Use Of English Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Javoza
J
Javoza
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,352
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 2,352

SettingsSettingsSettings
Use Of English Quiz - Quiz

How good is your English? Would you be able to pass this "Use Of English Quiz"? The quiz here has a passage with 12 blank parts where you have to put words to complete it. In every question, you will have to fill one of these blanks with a grammatically and contextually correct word. There are four options given to help you. Let's see how many of these blanks you are able to fill in correctly. All the best to you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Whose wave power is it? Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore. Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power. But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .   Fill in the blank number 1.

    • A.

      Quantity

    • B.

      Amount

    • C.

      Value

    • D.

      Worth

    Correct Answer
    D. Worth
    Explanation
    The blank is filled with "worth" because it indicates the monetary value of the funding that has been agreed for the construction of the wave-energy installation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 2.

    • A.

      Referred

    • B.

      Called

    • C.

      Entitled

    • D.

      Known

    Correct Answer
    D. Known
    Explanation
    Wave Hub is referred to as the giant electrical terminal on the seabed off the coast of Cornwall.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 3.

    • A.

      Whole

    • B.

      Full

    • C.

      Entire

    • D.

      Thorough

    Correct Answer
    B. Full
    Explanation
    Once it is in full operation, Wave Hub is expected to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world. This means that when Wave Hub is fully operational, it will be able to accommodate and provide support for a significant number of wave-energy devices in the area. The word "full" in this context implies that Wave Hub will be functioning at its maximum capacity and capability.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 4.

    • A.

      Likely

    • B.

      Probable

    • C.

      Plausible

    • D.

      Surely

    Correct Answer
    A. Likely
    Explanation
    The word "likely" is the correct answer for blank number 4. This is because it suggests that Wave Hub is expected or predicted to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world once it is in operation. It implies a high probability or likelihood of this outcome.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 5.

    • A.

      Tread

    • B.

      Strike

    • C.

      Pace

    • D.

      Step

    Correct Answer
    D. Step
    Explanation
    Wave Hub will mark an enormous step forward in the development of wave power. This means that it will be a significant advancement or progress in the field of wave power.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 6.

    • A.

      Lag

    • B.

      Leave

    • C.

      Drag

    • D.

      Delay

    Correct Answer
    A. Lag
    Explanation
    The correct answer for the blank number 6 is "lag". This is because the sentence states that wave power has tended to lag behind wind power and solar power in terms of development. "Lag" means to fall behind or fail to keep up with others, which accurately describes the slower progress of wave power compared to wind and solar power.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 7.

    • A.

      Limbs

    • B.

      Branches

    • C.

      Wings

    • D.

      Prongs

    Correct Answer
    B. Branches
    Explanation
    The question asks for the missing word in blank number 7. The context of the passage is discussing different types of renewable energy technology, specifically wind power and solar power. The word "branches" fits logically in this context, as it refers to different branches or types of renewable energy technology. Therefore, "branches" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 8.

    • A.

      Explained

    • B.

      Spoken

    • C.

      Expressed

    • D.

      Commented

    Correct Answer
    C. Expressed
    Explanation
    Surfers in the southwest have expressed concerns about the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 9.

    • A.

      Because

    • B.

      Account

    • C.

      Reason

    • D.

      Thanks

    Correct Answer
    A. Because
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "because". This is because the sentence structure suggests that the explanation for the concerns of surfers in the southwest about the wave-energy project in Cornwall will be provided. The word "because" indicates that the following information will support or explain the concerns of the surfers.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 10.

    • A.

      Upshot

    • B.

      Result

    • C.

      Conclude

    • D.

      Arise

    Correct Answer
    B. Result
    Explanation
    The word "result" is the correct answer for blank number 10. The sentence states that surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may result in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they reach the shore. The word "result" is used to indicate the outcome or consequence of taking energy from the waves.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 11.

    • A.

      Arrive

    • B.

      Realise

    • C.

      Reach

    • D.

      Achieve

    Correct Answer
    C. Reach
    Explanation
    The word "reach" is the correct answer for blank number 11. The sentence states that surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may result in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they reach the shore. This implies that the waves will reach the shore and the height reduction will occur at that point. Therefore, "reach" is the appropriate word to fill in the blank.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Whose wave power is it?Construction of the world's biggest wave-energy installation is (0) _going_ ahead off the coast of Cornwall in southwest England.  More than twenty-one million pounds' (1)______ of funding has been agreed for what is (2) ______ as Wave Hub, a giant electrical terminal on the seabed ten miles off the coast.  Wave Hub will allow a number of different wave-energy devices operating in the area to transmit the energy they generate along a high-voltage undersea cable, back to shore.Once it is in (3) ______ operation, Wave Hub is (4) ____ to support the largest concentration of wave-energy machines anywhere in the world.  It will also mark an enormous (5) _____ forward in the development of wave power, which has tended to (6) ____ behind its cousin in the other main (7) ____ of renewable energy technology: wind power and solar power.But surfers in the southwest have (8) ____ concerns about the project.  Cornwall is Britain's principal surfing region (9) _____ of the size of the Atlantic rollers hitting the beachers there, and surfers are concerned that the energy taken from the waves may (10) _____ in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they (11) ____ the shore.  But an independent study reported this week that any effect on wave height will probably be much less than the surfers had (12) ______ .Fill in the blank number 12.

    • A.

      Scared

    • B.

      Worried

    • C.

      Frightened

    • D.

      Feared

    Correct Answer
    D. Feared
    Explanation
    Surfers had feared that the energy taken from the waves may result in a reduction of as much as eleven percent in the height of those waves when they reach the shore.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 13, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Javoza
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.