care Of Clients With Cardiovascular Disorders

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sars
S
Sars
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 14,415
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 5,901

SettingsSettingsSettings
care Of Clients With Cardiovascular Disorders - Quiz

The following questions all about care for the clients with cardiovascular disorders. This will test your knowledge about managing a clients with cardiovascular diseases.
The quiz contains 15 questions all related to cardiovascular disorders. If you are now ready to answer, just click the "start quiz" button. Good luck Nurses.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When teaching the client with myocardial infarction (MI), the nurse explains that the pain is associated with MI is caused by:

    • A.

      Left ventricular overload.

    • B.

      Impending circulatory collapse.

    • C.

      Extracellular electrolyte imbalances.

    • D.

      Insufficient oxygen reaching the heart muscle.

    Correct Answer
    D. Insufficient oxygen reaching the heart muscle.
    Explanation
    Insufficient oxygen reaching the heart muscle, causes increased lactic acid production due to anaerobic metabolism. Lactic acid initiates nerve endings in the myocardium, thereby causing chest pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is an uncontrollable risk factors that has been linked to the development of coronary artery disease (CAD)?

    • A.

      Exercise

    • B.

      Obesity

    • C.

      Gender

    • D.

      High-cholesterol level

    Correct Answer
    C. Gender
    Explanation
    Gender has been linked to coronary artery disease and is uncontrollable or non-modifiable risk factor.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client with angina pectoris asks the nurse, "What information does ECG provide?" The nurse would appropriately respond that ECG gives information about the:

    • A.

      Electrical conduction of the myocardium.

    • B.

      Oxygenation and perfusion of the heart.

    • C.

      Contractile status of the ventricles.

    • D.

      Physical integrity if the muscle.

    Correct Answer
    A. Electrical conduction of the myocardium.
    Explanation
    Electrical conduction of the myocardium. ECG directly reflects the transmission of electrical cardiac impulses throughout the heart.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How should the nurse instruct the client with angina pectoris to take sublingual nitroglycerine when chest pain occurs?

    • A.

      Take one tablet every 2 to 5 min until the pain subsides.

    • B.

      Take one tablet and rest for 10minutes. Call the physician is the pain persists after 10minutes.

    • C.

      Take one tablet, then an additional tablet every 5 minutes for a total of three tablets. all the physician if pain persists after three tablets.

    • D.

      Take one tablet. If pain persists after 5 minutes, take two tablets. If pain still persists 5 minutes after, call the physician.

    Correct Answer
    C. Take one tablet, then an additional tablet every 5 minutes for a total of three tablets. all the physician if pain persists after three tablets.
    Explanation
    Take nitroglycerine at a maximum dose of 3 tablets at 5minutes interval. If pain persists after three tablets, suspect MI. Then the nurse should call the physician.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Proper hand placement for chest compression during CPRis essential to reduce the risk of which of the following complications?

    • A.

      Gastrointestinal bleeding

    • B.

      Myocardial infarction

    • C.

      Emesis

    • D.

      Rib fracture

    Correct Answer
    D. Rib fracture
    Explanation
    Proper hand placement during chest compression is essential to reduce the risk of RIB FRACTURES, which may lead to pneumothorax and other internal injuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The rescuer understands that the compression-to-ventilation ratio in CPR is:

    • A.

      5:1

    • B.

      15:1

    • C.

      30:2

    • D.

      15:2

    Correct Answer
    C. 30:2
    Explanation
    the compression-ventilation ratio for CPR is 30:2 in all ages.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following indicates congestive heart failure?

    • A.

      BUN=15mg./dl

    • B.

      CVP=7 cm.; H2O

    • C.

      Serum potassium = 4m Eq/L

    • D.

      Hourly urine output = 30 to 60 mls.

    Correct Answer
    B. CVP=7 cm.; H2O
    Explanation
    CVP of 17 cm. water indicates congestive heart failure and a circulatory overload. The normal CVP reading is 5-12cm.water.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The client will undergo left-sided cardiac catheterization. Which of the following should not be included in patient teaching?

    • A.

