My Zoo Book: Wildwork! - Test Your Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teschna
T
Teschna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 3,731
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
My Zoo Book: Wildwork! - Test Your Knowledge - Quiz

Did you read the My Zoo Book: WildWork edition? Test your knowledge in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a group of lions called?

    • A.

      Herd

    • B.

      Pride

    • C.

      Crash

    • D.

      Litter

    Correct Answer
    B. Pride
    Explanation
    A pride of lions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What two features help black-handed spider monkeys move effortlessly through the trees?

    • A.

      A prehensile tail and hands without thumbs

    • B.

      A trunk and prehensile tail

    • C.

      Big ears and long legs

    • D.

      Claws and long fingers

    Correct Answer
    A. A prehensile tail and hands without thumbs
    Explanation
    Their prehensile tail is like a 5th limb and can support their own body weight.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the current conservation status of the cotton top tamarin?

    • A.

      Critically endangered

    • B.

      Vulnerable

    • C.

      Endangered

    • D.

      Extinct

    Correct Answer
    A. Critically endangered
    Explanation
    Cotton top tamarins are one of the world's 25 most endangered primates.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which animal native to Australia is a carnivore?

    • A.

      Koala

    • B.

      Kangaroo

    • C.

      Wombat

    • D.

      Tasmanian devil

    Correct Answer
    D. Tasmanian devil
    Explanation
    Their powerful bite can even chomp through bones!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How do rough-scaled geckos keep their eyes clean?

    • A.

      They go for a swim in freshwater

    • B.

      They lick them

    • C.

      They scoop rain droplets with their feet and rub onto their eyes

    • D.

      They find a friend to help them

    Correct Answer
    B. They lick them
    Explanation
    Rough-scaled geckos have no eyelids so need to lick their eyes to keep them clean.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What type of food makes up most of a red pandas’ diet?

    • A.

      Chocolate

    • B.

      Meat

    • C.

      Bamboo

    • D.

      Insects

    Correct Answer
    C. Bamboo
    Explanation
    Bamboo! Red pandas even have a gap in their teeth to help them strip bamboo leaves.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many toes do southern white rhinoceros have on each foot?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    The three toes help to distribute their weight.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the current conservation status of the pāteke, brown teal?

    • A.

      At risk

    • B.

      Vulnerable

    • C.

      Endangered

    • D.

      Critically endangered

    Correct Answer
    A. At risk
    Explanation
    The current conservation status of the pāteke, brown teal, is "At risk." This means that while the species is not currently endangered or critically endangered, it is still facing significant threats and its population is declining. The "At risk" status indicates that conservation efforts are needed to ensure the long-term survival of the species.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the southern white rhinoceros horn made of?

    • A.

      Bone

    • B.

      Shell

    • C.

      Keratin

    • D.

      Muscle

    Correct Answer
    C. Keratin
    Explanation
    Keratin! That's the same as your hair and fingernails!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How does the rough-scaled gecko confuse predators?

    • A.

      Spins in circles

    • B.

      Changes colour

    • C.

      Plays dead

    • D.

      Drops its tail

    Correct Answer
    D. Drops its tail
    Explanation
    Don't worry, it can grow back again!

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 13, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Teschna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement