
    Explanation
    Since, he always speaks lies therefore his age is a perfect square and perfect cube as well and his age should be between 700 and 800. Now, 729 should be the right answer as 729 is perfect square (27×27) and perfect cube (9×9×9) as well. Hence, (c) is the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Arun is twice as good a workman as Satish and therefore is able to finish a job in 15 days less than Satish. Working together, they can do the job in:

    • A.

      20 days

    • B.

      12 days

    • C.

      15 days

    • D.

      10 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 10 days
    Explanation
    Arun is twice as good a workman as Satish, which means that Arun can complete the job in half the time it takes Satish. If Satish takes x days to finish the job, then Arun takes x/2 days. Arun finishes the job in 15 days less than Satish, so x/2 = x - 15. Solving this equation, we get x = 30. Therefore, Satish takes 30 days to complete the job, and Arun takes 30/2 = 15 days. When they work together, their combined efficiency doubles, so they can finish the job in 15/2 = 7.5 days. Rounding up, the answer is 10 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Rampur having a population of 4000 requires 150 litres of water per head per day. It has a tank measuring 20 m × 15 m × 6 m. The water of this tank will last for

    • A.

      2 days 

    • B.

      3 days 

    • C.

      4 days 

    • D.

      5 days 

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 days 
    Explanation
    Volume of cuboid=lenght× breadth ×height =20×15×6=1800m³
    1m³=1000 litres
    1800m³=1800000 litres
    Water required by village =4000×150=600000 litres per day
    No of days it will last=1800000÷600000 =3 days

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    There are 100 employees in the conference room in New Delhi. You note that 99% of them are managers. How many managers would need to leave the conference room in order to reduce the percentage of managers in the hall to 98%?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      98

    Correct Answer
    C. 50
    Explanation
    There are 100 employees and 99% of them are managers implying there are 99 managers.Suppose we need to remove x managers to reduce the percentage to 98%. Now numbersof managers in the room are 99-x and total number of employees are 100-x. As the percentage of mangers is 98%, we get
    (99-x)/(100-x) = 98/100
    => 9900 - 100x = 9800 - 98x
    => 2x = 100
    => x = 50.
    Solving this simple equation gives x = 50

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    105, goats, 140 donkeys and 175 cows have to be taken across a river. There is only one boat which will have to make many trips in order to do so. The lazy boatman has his own condition for transportiong them. He insists that he will take the same number of animals in every trip and they have to be of the same kind. He will naturally like to take the largest possible number each time. So number of animals went in each trip are

    • A.

      42

    • B.

      28

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 35
    Explanation
    Given 105 goats,140 donkeys,175 cows to find how many animals went in each trip ???
    105 => 3*5*7
    140=>4*5*7
    175=> 5*5*7
    by taking H.C.F => 7*5 =35
    ∴ 35 animals in single trip

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    A candidate is required to answer 6 out of 10 questions which are divided into two groups each containing 5 questions. He is not permitted to attempt more than 4 from each group. In how many ways he can make up the choice?

    • A.

      300

    • B.

      200

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      55

    Correct Answer
    B. 200
    Explanation
    Number of ways of choosing 6 from 10 = 10C6 = 210.Number of ways of attempting more than 4 from a group,= 2*5C5 *5C1=10.
    ⇒Required number of ways = 210 −10= 200

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which of the following is in accordance with the ideas contained in the passage? Choose the best option.

    • A.

      Therapists are equally concerned with money making and their patients well-being.

    • B.

      Reading published articles of reputed psychotherapists will hardly be beneficial.

    • C.

      Therapists can always treat mental illness without the use of prescription drugs.

    • D.

      Therapists who terminate relationship are likely to improve mental health of their patients. treatment given to agents of resource intensification by the state , which the local community sees as unfair.

    Correct Answer
    A. Therapists are equally concerned with money making and their patients well-being.
  • 42. 

    Which one of the following is the best justification of the above statement?

    • A.

      In the realisation that the government can be brought to book in a court of law

    • B.

      In identifying a man as a political unit in a way which distinguishes him from other citizens

    • C.

      In a decentralized society wherein the basic needs of men can find satisfaction

    • D.

