2nd Grade Math Equation Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hattie2003
H
Hattie2003
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 999
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 643

SettingsSettingsSettings
2nd Grade Math Equation Quiz - Quiz

Is your child in 2nd grade? Looking for a 2nd-grade math equation quiz? We have brought one for you. In this quiz, you will come across various math questions that will include addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division. These questions will enhance your math skills, and you will get even better at calculation. So, take this quiz and also share this with your friends who are in 2nd grade. All the best to you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Solve this equation:   3 + 7 =

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      27

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    The equation 3 + 7 equals 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Solve this equation:87 - 46 =

    • A.

      37

    • B.

      39

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      41

    Correct Answer
    D. 41
    Explanation
    The equation is 87 - 46. When we subtract 46 from 87, we get 41. Therefore, the correct answer is 41.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Solve this equation:97 + 39 + 29 + 10 =

    • A.

      111

    • B.

      127

    • C.

      165

    • D.

      175

    Correct Answer
    D. 175
    Explanation
    The equation is asking to find the sum of 97, 39, 29, and 10. Adding these numbers together, we get 175.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Solve this equation:167 - 62 =

    • A.

      105

    • B.

      116

    • C.

      136

    • D.

      141

    Correct Answer
    A. 105
    Explanation
    The equation 167 - 62 can be solved by subtracting 62 from 167. Subtracting 2 from 7 gives 5, subtracting 6 from 6 gives 0, and subtracting 0 from 1 gives 1. Therefore, the result is 105.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Solve this equation:50/5 =

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    The equation 50 divided by 5 equals 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Solve this equation:45 x 10 =

    • A.

      350

    • B.

      400

    • C.

      450

    • D.

      550

    Correct Answer
    C. 450
    Explanation
    The equation 45 x 10 can be solved by multiplying 45 by 10, which equals 450.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Solve this equation:24/6 =

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    The equation 24/6 simplifies to 4 because when you divide 24 by 6, the result is 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Solve this equation:7 x 13 =

    • A.

      91

    • B.

      93

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      105

    Correct Answer
    A. 91
    Explanation
    The equation 7 x 13 is asking for the product of 7 multiplied by 13. When we multiply 7 by 13, we get the result of 91.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Solve this equation:165 - 55 =

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      96

    • C.

      105

    • D.

      110

    Correct Answer
    D. 110
    Explanation
    The equation 165 - 55 can be solved by subtracting 55 from 165. Subtracting 5 from 15 gives 10, carrying over the 1 to subtract from 6 gives 5, and subtracting 5 from 10 gives 5. Therefore, the correct answer is 110.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Solve this equation:67 + 76 =

    • A.

      143

    • B.

      152

    • C.

      162

    • D.

      170

    Correct Answer
    A. 143
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 143 because when you add 67 and 76 together, you get a sum of 143.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Hattie2003
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.