Contagion Movie Quiz - Think You Can Survive This?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 334 | Total Attempts: 1,303,275
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Contagion Movie Quiz - Think You Can Survive This? - Quiz

Contagion is an American thriller dealing with a deadly virus. A deadly virus is affecting millions of people, chaos and fear ensue. It is up to Dr. Leonora Orantes to find the origins and cure of the disease to save the world. Have you seen the movie? Can you answer all the questions correctly on this thrilling "Contagion movie quiz'? Play this quiz for a mind-blowing adventure!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who plays Dr. Leonora Orantes in the movie? 

    • A.

      Audrey Tautou

    • B.

      Anne Hathaway

    • C.

      Elliot Page

    • D.

      Marion Cotillard 

    Correct Answer
    D. Marion Cotillard 
    Explanation
    Marion Cotillard plays Dr. Leonora Orantes in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What plant allegedly cured the virus? 

    • A.

      Syringa 

    • B.

      Forsythia

    • C.

      Alstroemerias

    • D.

      Dianthus caryophyllus

    Correct Answer
    B. Forsythia
    Explanation
    Forsythia is believed to be the plant that allegedly cured the virus. This suggests that there is a claim or belief that Forsythia has medicinal properties that can treat the virus.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the name of the deadly virus in the film? 

    • A.

       MEV-1

    • B.

      SARS-CoV-2

    • C.

      WPV

    • D.

      MuV

    Correct Answer
    A.  MEV-1
    Explanation
    MEV-1 is the correct answer because it is the name of the deadly virus in the film. The other options, SARS-CoV-2, WPV, and MuV, are not relevant to the film and do not correspond to the name of the virus depicted in it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was patient zero of the virus in the film? 

    • A.

      Beth Emhoff

    • B.

      Mitch Emhoff

    • C.

      Sun Feng

    • D.

      Alan Krumwiede

    Correct Answer
    A. Beth Emhoff
    Explanation
    In the film, "patient zero" refers to the first person to be infected with the virus. The correct answer, Beth Emhoff, indicates that she was the initial carrier of the virus in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who played Alan Krumwiede in the movie? 

    • A.

      Tom Sturridge

    • B.

      Jude Law 

    • C.

      Eddie Redmayne

    • D.

      Clive Owen

    Correct Answer
    B. Jude Law 
    Explanation
    Jude Law played the character Alan Krumwiede in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who transmits the virus to beth? 

    • A.

      A teacher

    • B.

      A chef

    • C.

      A local shop owner

    • D.

      Her husband

    Correct Answer
    B. A chef
    Explanation
    Beth is transmitted the virus by a chef.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who plays Mitch Emhoff in the film? 

    • A.

      Ben Affleck

    • B.

      Mark Wahlberg

    • C.

      Matt Damon 

    • D.

      Leonardo DiCaprio

    Correct Answer
    C. Matt Damon 
    Explanation
    Matt Damon plays Mitch Emhoff in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of Mitch Emhoff daughter?   

    • A.

      Jory

    • B.

      Jane

    • C.

      Mary 

    • D.

      Sam

    Correct Answer
    A. Jory
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jory.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who kidnaps  Leonora to get the vaccine for the virus? 

    • A.

      Dr. Ellis Cheever

    • B.

      Mitch Emhoff

    • C.

      Alan Krumwiede

    • D.

      Sun Feng

    Correct Answer
    D. Sun Feng
    Explanation
    Sun Feng kidnaps Leonora to get the vaccine for the virus.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who plays Dr. Ellis Cheever in the film? 

    • A.

      Laurence Fishburne

    • B.

      Samuel L. Jackson

    • C.

      Martin Sheen

    • D.

      Cuba Gooding Jr.

    Correct Answer
    A. Laurence Fishburne
    Explanation
    Laurence Fishburne plays Dr. Ellis Cheever in the film.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.