You Are A Huge Ashanti Fan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jasondelacey
J
Jasondelacey
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 3,201
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
You Are A Huge Ashanti Fan? - Quiz

The talented and just generally awesome, Ashanti has been a star for years. Why don’t you see just how much of a Ashanti fan you are by taking this quiz?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Do you know the name of the movie where Ashanti played a pregnant high school student? 

    • A.

      High School Musical

    • B.

      Prom Life

    • C.

      Prom Night

    • D.

      Coach Carter

    Correct Answer
    D. Coach Carter
    Explanation
    This movie was a big hit and actually based on a true story.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What Jennifer Lopez smash hit single did Ashanti not only write, but also sing the backing vocals on? 

    • A.

      If You Had My Love

    • B.

      Aint It Funny

    • C.

      Play

    • D.

      Waiting For Tonight

    Correct Answer
    B. Aint It Funny
    Explanation
    This is one of JLO's more under rated songs if you ask me.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Ashanti appeared in the Buffy The Vampire episode, First Date where she played a character called, Lissa. Do you know what season of Buffy The Vampire Slayer this episode is from? 

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    Buffy The Vampire Slayer is one of the most awesome TV shows of all time and that my friends is a scientific fact!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What rapper did she collaborate with on the song, Always On Time? 

    • A.

      Ja Rule

    • B.

      Dr Dre

    • C.

      Drake

    • D.

      50 Cent

    Correct Answer
    A. Ja Rule
    Explanation
    Ja Rule was so huge in the early 00's and late 90's!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Ashanti and Fat Joe had a worldwide hit back in 2002, but do you remember what this song was called? 

    • A.

      Lean Back

    • B.

      I Wont Tell

    • C.

      Make It Rain

    • D.

      What’s Luv

    Correct Answer
    D. What’s Luv
    Explanation
    Did you know Fat Joe has been performing for over 20 years?

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the musical, The Wiz what role did Ashanti play? 

    • A.

      The Wicked Witch

    • B.

      Dorothy

    • C.

      Queen Of Hearts

    • D.

      The Lion

    Correct Answer
    B. Dorothy
    Explanation
    She got rave reviews for her singing, but some critics were a bit harsh when it came to her acting.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Ashanti had a high profile relationship that lasted for nine years with which rap superstar? 

    • A.

      Nelly

    • B.

      50 Cent

    • C.

      Drake

    • D.

      Lil Wayne

    Correct Answer
    A. Nelly
    Explanation
    Oh Nelly!!!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In 2014, Ashanti released her last studio album (as of 2015) what was the title of this album? 

    • A.

      Lioness

    • B.

      Open Heart

    • C.

      Braveheart

    • D.

      My All

    Correct Answer
    C. Braveheart
    Explanation
    This was actually released on her own record label.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    One of her most popular acting roles was in the TV series, Army Wives. What is the first name of the character she plays? 

    • A.

      Latasha

    • B.

      Marissa

    • C.

      Rochelle

    • D.

      Latoya

    Correct Answer
    A. Latasha
    Explanation
    Army Wives has proven to be very popular all over the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ashanti would play an important role in a sci-fi action movie that was released in 2014, do you know the name of this movie?

    • A.

      Mad World

    • B.

      New Mutant Order

    • C.

      Mutant World

    • D.

      Rise Of The Mutants!

    Correct Answer
    C. Mutant World
    Explanation
    This was a fun and crazy, B-movie style of horror.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Jasondelacey
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement