Bueno, Entonces... Class 8

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kiphtoot
K
Kiphtoot
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 6,011
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 465

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bueno, Entonces... Class 8 - Quiz



Lunch, Dinner, Dessert, oh my! Bueno, entonces. . . Class 8 is the essential lesson to get your eating on. From how you want your meat to what you can put on it. It is pretty vocab intensive, so you better look over all the material again! Once you've learned some of the culinary delights in the Spanish-speaking world, test to check if you can remember them! Take this quick 10 question Quiz; it's only 5 minutes long and it will help you see what you know and what to study. If you do better Read morethan 70%, Muy Bien! Go on to Class 9 and find out about Time, Days, Seasons and the always exciting world of Prepositions (very important for the "Ministry of Putting Things on Top of Other Things"). Haven't seen Bueno, entonces. . . Class 8 yet? Get with the Spanish program! Buy it now at www. Buenoentonces. Com. Didn't make the 70% mark? Don't worry, the classes are very fast! We suggest watching the class again and then checking out our new, expanded support materials online at www. Buenoentonces. Com/support-material. Buena Suerte!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does mate amargo symbolize?    

    • A.

      Amor y pasión

    • B.

      Fuerza y valor

    • C.

      Desprecio y aburrimiento

    • D.

      Vida y amistad

    Correct Answer
    B. Fuerza y valor
    Explanation
    "Mate amargo" (bitter) symbolizes "fuerza" (strength) y "valor" (bravery)

    "Mate espumoso" (foamy) = "amor" (love) y "pasión" (passion)
    "Mate lavado" (washed) = "desprecio" (disinterest) y "aburrimiento" (boredom)
    "Mate caliente" (hot) = "vida" (life) y "amistad" (friendship)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What flavor are salted peanuts?

    • A.

      Dulce

    • B.

      Amargo

    • C.

      Asqueroso

    • D.

      Salado

    Correct Answer
    D. Salado
    Explanation
    Salted Peanuts are "Salado" (salty). It comes from the word "Sal" (salt).

    They are not "Dulce" (sweet), "Amargo" (bitter), or "Asqueroso" (disgusting)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What do you eat Soup with?    

    • A.

      La Cuchara

    • B.

      El Cuchillo

    • C.

      El Tenedor

    • D.

      La Taza

    Correct Answer
    A. La Cuchara
    Explanation
    You eat soup with a "Cuchara" (spoon)

    It would be pretty darn difficult to use a "Cuchillo" (knife), "Tenedor" (fork), or a "Taza" (cup).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How do you pronounce "Zorro" in Spanish?    

    • A.

      With a "Z" like zebra

    • B.

      With a "C" like cat

    • C.

      With a "S" like Sword

    • D.

      With a "D" like Dumb

    Correct Answer
    C. With a "S" like Sword
    Explanation
    In Latin American Spanish /Z/ is pronounced the same as /S/ and /C/ (but only when /c/ is followed by an /i/ or an /e/). In Spain however, it's always pronounced with the TH sound, Zorro sounds like Thorough but in any case, don't forget to roll those RR's.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When you want to order a fast meal, what section of the menu should you look at?    

    • A.

      Los postres

    • B.

      Las minutas

    • C.

      La parrilla

    • D.

      Las bebidas

    Correct Answer
    B. Las minutas
    Explanation
    "Las minutas" = fast food in Spanish speaking countries. This might include items such as "Milanesa" (breaded veal), "Suprema" (chicken breast) and "Papas fritas" (french fries).

    "Postres" are for desserts, "Parrilla" is barbecued food, and "bebidas" are drinks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How do you conjugate the following Verbs into the First Person Singular (YO)?  PODER (can/to be able), QUERER (to want), SERVIR (to serve)   

    • A.

      Podo, quero, servo

    • B.

      Podo, quiero, sirvo

    • C.

      Peudo, quero, servo

    • D.

      Puedo, quiero, sirvo

    Correct Answer
    D. Puedo, quiero, sirvo
    Explanation
    PODER, QUERER and SERVIR are all irregular verbs that change at their roots for the first person singular (YO), second person singular (TÚ), and third person singular & plural (ÉL & ELLOS)

    PODER is part of the /o/->/ue/ irregular group.

    QUERER is part of the /e/->/ie/ irregular group.

    SERVIR is part of the /e/->/i/ irregular group.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How do you ask for a rare steak?   

    • A.

      El bife de chorizo jugoso

    • B.

      El bife de lomo a punto

    • C.

      El vacío cocido

    • D.

      El matambre crudo

    Correct Answer
    A. El bife de chorizo jugoso
    Explanation
    "El bife de chorizo" (stripsteak) "jugoso" (juicy/ rare)

    The other options are:

    "El bife de lomo" (tenderloin) "a punto" (to a point/ medium)
    "El vacío" (flank steak) "cocido" (well done)
    "El matambre" (kill-hunger/ steak) "crudo" (raw) - yuck!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In Spanish, how can you make a word into an ADJECTIVE (something that describes Nouns)

    • A.

      Add -OSO

    • B.

      Add -ADO

    • C.

      Both of the above

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both of the above
    Explanation
    Both -OSO and -ADO can be added to some words to make them adjectives.

    -OSO is similar to +FUL
    ie. The Noun "Hermosura" (beauty) becomes the Adjective "Hermoso" (beautiful)

    -ADO is similar to +ED
    ie. The Verb "Lavar" (to wash) can be the Adjective "Lavado" (washed)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What do you ask the Mozo for at the end of the night?   

    • A.

      Una cita

    • B.

      El hueso

    • C.

      Un aumento

    • D.

      La cuenta

    Correct Answer
    D. La cuenta
    Explanation
    You ask the "mozo" (waiter) for "la cuenta" (the check).

    It might be odd if you ask him for "una cita" (a date), "el hueso" (the bone) or "un aumento" (a raise).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following verbs is NOT irregular in the present tense?   

    • A.

      Entender

    • B.

      Describir

    • C.

      Tener

    • D.

      Volver

    Correct Answer
    B. Describir
    Explanation
    Describir (to describe) conjugates regularly.

    Entender (to understand) falls into the /i/->/ie/ irregular group.

    Tener (to have) has an irregular first person (Tengo) AND a root change.

    Volver (to return) belongs to the /o/->/ue/ irregular type.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement