Computer Concepts Quiz 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tbrink
T
Tbrink
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 8,686
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 158

SettingsSettingsSettings
Computer Concepts Quiz 3 - Quiz

The third quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    With ____________________ user profiles, settings established by a user at one computer are stored in a file on a file server on the network and shared with all computers in the workgroup.

    • A.

      Static

    • B.

      Roaming

    • C.

      Migrating

    • D.

      IP

    Correct Answer
    B. Roaming
    Explanation
    The administrator uses one or more of the following to manage user profiles: group profiles, roaming user profiles, and mandatory user profiles. These management profiles are created using the Computer Management console under the Administrative Tools applet in the Control Panel.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Defrag command examines a hard drive or disk for ____________________ files (files written to a disk in noncontiguous clusters) and rewrites these files to the disk or drive in contiguous clusters.

    • A.

      Segmented

    • B.

      Anti-contiguous

    • C.

      Broken

    • D.

      Fragmented

    Correct Answer
    D. Fragmented
    Explanation
    It's kind of right there in the name.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    ____________________ Desktop allows a user to connect to and use their Windows XP computer from anywhere on the Internet.

    • A.

      Remote

    • B.

      Away

    • C.

      User

    • D.

      Network

    Correct Answer
    A. Remote
    Explanation
    Remote Desktop: A program that allows a user to connect to and use their Windows XP computer from anywhere on the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To limit how much disk space a user account can access, an administrator can set disk ____________________.

    • A.

      Parameters

    • B.

      Partitions

    • C.

      Quotas

    • D.

      Access

    Correct Answer
    C. Quotas
    Explanation
    Disk quotas can only be set on an NTFS volume

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In a(n) ____________________ backup, all files that have been created or changed since the last full or incremental backup are backed up, and files are not marked as backed up.

    • A.

      Full

    • B.

      Parity

    • C.

      User defined

    • D.

      Differential

    Correct Answer
    D. Differential
    Explanation
    The two best ways to schedule backups are a combination of full backups and incremental backups, or a combination of full backups and differential backups.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The ____________________ file is a hidden text file stored in the root directory of the active partition that Ntldr reads to see what operating systems are available and how to set up the boot.

    • A.

      Boot.ini

    • B.

      Boot.exe

    • C.

      Boot.cmd

    • D.

      Boot

    Correct Answer
    A. Boot.ini
    Explanation
    The Boot.ini file is a hidden file read by Ntldr during the boot process. The Boot.ini file comprises two sections: the [boot loader] section and the [operating systems] section.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Windows keeps the Last Known Good configuration in the ____________________ .

    • A.

      Registry

    • B.

      Boot.ini file

    • C.

      CMOS

    • D.

      Win32 folder

    Correct Answer
    A. Registry
    Explanation
    Last Known Good Configuration: stored in the registry

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Use the ____________________ command to view, create, and delete partitions.

    • A.

      Chkdsk

    • B.

      Scandisk

    • C.

      Diskpart

    • D.

      Msconfig

    Correct Answer
    C. Diskpart
    Explanation
    Diskpart is a command-line hard disk partitioning utility included in versions of the Windows NT operating system line from Windows 2000 onwards, replacing fdisk which was used in MS-DOS based operating systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To access the Windows System Configuration Utility, enter ___________________ in the Run dialog box

    • A.

      Config.sys

    • B.

      Xpconfig

    • C.

      Sysconfig

    • D.

      Msconfig

    Correct Answer
    D. Msconfig
    Explanation
    MSConfig, or Microsoft System Configuration Utility, (or simply System Configuration in Windows Vista and Windows 7) is a utility to troubleshoot the Windows startup process.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    True or False: You can increase a computer's security by requiring a password prompt prior to POST.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    You can set the password in BIOS, but it can be reset by manually adjusting DIP switches on the motherboard.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A(n) ____________________ file is a file that does not appear in the directory list

    • A.

      User

    • B.

      Kernel

    • C.

      Quota

    • D.

      Hidden

    Correct Answer
    D. Hidden
    Explanation
    whether to hide or display a file is one of the file’s attributes kept by the OS.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How do you interact with the computer in a DOS like environment?

    • A.

      Cmd

    • B.

      Msconfig

    • C.

      Chkdisk

    • D.

      Ini

    Correct Answer
    A. Cmd
    Explanation
    cmd.exe is a Windows program that acts as a DOS-like command line interpreter

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    With a command line interface, you would use the ____________________ command to list files and directories.

    Correct Answer
    dir
    DIR
    Dir
    dir:
    DIR:
    Explanation
    Dir: lists files and directories

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    True or False: Autoexec is a batch file

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    AUTOEXEC.BAT is a system file found originally on the MS-DOS operating system. It is a plain-text batch file that is located in the root directory of the boot device. The name of the file stands for "automatic execution".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The ____________________ command is used to prepare a hard drive for first use in Win 9x machines.

    • A.

      Format

    • B.

      FAT

    • C.

      Fdisk

    • D.

      Fileconfig

    Correct Answer
    C. Fdisk
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 and later do not use fdisk, they have the Logical Disk Manager feature, as well as DiskPart.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Applications call on the OS to access hardware or other software by using a(n) ____________________ call

    • A.

