Copy Of Super Minds 5 Unit 3 Test Grammar And Vocabulary

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tatiana_ishmurzi
T
Tatiana_ishmurzi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 37 | Total Attempts: 20,579
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Copy Of Super Minds 5 Unit 3 Test Grammar And Vocabulary - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is this?

    • A.

      Footballer

    • B.

      Policeman

    • C.

      Bodyguard

    • D.

      Dancer

    Correct Answer
    C. Bodyguard
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What's this?

    • A.

      Violin

    • B.

      Electric guitar

    • C.

      Flute

    • D.

      Piano

    Correct Answer
    B. Electric guitar
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who's this?

    • A.

      Backing singer

    • B.

      Dancer

    • C.

      Teacher

    • D.

      Manager

    Correct Answer
    A. Backing singer
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What's this?

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Piano

    • C.

      Recorder

    • D.

      Bass guitar

    Correct Answer
    D. Bass guitar
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who's this?

    • A.

      Dancer

    • B.

      Singer

    • C.

      Bodyguard

    • D.

      Artist

    Correct Answer
    A. Dancer
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What's this?

    • A.

      Bass guitar

    • B.

      Drum kit

    • C.

      Flute

    • D.

      Piano

    Correct Answer
    B. Drum kit
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who are these?

    • A.

      Dancers

    • B.

      Singers

    • C.

      Fans

    • D.

      Bodyguards

    Correct Answer
    C. Fans
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What's this?

    • A.

      Spotlight

    • B.

      Torch

    • C.

      Camera

    • D.

      Drum

    Correct Answer
    A. Spotlight
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What's this?

    • A.

      Theatre

    • B.

      Cinema

    • C.

      Stage

    • D.

      Classroom

    Correct Answer
    C. Stage
    Explanation
    Choose the correct word.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    My hands are dirty. I/wash/my hands.

    Correct Answer
    I am going to wash my hands., I'm going to wash my hands.
    Explanation
    Write the sentences. Use "be going to".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What / you/ wear to the party tonight?

    Correct Answer
    What are you going to wear to the party tonight?
    Explanation
    Write the sentences. Use "be going to".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Ben is ill. He/ not come to school today.

    Correct Answer
    He isn't going to come today., He is not going to come today.
    Explanation
    Write the sentences. Use "be going to".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    It's raining. I/ take a taxi.

    Correct Answer
    I'm going to take a taxi., I am going to take a taxi.
    Explanation
    Write the sentences. Use "be going to".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What/ Mary/ do when she comes home?

    Correct Answer
    What is Mary going to do when she comes home?
    Explanation
    Write the sentences. Use "be going to".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The sun is shining. It/ not rain.

    Correct Answer
    It's not going to rain., It isn't going to rain.
    Explanation
    Write the sentences. Use "be going to".

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Wat time is it?

    • A.

      It's half past one.

    • B.

      It's twenty-five to two.

    • C.

      It's twenty-five past two.

    • D.

      It's twenty-five past one.

    Correct Answer
    B. It's twenty-five to two.
    Explanation
    Choose the correct variant.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    It's twenty past three.

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    Choose the correct variant.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What time is it?

    • A.

      It's ten pasr ten.

    • B.

      It's five to eleven.

    • C.

      It's quarter to ten.

    • D.

      It's ten to eleven.

    Correct Answer
    D. It's ten to eleven.
    Explanation
    Choose the correct variant.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    It's ten past ten.

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    Choose the correct variant.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What time is it?

    • A.

      It's twenty-five past nine.

    • B.

      It's twenty-five to nine.

    • C.

      It's half past ten.

    • D.

      It's ten to five.

    Correct Answer
    A. It's twenty-five past nine.
    Explanation
    Choose the correct variant.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.