Cliff Richard Quiz - How Well Do You Know This Singer?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 331 | Total Attempts: 1,377,580
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 243

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cliff Richard Quiz - How Well Do You Know This Singer? - Quiz

Cliff Richard is a talented English singer, actor, and musician. He has sold more than 250 million musical records all around the world, which makes him the best-selling record artist of all time.
Have you heard his songs? Take this super fun "Cliff Richard Quiz" to test your knowledge about him. Prove yourself to be his biggest fan by picking correct options from the four options presented in the answers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is his zodiac sign? 

    • A.

      Leo 

    • B.

      Pisces 

    • C.

      Libra

    • D.

      Saggitarius

    Correct Answer
    C. Libra
    Explanation
    The person's zodiac sign is Libra because it is the last option given in the list.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was he born? 

    • A.

      London 

    • B.

      Hawaii 

    • C.

      Kerala

    • D.

      Lucknow

    Correct Answer
    D. Lucknow
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Lucknow because it is stated in the question "Where was he born?" and Lucknow is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is his father's name? 

    • A.

      Jack

    • B.

      Rodger 

    • C.

      Lionel 

    • D.

      Micheal

    Correct Answer
    B. Rodger 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Rodger. This suggests that the person's father's name is Rodger.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which serious medical condition did his mother suffered from? 

    • A.

      Coronary heart disease

    • B.

      Huntington's disease

    • C.

      Cancer 

    • D.

      Alzheimer's disease

    Correct Answer
    D. Alzheimer's disease
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is Alzheimer's disease. This is a serious medical condition that affects the brain, causing memory loss, confusion, and problems with thinking and behavior. It is a progressive disease that worsens over time and can greatly impact a person's daily functioning and quality of life.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      March 22, 1955

    • B.

      September 15, 1940

    • C.

      October 14, 1940

    • D.

      July 3, 1950

    Correct Answer
    C. October 14, 1940
  • 6. 

    In which year was Sir Cliff Richards knighted? 

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    B. 1995
    Explanation
    In 1995, Sir Cliff Richards was knighted.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Cliff's original name? 

    • A.

      Harry 

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      Nick

    • D.

      Bruce

    Correct Answer
    A. Harry 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Harry because the question is asking for Cliff's original name. Out of the given options, Harry is the only name that matches the criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the original name of "The Shadows" before they changed their name? 

    • A.

      The Coasters

    • B.

      Four Tops

    • C.

      The Shirelles

    • D.

      The Drifters

    Correct Answer
    D. The Drifters
    Explanation
    The correct answer is The Drifters. The question asks for the original name of "The Shadows" before they changed their name. "The Drifters" is the correct answer as it indicates the original name of the band before they became known as "The Shadows".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did he got married? 

    • A.

      1999 

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      He never got married

    Correct Answer
    D. He never got married
    Explanation
    The given answer states that "he never got married." This means that the person in question did not get married at any point in time. Therefore, the correct answer is that he never got married.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following songs by Cliff was named as "the worst" by VH1? 

    • A.

      Devil woman

    • B.

      The Millennium Prayer

    • C.

      Some people

    • D.

      Miss you nights

    Correct Answer
    B. The Millennium Prayer
    Explanation
    "The Millennium Prayer" by Cliff was named as "the worst" by VH1.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 02, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.