      API

    • B.

      PCI

    • C.

      PCC

    • D.

      ICP

    Correct Answer
    A. API
    Explanation
    An application programming interface (API) is an interface implemented by a software program to enable interaction with other software.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The Windows Virtual Memory Manager moves 4K segments, called ____________________, in and out of physical RAM.

    • A.

      Sheets

    • B.

      Clusters

    • C.

      Pages

    • D.

      Blocks

    Correct Answer
    C. Pages
    Explanation
    Paging is an important part of virtual memory implementation in most contemporary general-purpose operating systems, allowing them to use disk storage for data that does not fit into physical Random-access memory (RAM)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    True or False: If a computer user logged in under a restricted account instead of an administrator account, their computer would be less likely to suffer from viruses.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. True
    B. False
    Explanation
    While a user is protected to a certain degree by restricting their administrator access, they still can introduce viruses, etc. into the system.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A(n) ____________________ is a device that amplifies signals on a network.

    • A.

      Modulator

    • B.

      Repeater

    • C.

      Modem

    • D.

      Node

    Correct Answer
    B. Repeater
    Explanation
    A repeater is a device that amplifies signals on a network so they can be transmitted further down the line.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    All wireless phone systems, including cellular, use ____________________ transmission, which means both persons in a conversation can talk or transmit at the same time

    • A.

      Full duplex

    • B.

      Half duplex

    • C.

      Inverted suplex

    • D.

      Hapax legomenon

    Correct Answer
    A. Full duplex
    Explanation
    Full duplex describes communication that happens in two directions at the same time. inverted suplex is a wrestling move, and hapax legomenon is a word which occurs only once in the written record of a language.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    A(n) ____________________ is a computer or other device that allows a computer on one network to communicate with a computer on another network

    • A.

      Host

    • B.

      Domain

    • C.

      Node

    • D.

      Gateway

    Correct Answer
    D. Gateway
    Explanation
    Gateway: A computer or other device that connects networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    ____________________ is the protocol used for the World Wide Web and used by Web browsers and Web servers to communicate in sessions.

    • A.

      TCP/IP

    • B.

      HTTP

    • C.

      FTP

    • D.

      SMTP

    Correct Answer
    B. HTTP
    Explanation
    HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol) is the communications protocol used by the World Wide Web.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    ___________________ is the system management protocol used to monitor and manage network traffic on a workstation.

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      TCP/IP

    • C.

      SMTP

    • D.

      SNMP

    Correct Answer
    D. SNMP
    Explanation
    The Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is used mostly in network management systems to monitor for conditions that warrant administrative attention.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    ____________________ is a protocol that is used by Internet or intranet telephone networks to provide voice communication over a network.

    • A.

      ISDN

    • B.

      VOIP

    • C.

      DSN

    • D.

      UDP

    Correct Answer
    B. VOIP
    Explanation
    Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) is a general term for a family of transmission technologies for delivery of voice communications over IP networks such as the Internet or other packet-switched networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    ____________________ proves that an individual is who he says he is and is accomplished by a variety of techniques, including a username, password, personal identification number (PIN), smart card, or biometric data.

    • A.

      Authorization

    • B.

      Authentication

    • C.

      Autolyzation

    • D.

      Anthologizing

    Correct Answer
    B. Authentication
    Explanation
    You have to authenticate who you are before you are authorized to do anything.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    _____________ software detects a known virus by looking for distinguishing characteristics called signatures.

    • A.

      Ad blocking

    • B.

      Spyware

    • C.

      Anti-virus

    • D.

      Anti-spam

    Correct Answer
    C. Anti-virus
    Explanation
    AV software are utility programs that prevent infection or scan a system to detect and remove viruses.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is phishing?

    • A.

      A situation where a user is tricked to giving out personal information

    • B.

      A situation where a network system is hacked

    • C.

      A situation where a computer attempts to communicate with another node on a network

    • D.

      A situation where a band will go on off lengthy improvisational jam sessions

    Correct Answer
    A. A situation where a user is tricked to giving out personal information
    Explanation
    Phishing is a form of social engineering where a malicious user fishes for information. It has nothing to do with some hipster band from vermont.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Using regular RAM for video is called video sharing or shared

    • A.

      Socket

    • B.

      Distribution

    • C.

      Page file

    • D.

      Memory

    Correct Answer
    D. Memory
    Explanation
    Shared Memory Architecture (SMA) refers to a design where the graphics chip does not have its own dedicated memory, and instead shares the main system RAM with the CPU and other components.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    True or False: A notebook contains the normal PCI Express, PCI, and ISA expansion slots found in desktop systems.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    netbooks usually do not have any disk drives, other than their hard drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    ____________________, sometimes called personal PCs or handheld PCs, provide greater ease of use for simple tasks such as checking addresses, viewing stock prices, or recording and receiving short messages.

    • A.

      Notebooks

    • B.

      Netbooks

    • C.

      PDAs

    • D.

      PS2s

    Correct Answer
    C. PDAs
    Explanation
    PDA (personal digital assistant): A small, HANDHELD computer that has its own operating system and applications.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 29, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 16, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Tbrink
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.