      "You will experience warm sensation as the contrast medium is injected."

    • B.

      "You will receive anesthesia."

    • C.

      "You will be placed in a tunnel- like device."

    • D.

      "You have to tell me if you have any allergy to seafoods."

    Correct Answer
    C. "You will be placed in a tunnel- like device."
    Explanation
    "You should placed in a tunnel-like device," SHOULD NOT be included in patient teaching for cardiac catheterization. Cardiac catheterization involves radiographic studies of the heart structures following administration of contract medium through a catheter.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The type of artificial cardiac pacemaker which provides a specific number of electrical firings per minute is:

    • A.

      Fixed rate pacemaker

    • B.

      Demand rate pacemaker

    • C.

      Temporary pacemaker

    • D.

      Permanent pacemaker

    Correct Answer
    A. Fixed rate pacemaker
    Explanation
    The type of artificial cardiac pacemaker which provides a specific number of electric firings per minute is FIXED RATE PACEMAKER.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following signs and symptoms would most likely be experienced by a client with right-sided congestive heart failure?

    • A.

      Dyspnea, crackles, ankle edema

    • B.

      Engorged neck vein, enlarged liver, weight gain

    • C.

      Hemoptysis, hypertension, pallor

    • D.

      Syncope, hemolytic anemia, clubbing of fingers

    Correct Answer
    B. Engorged neck vein, enlarged liver, weight gain
    Explanation
    Engorged neck vein, enlarged liver, weight gain are the signs and symptoms experienced by the client with right-sided congestive heart failure. The signs and symptoms are due to damming back of blood on the venous circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The nurse administers digoxin to the client with congestive heart failure. The nurse should first check which of the following?

    • A.

      Pulse rate

    • B.

      Apical pulse

    • C.

      Blood pressure

    • D.

      Respiratory rate

    Correct Answer
    B. Apical pulse
    Explanation
    Check the APICAL PULSE (heart rate) first before digoxin administration. Digoxin slows down heart rate (negative chronotropic effect). If the heart rate is below 60bpm, withhold the medication because it causes bradycardia. If the heart rate is 129bpm and above, withholds the medication because it can cause rebound tachycardia.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following in NOT a characteristic of chest pain in myocardial infarction (MI)?

    • A.

      It last for more than 30minutes.

    • B.

      It radiates to the entire chest, neck and left arm.

    • C.

      It is relieved by rest.

    • D.

      It is crushing in character.

    Correct Answer
    C. It is relieved by rest.
    Explanation
    MI is not be relieved by rest.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following may precipitates the chest pain in myocardial infarction?

    • A.

      Taking a warm bath.

    • B.

      Having frequent rest period.

    • C.

      Eating a large meal.

    • D.

      Avoiding exposure to cold.

    Correct Answer
    C. Eating a large meal.
    Explanation
    Eating large meal may precipitates chest pain in the client with angina pectoris. The other precipitating factors are: exertion, exposure to colds and strong emotion.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following results of enzyme studies does not includes the presence of myocardial infarction?

    • A.

      Elevated Ck-MB

    • B.

      Elevated SGOT (AST)

    • C.

      Elevated LDH

    • D.

      Elevated SGPT (ALT)

    Correct Answer
    D. Elevated SGPT (ALT)
    Explanation
    Elevated SGPT (ALT)DOES NOT indicates the presence of MI. The MI does not produce SGPT. Only liver cells produce SGPT.

    A, B, C are enzymes studied that indicates the presence of MI.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The following interventions should be included in the nursing care plan of the client with MI, EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Place the client in semi-Fowler's position.

    • B.

      Administer oxygen by small cannula as ordered.

    • C.

      Encourage use of bedpan for defecation

    • D.

      Provide low sodium, low fat and low cholesterol diet.

    Correct Answer
    C. Encourage use of bedpan for defecation
    Explanation
    Use of bed pan on defecation encourage use of Valsalva Maneuver. Valsalva Maneuver increases cardiac workload and may precipitates another MI attack. Use of bedside commode is more preferred, because this will not include use of Valsalva maneuver.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.