Backstreet Boys Ultimate Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fricknfrack
F
Fricknfrack
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,157
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 2,165

SettingsSettingsSettings
Backstreet Boys Ultimate Trivia Quiz - Quiz

SUPER tough quiz! only for the truest BSB fans, please no cheating :)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times have the Backstreet Boys appeared on the cover of Rolling Stone Magazine?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    One featured them playing football on the beach, another was a beautiful close up of the boys complete with a bedazzled cowboy hat and the third was sans pants! SCANDALICIOUS!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Kevin's favorite song off of Never Gone?

    • A.

      Incomplete

    • B.

      Never Gone

    • C.

      Weird World

    • D.

      I Still...

    Correct Answer
    C. Weird World
    Explanation
    Kevin is quoted as saying "I think it really speaks to the what is going on in the world today" what a babe!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At which Super Bowl did the Backstreet Boys perform the National Anthem?

    • A.

      XXXV

    • B.

      XXXVI

    • C.

      XXXIV

    • D.

      XXXX

    Correct Answer
    A. XXXV
    Explanation
    They performed in Tampa, Florida on January 28, 2001 (Nick's 21st birthday) WHOOOHOOOOOO!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does Brian need to get on the Disney Bowling with the Backstreet Boys special? to beat AJ?

    • A.

      There was no way he could have won

    • B.

      Would not have mattered he was already in the lead

    • C.

      Spare

    • D.

      Strike

    Correct Answer
    D. Strike
    Explanation
    Brian missed the strike and did not do good on his second attempt, therefore the winner= AJ

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did the Backstreet Boys earn their first platinum record?

    Correct Answer
    Germany
    Explanation
    They earned their first platinum record in Germany in 1996

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What Backstreet Boy member is not featured on House of Carters?

    • A.

      AJ

    • B.

      Brian

    • C.

      Howie

    • D.

      All of them were not featured

    Correct Answer
    B. Brian
    Explanation
    Although Brian's body is in the recording studio scene (which correlate to google image photos from that day) he chose to have his face blurred out for some unknown reason. which is a shame because he is far to gorgeous to have done this

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many Grammy's have the Backstreet Boys been nominated for?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
    Explanation
    they have been nominated 7 times and have performed 8 times at the Grammy's

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    According to Nick, if the Backstreet Boys were all dogs, what kind of dog would Howie be?

    • A.

      Golden Retriever

    • B.

      Chihuahua

    • C.

      Doberman

    • D.

      Husky

    Correct Answer
    B. Chihuahua
    Explanation
    "he's kinda sweet and yappy" says Nick in an interview. wonder what he thought of the other boys?

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Backstreet Boys album Never Gone was the 2nd biggest selling Western album in Japan in 2005

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    BSB=awesome and Japan recognizes that :)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In Backstreet Boys Host MTV'S Favorite Videos Countdown, the boys host some of the show from their tour bus. It is at this time that the boys reveal a song that they sing to Brian which makes fun of him about his first job. How does that song go?

    • A.

      Brian Thomas Littrell...makin fish and chips

    • B.

      Brian Thomas Littrell... makin milkshakes!

    • C.

      Brian Thomas Littrell...makin hush puppies!

    • D.

      Brian Thomas Littrell...makin french fries!

    Correct Answer
    C. Brian Thomas Littrell...makin hush puppies!
    Explanation
    From his job at Long John Silvers he won a record for making the most hush puppies. The boys thought this was tre cool and sing this song to him periodically

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Why was October 7th declared Backstreet Boys day in Florida?

    • A.

      Florida was so proud of their achievements

    • B.

      The people voted it to be that day

    • C.

      They are the highest selling group to come out of Florida

    • D.

      They had raised money at their concert for tornado victims

    Correct Answer
    D. They had raised money at their concert for tornado victims
    Explanation
    they raised over $250,000 for tornado victims at their concert

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    On what date did Kevin officially leave the band?

    • A.

      June 23, 2006

    • B.

      July 23, 2006

    • C.

      June 3, 2006

    • D.

      July 3, 2006

    Correct Answer
    A. June 23, 2006
    Explanation
    Kevin left to pursue a solo career but we all still miss him!

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of these songs are featured on Backstreets Back (import edition) that are not featured on the US version?

    • A.

      That's the way i like it

    • B.

      10,000 promises

    • C.

      Darlin

    • D.

      Like a child

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. That's the way i like it
    B. 10,000 promises
    D. Like a child
    Explanation
    when they released the album in the US they reworked the track listing to not include these 3 songs along with that's what she said and if i don't have you BUMMER!

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In All I Have to Give Conversation Mix, how does Howie introduce himself?

    Correct Answer(s)
    hi this is howie, this is how we do it
    hi this is howie
    hi this is howie d
    Explanation
    Howie introduces himself by saying "hi this is howie, this is how we do it" and then repeats "hi this is howie" and "hi this is howie d".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What song on the album a Night Out With the Backstreet Boys was written by Brian?

    • A.

      10,000 promises

    • B.

      Where can we go from here?

    • C.

      Let's have a party

    • D.

      Like a child

    Correct Answer
    B. Where can we go from here?
    Explanation
    he wrote this song after him and Samantha Stonebreaker broke up. (that's what she said is also about her) such a romantic!

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    On the commercial for Backstreet Boys week on MTV during the outtakes what word can Nick not pronounce?

    Correct Answer
    documentary
    documentaries
    Explanation
    he just could not figure it out! but we still love him

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    On episode 1 of Nick's Corner to Eat or Not to Eat That Is the Question? what does Brian show the audience he thinks Nick will order at Mc Donalds?

    • A.

      Big mac

    • B.

      The #1 order on the menu

    • C.

      Cinnamon roll

    • D.

      McNuggets

    Correct Answer
    C. Cinnamon roll
    Explanation
    Nick says he is not allowed to eat at McDonalds and Brian points out the cinnamon roll leading Nick to tell him that if he eats it he will turn into a big balloon. In the end he orders french fries

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Where is AJ's alter ego Johnny No-Name from?

    Correct Answer
    Tennessee
    Nashville
    Explanation
    although JNN has a british accent he is from Tennessee

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In one of Nick's first commercials at the beginning of his career, the commercial is about the library. Nick suggests a party with this theme for his friend Sean. Yet the family ends up throwing a party with this theme.

    • A.

      Western/ Cars

    • B.

      Space/ Western

    • C.

      Sports/ Space

    • D.

      Western/ Space

    Correct Answer
    B. Space/ Western
    Explanation
    this is from a rare video starring 10 year old nick carter about the library. Sean ended up having a great party wish we could have been there!

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In The Boys Having Fun video, which aired in Germany, Nick goes on the roller coaster at Busch Gardens. But who does he bring with him?

    • A.

      Kevin, Brian, Howie, AJ

    • B.

      Brian, Howie, AJ

    • C.

      Howie and Kevin

    • D.

      No one will go with him so he rides with 3 stuffed animals

    Correct Answer
    D. No one will go with him so he rides with 3 stuffed animals
    Explanation
    sadly no one will ride the coaster with him so Nick brings his 3 pals ( wolf, panda, dog) to enjoy the ride with him

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 20, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Fricknfrack
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.