Bueno, Entonces... Class 10

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kiphtoot
K
Kiphtoot
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 6,021
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 362

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bueno, Entonces... Class 10 - Quiz


Bueno, entonces. . . Class 10 is a perfect supplement if you ever anticipate spending a lot of time in a Spanish speaking country- because eventually you will need to go grocery shopping and it's important to know how and where to do that! Remember where you buy cold cuts? How about the different sports? Check out this quick 10 question quiz and see if you are ready for Bueno, entonces. . . Class 11. If you do better than 70%, Excelente! Go on to Class 11 to learn how to give and understand Read moredirections, perfect for when you are trying to get around town. Haven't see Bueno, entonces. . . Class 10 yet? Get with the Spanish program! Buy it now at www. Buenoentonces. Com. Prefer to take the lessons on your PC or TV? Grab the 6 DVD set, sold on our website at www. Buenoentonces. Com/products. Didn't pass the first time around? Don't fret! Learning a language doesn't happen over night. That's why we've created lots of extras to help you with your Spanish! Check out our new, expanded support materials online at www. Buenoentonces. Com/support-material.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How do you say "I'm embarassed"?   

    • A.

      Estoy embarazada

    • B.

      Estoy sensible

    • C.

      Tengo vergüenza

    • D.

      Tengo sensato

    Correct Answer
    C. Tengo vergüenza
    Explanation
    Tengo vergüenza = literally "I have shame".

    Embarazada is a FALSE COGNATE (it looks like an English word, but does not mean the same thing), as it means "Pregnant".

    Other false cognates are:
    Sensible = sensitive (in English)
    Sensato = sensible (in English)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How do you pronounce the "H" in el papel higiénico?  

    • A.

      A hard "H" as in "hungry"

    • B.

      A deep "J" as in "judge"

    • C.

      A light "H" as in "High"

    • D.

      Nothing, it's the letra muda.

    Correct Answer
    D. Nothing, it's the letra muda.
    Explanation
    In Spanish you do not pronounce /H/ because it is a silent letter (la letra muda) similar to /K/ in the English words "Know" or "Knight".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How do you say "I will call you tomorrow" in Spanish?

    • A.

      Necesito te llamo mañana

    • B.

      Te llamo mañana

    • C.

      Me llamas mañana

    • D.

      Te llamo ayer

    Correct Answer
    B. Te llamo mañana
    Explanation
    Te llamo mañana = I (will) call you tomorrow.

    In Spanish they do not use the word "will". All you need to do to suggest the future action is use the present tense with the day/time/month/year.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How can you wish someone a good weekend?

    • A.

      Que tengas un buen fin de semana

    • B.

      Buen finde

    • C.

      Que disfrutes de tu fin de semana

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of the above! Check it out:

    Que disfrutes (from DISFRUTAR- to enjoy) de tu fin de semana = Enjoy your weekend
    Buen finde = Good weekend (slang)
    Que tengas un buen fin de semana = You have a good weekend

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which deporte does not require a ball?

    • A.

      Natación

    • B.

      Basket

    • C.

      Fútbol

    • D.

      Rugby

    Correct Answer
    A. Natación
    Explanation
    Natación (swimming) does not require a ball, while Basket (basketball), Fútbol (football/soccer), and Rugby (rugby) do.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which item would you usually find in the shower? 

    • A.

      El jabón

    • B.

      Las toallas de cocina

    • C.

      El detergente

    • D.

      Las esponjas

    Correct Answer
    A. El jabón
    Explanation
    El jabón (soap) is usually in the shower- at least we hope so!

    Not found in the shower are Las toallas de cocina (paper towels), El detergente (detergent), nor Las esponjas (sponges).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You would call an ambulancia if you have: 

    • A.

      Un toz

    • B.

      Dolor de garganta

    • C.

      Una fiebre alta

    • D.

      Un fiambre

    Correct Answer
    C. Una fiebre alta
    Explanation
    You would call an ambulancia (ambulance) if you have "una fiebre alta" (a high fever). You don't usually need immediate medical help for "un toz" (a cough), "dolor de garganta" (a sore throat- literally pain of the throat) nor if you have "un fiambre" (cold cuts).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How do you say "Bullshit"?

    • A.

      Travieso

    • B.

      Vago

    • C.

      Chamuyo

    • D.

      Mierda de vaca

    Correct Answer
    C. Chamuyo
    Explanation
    Chamuyo (from Chamuyar) means bullshit.

    Travieso = naughty
    Vago = lazy
    Mierda de vaca = cow shit (literally shit from the cow)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where do you go to buy "cold cuts"? 

    • A.

      La pescadería

    • B.

      La fiambrería

    • C.

      La panadería

    • D.

      La carnicería

    Correct Answer
    B. La fiambrería
    Explanation
    You buy fiambre (cold cuts) at the La fiambrería (deli).

    You buy fish at "La pescadería" (fish mongers), bread at "La panadería" (bakery) and raw meat at "La carnicería" (butchers).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which word is a sinónimo of MENTIR?  

    • A.

      Engañar

    • B.

      Acabar

    • C.

      Disfrutar

    • D.

      Morir

    Correct Answer
    A. Engañar
    Explanation
    Engañar (to cheat) is a sinónimo (synonym) of Mentir (to lie).

    Acabar = to finish
    Disfrutar = to enjoy
    Morir = to die

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 31, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Kiphtoot
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.