Ultimate Quiz On Art Vocabulary And Elements Of Design! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gweenkent
G
Gweenkent
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,814
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,814

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Quiz On Art Vocabulary And Elements Of Design! Trivia - Quiz

Below is the Ultimate Trivia Quiz on Art Vocabulary and Elements of Design! It is perfect for art students looking to expand their boundaries when it comes to coming up with the best art forms that portray what they feel. Do give the quiz a try, and be sure to check out others just like it. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dark Blue and Light Blue are different in ___

    • A.

      Balance

    • B.

      Color

    • C.

      Value

    • D.

      Emphasis

    Correct Answer
    C. Value
    Explanation
    They are different in value. Value means the darkness or lightness of a color.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A shape that is distinguished from its background is called ____

    • A.

      Ground

    • B.

      Negative shape

    • C.

      Focal point

    • D.

      Figure

    Correct Answer
    D. Figure
    Explanation
    Positive shape a.k.a Figure refers to the shape of an object which can be distinguished from the background (negative space a.k.a ground)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A direction of lines which implies quiet and repose is ____

    • A.

      Vertical

    • B.

      Horizontal

    • C.

      Diagonal

    • D.

      Curve

    Correct Answer
    B. Horizontal
    Explanation
    Different line directions imply different emotion. Vertical implies strength. Horizontal implies quiet and repose. Diagonal implies movement, dynamic. Curving implies movement, flowing, rhythmic, organic.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Type of line that make us feel as if there is a line that moves us along a visual path is called ___

    • A.

      Actual line

    • B.

      Psychic line

    • C.

      Implied line

    • D.

      Zigzag line

    Correct Answer
    B. Psychic line
    Explanation
    Actual line : drawn lines.
    Implied line : created by positioning a series of items which imply line.
    Psychic line a.k.a Compositional line : NO ACTUAL LINE yet it makes us feel as if there is one that moves us along a visual path.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Figure-Ground Reversal is an arrangement in which positive and negative shapes command attention. Which one of the following pictures is "Figure-Ground Reversal"?

    Correct Answer
    B.
  • 6. 

    The following are basic elements of design EXCEPT ___

    • A.

      Color

    • B.

      Line

    • C.

      Texture

    • D.

      Balance

    Correct Answer
    D. Balance
    Explanation
    There are six basic elements of design: space, line, shape, form, value, texture, and color

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Baby Pink and Dark Blue are different in ___

    • A.

      Contrast

    • B.

      Hue

    • C.

      Emphasis

    • D.

      Balance

    Correct Answer
    B. Hue
    Explanation
    These colors have different hues. Example: the hue of dark blue is Blue.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If you want to bring a negative mood (sad, cry) in your design, you ___

    • A.

      Lighten the value

    • B.

      Darken the value

    • C.

      Make no change to the value

    Correct Answer
    B. Darken the value
    Explanation
    One way to create mood in a design is to use value. Lighter value implies positive mood while darker one implies negative mood.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    TRUE or FALSE Balance, repetition, and texture are some of the principles of design.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Texture is one of the basic elements of design.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many geometric shapes are there in the picture above?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    • E.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    Organic shapes are natural forms which are loose and irregular. Eg. Amoeba, Clouds, Leaf.
    Geometry shapes are base planes, often with characteristics of angular. Eg. Circle, Triangle, Square.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 14, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Gweenkent
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.