Can You Pass The US Citizenship Test?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Congress.org
C
Congress.org
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 18,081
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 16,980

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass The US Citizenship Test? - Quiz

America is seen as the land where anything can be possible and one can meet their dreams much easier. Do you wish to become an American citizen and think you have everything needed on lock? Can you answer 10 questions from the test given to people applying to become US Citizens? Take up the test below and see if you can pass the US citizenship exam or you should do a little more studying.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many amendments are there to the Constitution?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      37

    Correct Answer
    C. 27
    Explanation
    Ratified in 1992, the 27th Amendment prevents Congress from changing its own pay before the start of the next session.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many representatives are there in the House of Representatives?

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      335

    • C.

      435

    • D.

      535

    Correct Answer
    C. 435
    Explanation
    Congress fixed the size of the House of Representatives at 435 after the 1910 Census.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How long are the terms for U.S. senators?

    • A.

      Two years

    • B.

      Four years

    • C.

      Six years

    • D.

      Eight years

    Correct Answer
    C. Six years
    Explanation
    Senators terms are staggered in six-year terms so that in any given campaign season only a third of the Senate is up for re-election.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who becomes president if both the president and the vice president die?

    • A.

      Speaker of the House

    • B.

      Senate Majority Leader

    • C.

      Secretary of State

    • D.

      Secretary of Defense

    Correct Answer
    A. Speaker of the House
    Explanation
    According to the Presidential Succession Act of 1947, the Speaker of the House is third in line to the presidency.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the Commander in Chief of the military?

    • A.

      Speaker of the House

    • B.

      Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

    • C.

      Secretary of Defense

    • D.

      President

    Correct Answer
    D. President
    Explanation
    Under Article II of the Constitution, the president is the Commander in Chief of the military.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are the first words of the Constitution? 

    • A.

      These are the times that try men's souls

    • B.

      When in the course of human events

    • C.

      We the people of the United States

    • D.

      It was the best of times

    Correct Answer
    C. We the people of the United States
    Explanation
    The preamble to the Constitution begins "We the people of the United States, in order to form a more perfect union..."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What prevents one branch of government from becoming too powerful?

    • A.

      The president

    • B.

      Separation of powers

    • C.

      Opinion polls

    • D.

      The Monroe Doctrine

    Correct Answer
    B. Separation of powers
    Explanation
    Separation of powers is a political theory in the Constitution under which the legislative, executive and judicial functions of government run by separate branches.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is not a member of the President's Cabinet?

    • A.

      Secretary of State

    • B.

      Attorney General

    • C.

      Secretary of Labor

    • D.

      Chief Justice

    Correct Answer
    D. Chief Justice
    Explanation
    The Cabinet is made up of members of the executive branch who advise the president.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Under the Constitution, some powers belong to the federal government and some to the states. Which of the following is not a power of the states?

    • A.

      Providing education

    • B.

      Running police and fire departments

    • C.

      Printing money

    • D.

      Approving driver's licenses

    Correct Answer
    C. Printing money
    Explanation
    Printing money is a power of the federal government, specifically the U.S. Department of Treasury.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Why do some states have more representatives in the House than others?

    • A.

      They joined the union earlier

    • B.

      They do not have as many senators

    • C.

      They are larger in population

    • D.

      They are larger in geographic size

    Correct Answer
    C. They are larger in population
    Explanation
    The House of Representatives is apportioned according to the population size of each state.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.