Unit 4b - Corporate Crane Procedures Manual

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kiewit
K
Kiewit
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 14,633
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 406

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unit 4b - Corporate Crane Procedures Manual - Quiz

This quiz is design to test employees on their knowledge of the Corporate Crane Procedures Manual.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How often are cranes required to pass a general inspection?  

    • A.

      Before the first use only

    • B.

      Quarterly

    • C.

      Monthly

    • D.

      Before each day of use

    Correct Answer
    D. Before each day of use
    Explanation
    Designated Operators will inspect their crane before each shift of operation. Any deficiency or defective part which may impair the safe operation of the crane must be repaired before the crane is placed in service. Daily crane inspections will be recorded on a daily inspection form for the specific crane inspected and be submitted to the Project Manager or his designee.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Are Grommets and turn back eyes allowed on our cranes?  

    • A.

      YES

    • B.

      NO

    Correct Answer
    B. NO
    Explanation
    Grommets and turn back eyes are not allowed on our cranes.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the maximum life for a cable pendant in lift crane service?

    • A.

      2 years

    • B.

      1 year

    • C.

      10 Years

    • D.

      5 years

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 Years
    Explanation
    The maximum life for a cable pendant in lift crane service is 10 years. This means that the cable pendant, which is used in the operation of a crane, is expected to last for a maximum of 10 years before it needs to be replaced. This lifespan is likely determined based on factors such as the material and construction of the cable pendant, as well as the frequency and intensity of its use in crane operations.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When deciding which boom to use on a project you should always choose:

    • A.

      The longest boom possible

    • B.

      The heaviest boom

    • C.

      The shortest boom possible

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    C. The shortest boom possible
    Explanation
    Always choose the shortest boom possible to get the job dome.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many people are allowed to communicate with the crane at one time?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    When more than one person communicates with the crane it can cause confusion and possible accidents.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When can a crane be operated outside of its capacity?

    • A.

      Only if the rigging can handle it

    • B.

      Never

    • C.

      If the operator has experience and knowledge the crane can handle the load.

    • D.

      If your foreman approves it

    Correct Answer
    B. Never
    Explanation
    According to company policy, "At all times, the machine must be operated in accordance with the capacity charts, rigging drawings, and wire rope chart applicable to the particular machine. "

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is responsible for ensuring the safe operation of cranes?

    • A.

      Job Superintendant

    • B.

      Sponsor

    • C.

      Project Manager

    • D.

      Safety Sponsor

    • E.

      Crane Operator

    Correct Answer
    E. Crane Operator
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Crane Operator. The crane operator is responsible for ensuring the safe operation of cranes. They are trained and qualified to operate cranes and are responsible for following all safety protocols and guidelines to prevent accidents and ensure the safety of personnel and property during crane operations.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When are we required to use an "On the Spot Lift Plan" (Pick the best answer)

    • A.

      On critical picks

    • B.

      "Every pick needs to be tied to a ""On the Spot Lift Plan"""

    • C.

      Special picks

    • D.

      Unplanned picks

    Correct Answer
    B. "Every pick needs to be tied to a ""On the Spot Lift Plan"""
  • 9. 

    Company Policy does not allow cranes to operate within _______ feet of power lines.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
    Explanation
    Any cranes that will be operating close to powerlines need to have a proper plan setup and safety guidelines in place. We have to know the voltage and the height of the powerline. If the powerline is above 50kv we need to add to our safe distance.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Synthetic Nylon slings are allowed for what type of lifts:

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Lighter lifts

    • C.

      Pipes and Scaffolding

    • D.

      As a last resort with your Job Supts. approval.

    Correct Answer
    D. As a last resort with your Job Supts. approval.
    Explanation
    Even brand new nylon slings can tear. They are not allowed to be used unless approved by your Job Supt.

    Rate this question:

Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.