      In the understanding that liberty and restraints are Complementary

    Correct Answer
    A. In the realisation that the government can be brought to book in a court of law
    Explanation
    The best justification for the above statement is that it highlights the importance of holding the government accountable through the legal system. This suggests that the government is not above the law and can be held responsible for its actions. This concept of government accountability is crucial in a democratic society where the rule of law prevails. By recognizing that the government can be brought to book in a court of law, it reinforces the idea that no one, including the government, is exempt from legal consequences.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Based on the above statement, which one of the following inferences is correct?

    • A.

      Nuclear power will be used in the Third World War.

    • B.

      There will be no civilization left after the Third World War.

    • C.

      The growth of nuclear power will destroy civilization in the long run.

    • D.

      The Third World War will not take place. 

    Correct Answer
    A. Nuclear power will be used in the Third World War.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Nuclear power will be used in the Third World War." This inference can be made based on the statement given, as it implies that nuclear power will play a role in the future conflict.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    If m = 51 × 52 × 53 × ........ × 100 and n = 101 × 102 × 103 × 104, then find the LCM of m and n.

    • A.

      10403mn

    • B.

      104!

    • C.

      10403 m

    • D.

      Mn

    Correct Answer
    C. 10403 m
    Explanation
    The LCM (Least Common Multiple) of two numbers is the smallest number that is divisible by both numbers. In this case, we have two numbers, m and n.

    To find the LCM of m and n, we need to find the prime factorization of both numbers.

    For m, we have a product of consecutive numbers from 51 to 100. We can simplify this expression by canceling out common factors.

    m = 51 × 52 × 53 × ........ × 100 = 2^49 × 3^33 × 5^19 × 7^13 × 11^9 × 13^7 × 17^5 × 19^4 × 23^3 × 29^2 × 31^2 × 37^2 × 41 × 43 × 47

    For n, we have a product of consecutive numbers from 101 to 104. Again, we can simplify this expression.

    n = 101 × 102 × 103 × 104 = 2^2 × 3 × 5 × 7 × 13 × 17 × 19 × 23 × 29 × 31 × 37 × 41 × 43 × 47 × 101

    To find the LCM, we need to take the highest power of each prime factor that appears in either m or n.

    Therefore, the LCM of m and n is 2^49 × 3^33 × 5^19 × 7^13 × 11^9 × 13^7 × 17^5 × 19^4 × 23^3 × 29^2 × 31^2 × 37^2 × 41 × 43 × 47 × 101, which can be simplified to 10403 m.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Who started with the lowest amount?

    • A.

      P

    • B.

      Q

    • C.

      R

    • D.

      S

    Correct Answer
    D. S
  • 46. 

    What was the amount with P at the end of the first round?

    • A.

      1056

    • B.

      128

    • C.

      64

    • D.

      256

    Correct Answer
    C. 64
    Explanation
    In the first round, the amount with P at the end is 64.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What was the amount with R at the end of the third round?

    • A.

      256

    • B.

      1152

    • C.

      576

    • D.

      512

    Correct Answer
    A. 256
    Explanation
    From the given data we can infer:
    After 4th round P Q R S have respectively 512 512 512 512 Before 4th round P Q R S have respectively 256 256 256 1280 Before 3rd round P Q R S have respectively 128 128 1152 640 Before 2nd round P Q R S have respectively 64 1088 576 320 Thus, before 1st round P Q R S have respectively 1056 544 288 160

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Carpenter A can make a chair in 6 hours, carpenter B in 7 hours and carpenter C in 8 hours. If each carpenter works for 8 hours per day, how many chairs will be made in 21 days?

    • A.

      61

    • B.

      67

    • C.

      73

    • D.

      79

    Correct Answer
    C. 73
    Explanation
    working 8 hour per day Total hours in 21 days = 21*8=168 hr A makes =168/6=28
    b makes =168/7=24
    C makes -168/8=21
    total = 28+24+21= 73

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Hari  said to Sanjay, “That boy playing with football is younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father's wife.” How is the boy playing football related to Hari?

    • A.

      Uncle

    • B.

      Elder brother

    • C.

      Younger brother

    • D.

      Cousin

    Correct Answer
    B. Elder brother
    Explanation
    Father's wife → mother. Hence, the daughter of the mother means sister and sister's younger brother means brother. Therefore, the boy is the brother of Hari.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    What is the profession of A?

    • A.

      Professor

    • B.

      Engineer

    • C.

      Interior decorator

    • D.

      Cannot be determined

    Correct Answer
    C. Interior decorator

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.