Aye Matey Pirate Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Djlmg
D
Djlmg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 45 | Total Attempts: 53,621
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Aye Matey Pirate Quiz - Quiz


Tales of old Cape Cod aren't complete without references to pirates and pirate treasure. Take our quiz to test your knowledge of all things having to do with pirates! (Sources: Cape Cod Times archives, www. Capecodtravel. Com)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was International Talk like a Pirate Day created?

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    D. 1995
    Explanation
    International Talk like a Pirate Day is a holiday created as an inside joke by a pair of friends in 1995 and popularized when it was mentioned in a column by humorist Dave Barry in 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old was young John King when he became a pirate in 1717?

    • A.

      Eight

    • B.

      Ten

    • C.

      Twelve

    • D.

      Thirteen

    Correct Answer
    B. Ten
    Explanation
    Ten-year-old John King was allowed to join Capt. Sam Bellamy's rogue band of blackguards, but went down with the pirate ship Whydah off Wellfleet on April 26, 1717.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the golden age of pirates?

    • A.

      Early 1500s through the late 1500s

    • B.

      Late 1500s through the early 1600s

    • C.

      Late 1600s through the early 1700s

    • D.

      Late 1700s through the early 1800s

    Correct Answer
    C. Late 1600s through the early 1700s
    Explanation
    The golden age of pirates occurred during the late 1600s through the early 1700s. This was a period when piracy was at its peak, with numerous pirates operating in the Caribbean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. Famous pirates such as Blackbeard, Calico Jack, and Anne Bonny were active during this time. The increase in pirate activity was influenced by various factors, including political unrest, the end of wars, and the availability of targets such as merchant ships and colonial settlements. This era eventually came to an end with the implementation of anti-piracy measures by various nations.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What Eastham beauty did Captain "Black Sam" Bellamy woo?

    • A.

      Maria Hallett

    • B.

      Hannah Mayo

    • C.

      Mercy Prince

    • D.

      Apphyah Banges

    Correct Answer
    A. Maria Hallett
    Explanation
    While in Eastham, Captain "Black Sam" Bellamy met and wooed young Maria Hallett. After he returned to sea, she gave birth to his child, who died soon after. Legend has it that Maria "Goody" Hallett was out of her mind with grief and spent the rest of her life grieving her lost love wandering through the dunes and cliffs over the Outer Cape beaches.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who found the wreck of the Whydah, Capt. "Black Sam" Bellamy's ship?

    • A.

      Charles Beeker

    • B.

      John Foster

    • C.

      Fred Stonehouse

    • D.

      Barry Clifford

    Correct Answer
    D. Barry Clifford
    Explanation
    The wreck of the Whydah was found by Barry Clifford in 1984.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What were mooncussers?

    • A.

      Pirates who looted ships

    • B.

      Scoundrels who wrecked, then plundered ships

    • C.

      People who made moonshine whisky

    • D.

      Folks who swear at the moon

    Correct Answer
    B. Scoundrels who wrecked, then plundered ships
    Explanation
    On wild stormy nights,land-loving pirates criss-crossed the coast on horseback and planted large decoy lanterns at strategic points. After spotting a ship in distress, the despots grabbed the nearest decoy lantern and began waving it, beckoning the distressed sailors closer to the shore. Once wrecked, the mooncussers simply needed to do away with the crew and steal the ship's cargo before benevolent lifesavers arrived on the scene.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Are there modern pirates?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Modern pirates use high-speed boats and machine guns when attacking other ships.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What children's author has written about female pirates?

    • A.

      Natalie Babbitt

    • B.

      Jane Yolen

    • C.

      Patricia MacLachlan

    • D.

      Laurie Halse Anderson

    Correct Answer
    B. Jane Yolen
    Explanation
    Jane Yolen wrote "Pirates in Petticoats" in 1963.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Was "walking the plank" a real pirate tradition?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Few (if any) pirate ships ever used "the plank." When pirates took over a ship, they usually let the captured crewmembers choose between joining the pirate crew or jumping overboard.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where was William "Captain" Kidd born?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Wales

    • C.

      Scotland

    • D.

      Ireland

    Correct Answer
    C. Scotland
    Explanation
    William "Captain" Kidd was born around 1645 in Greenock, Scotland.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What pirate was featured in a famous children's book?

    • A.

      Captain Hook

    • B.

      Captain Kidd

    • C.

      Captain Bellamy

    • D.

      Blackbeard

    Correct Answer
    A. Captain Hook
    Explanation
    Captain Hook was one of the main characters in "Peter Pan" by J. M. Barrie.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 29, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Djlmg
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.