Is Halle Berry Your Favorite Actress?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hapfree123
H
Hapfree123
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 41 | Total Attempts: 16,909
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Is Halle Berry Your Favorite Actress? - Quiz

Halle Berry is an American actress, film producer, and former fashion model. Select the  best answers that fit each questions in this quiz to test if she's really your favorite actress.  


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 1989, she was cast in the role of a model, Emily Franklin in the ABC television series?

    • A.

      Living Dolls

    • B.

      Jungle Fever

    • C.

      Who's the Boss?

    • D.

      Losing Isaiah

    Correct Answer
    A. Living Dolls
    Explanation
    In 1989, the actress was cast in the role of a model, Emily Franklin, in the ABC television series "Living Dolls".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    She was born in ______.

    • A.

      Brooklyn

    • B.

      Bronx

    • C.

      Cleveland

    • D.

      Delaware

    Correct Answer
    C. Cleveland
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Cleveland because it is the only option provided that is a valid birthplace. Brooklyn and Bronx are boroughs in New York City, not birthplaces. Delaware is a state, not a birthplace. Therefore, Cleveland is the most logical and correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In 1991, in which movie did she made her film debut where she played Vivian, a drug addict?

    • A.

      Strictly Business

    • B.

      Jungle Fever

    • C.

      Flinstones

    • D.

      Boomerang

    Correct Answer
    B. Jungle Fever
    Explanation
    In the movie "Jungle Fever," the actress made her film debut playing the character Vivian, who is portrayed as a drug addict.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Halle Berry stars in various block buster action movies except for____________.

    • A.

      Avengers

    • B.

      X-Men: The Final Stand

    • C.

      Die Another Day

    • D.

      Catwoman

    Correct Answer
    A. Avengers
    Explanation
    Halle Berry has not starred in the Avengers movie. Although she has appeared in other blockbuster action movies such as X-Men: The Final Stand, Die Another Day, and Catwoman, she did not have a role in the Avengers franchise.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which movie did she win her BAFTA award for Best Actress in a Leading Role?

    • A.

      Ghost World

    • B.

      Lost In Translation

    • C.

      The Horse Whisperer

    • D.

      Girl with a Pearl Earring

    Correct Answer
    B. Lost In Translation
    Explanation
    In the movie "Lost In Translation," the actress won her BAFTA award for Best Actress in a Leading Role.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 2001, she won Best Actress in various Film Awards for  Monster's Ball except for_________ .

    • A.

      Berlin International Film Festival

    • B.

      Academy Awards

    • C.

      Golden Globe Awards

    • D.

      AFI

    Correct Answer
    C. Golden Globe Awards
    Explanation
    In 2001, the actress won Best Actress in various Film Awards for her performance in "Monster's Ball". However, she did not win the award at the Golden Globe Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Halle Berry's rumored boyfriend after splitting with Olivier Martinez?

    • A.

      Ashton Kutcher

    • B.

      Chris Webby

    • C.

      Casper Smart

    • D.

      James Packer

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Webby
  • 8. 

    Where does Halle Berry's name derived from?

    • A.

      Coffee brand

    • B.

      Street name

    • C.

      Department store n

    • D.

      Comet

    Correct Answer
    C. Department store n
  • 9. 

    She appeared in video campaign by Gucci's _____________, which aims to raise funds and awareness of women's welfare.

    • A.

      Chime for Change

    • B.

      Saving the Environment

    • C.

      Action Against Hunger

    • D.

      UNIFEM- A life Free of Violence is Our Right

    Correct Answer
    A. Chime for Change
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Chime for Change. Chime for Change is a video campaign by Gucci that aims to raise funds and awareness of women's welfare.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what year Halle Berry become 1st runner up Ms. USA and 6th place MS. World?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 1986
    Explanation
    In 1986, Halle Berry became the 1st runner up in the Ms. USA pageant and secured the 6th place in the Ms. World competition.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.