The Ashlee Simpson Quiz: Trivia Facts!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jasondelacey
J
Jasondelacey
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 3,196
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ashlee Simpson Quiz: Trivia Facts! - Quiz


How much do you know about Ashlee Simpson? Ashlee Simpson is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. Born in Waco, Texas, in 1984, she is the younger sister of singer and actress Jessica Simpson. Her career started with her back up dancing for her sister. She later nabbed a role on the television show “7th Heaven. ” This quiz will show you how awesome Ashlee Simpson is and learn more about her.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the name of Ashlee Simpsons debut single released in 2004? 

    • A.

      La La

    • B.

      Pieces Of Me

    • C.

      Shadow

    • D.

      Crying

    Correct Answer
    B. Pieces Of Me
    Explanation
    This was a big hit for Ashlee and started her music career on the right track!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the name of her reality TV show? 

    • A.

      Oh Ashlee

    • B.

      Hi, I Am Ashlee

    • C.

      What You Think You Know

    • D.

      The Ashlee Simpson Show

    Correct Answer
    D. The Ashlee Simpson Show
    Explanation
    This was a very interesting show as it showed how her debut album was made as well as a peek into her personal life.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    She played the role of Roxie Hart in what West End musical?  

    • A.

      Chicago

    • B.

      Phantom Of The Opera

    • C.

      Starlight Express

    • D.

      Cats

    Correct Answer
    A. Chicago
    Explanation
    She did receive some very positive reviews for this role.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Do you remember what the name of her sister, Jessica Simpsons reality TV show was that Ashlee made a few appearances on?  

    • A.

      Newlyweds

    • B.

      Nick & Jess

    • C.

      98 Degrees of Nick And Jessica

    • D.

      Our Love

    Correct Answer
    A. Newlyweds
    Explanation
    This was one of the first huge reality TV shows for MTV….. which is the only kind of show they seem to show these days.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Ashlee Simpson all the way back in 2001 had a very small role in what TV show? 

    • A.

      That 70's Show

    • B.

      Sienfeld

    • C.

      Malcolm In The Middle

    • D.

      Everybody Loves Raymond

    Correct Answer
    C. Malcolm In The Middle
    Explanation
    This was really a blink and you will miss her kind of role, but it is still pretty cool.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Her big break came when she had a reoccurring role on what TV show?  

    • A.

      Baby Dady

    • B.

      7th Heaven

    • C.

      Lost

    • D.

      X-Files

    Correct Answer
    B. 7th Heaven
    Explanation
    In all she would play the role of, Cecilia Smith in about 40 episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In 2009, Ashlee Simpson would be on what crime drama?  

    • A.

      CSI

    • B.

      CSI: Miami

    • C.

      CSI: Las Vegas

    • D.

      CSI: NY

    Correct Answer
    D. CSI: NY
    Explanation
    She really did get the chance to show her dramatic side here.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In 2005 she would have the leading role in a movie that bombed at the box office, what was this movie called? 

    • A.

      Undiscovered

    • B.

      Glitter

    • C.

      Sound Test

    • D.

      My Music, My Life

    Correct Answer
    A. Undiscovered
    Explanation
    This movie was the start of the media starting to turn on her a little bit.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the member of Fall Out Boy that she married in 2008? 

    • A.

      Andy Hurley

    • B.

      Pete Wentz

    • C.

      Joe Trohman

    • D.

      Patrick Stump

    Correct Answer
    B. Pete Wentz
    Explanation
    Thanks to reality TV we got to see quite a bit of the relationship between these two.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 2009 she started what would be a recurring role in TV series, Melrose Place, but what was the name of the character she played? 

    • A.

      Alicia Fox

    • B.

      Sandra Jones

    • C.

      Violet Foster

    • D.

      Bella Nicole

    Correct Answer
    C. Violet Foster
    Explanation
    Ashlee Simpson did get very good reviews for her part in this series.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 30, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Jasondelacey

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.