Trivia: Are You Smarter Than An Eighth Grader Kid?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 604,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,465

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia: Are You Smarter Than An Eighth Grader Kid? - Quiz

Do you think you know better than an eighth grader kid? If yes, then try out this quiz on all subjects of an eighth grader. Take your time and assess your calibre whether you re smarter or dumb. Let's start! All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1. Which of the following demonstrates incorrect subject-verb agreement?

    • A.

      Give it to she

    • B.

      I go to the park

    • C.

      This is not they’re merchandise

    • D.

      We run to the beach

    • E.

      I ask for money yesterday

    Correct Answer
    D. We run to the beach
    Explanation
    We is a plural subject but "runs" is a singular verb conjugation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following elements is considered a noble gas?

    • A.

      Carbon

    • B.

      Nitrogen

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Helium

    • E.

      Sulfur

    Correct Answer
    D. Helium
    Explanation
    Helium is non reactive mainly because its valence shell is completely filled.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At the time of the US revolution, there were __________________ colonies.

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      50

    • E.

      None of the abovd

    Correct Answer
    B. 13
    Explanation
    There were thirteen original colonies that became the thirteen original states of the union.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of the body of water between Spain and Morocco?

    • A.

      Atlantic Ocean

    • B.

      Black Sea

    • C.

      Strait of Gibraltar

    • D.

      Lake Erie

    • E.

      Isthmus of Madrid

    Correct Answer
    C. Strait of Gibraltar
    Explanation
    Gibraltar is owned by the UK.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is not a prime number?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    • E.

      11

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    1 is neither prime nor composite.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the terminology used for a comparison two things using the words “like” or “as?”

    • A.

      Contraction

    • B.

      Metaphor

    • C.

      Hyperbole

    • D.

      Simile

    • E.

      Paradox

    Correct Answer
    D. Simile
    Explanation
    A simile is a figure of speech that compares two things using the words "like" or "as". It is used to make a comparison between two different objects or ideas in order to highlight their similarities. Unlike a metaphor, which directly states that one thing is another, a simile uses the words "like" or "as" to create a comparison. For example, "Her smile is like sunshine" or "He runs as fast as a cheetah". Similes are commonly used in literature and poetry to create vivid and imaginative descriptions.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following religions did not originate around Mesopotamia?

    • A.

      Islam

    • B.

      Christianity

    • C.

      Judaism

    • D.

      Buddhism

    • E.

      Zoroastrianism

    Correct Answer
    D. Buddhism
    Explanation
    Buddhism was founded in the far East.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following systems is responsible for retaining constant blow flow throughout the body?

    • A.

      Respiratory

    • B.

      Endocrine

    • C.

      Nervous

    • D.

      Cardiovascular

    • E.

      Digestive

    Correct Answer
    D. Cardiovascular
    Explanation
    The cardiovascular system is responsible for retaining constant blood flow throughout the body. This system consists of the heart, blood vessels, and blood. The heart pumps oxygenated blood to the body's tissues through arteries, while veins carry deoxygenated blood back to the heart. This continuous circulation ensures that all cells receive the necessary nutrients and oxygen and that waste products are removed efficiently.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following cities is not a national capital?

    • A.

      Prague

    • B.

      Shanghai

    • C.

      Moscow

    • D.

      Ottawa

    • E.

      Caracas

    Correct Answer
    B. Shanghai
    Explanation
    Shanghai is not a national capital because it is a city in China, and the capital of China is Beijing. Prague is the capital of the Czech Republic, Moscow is the capital of Russia, Ottawa is the capital of Canada, and Caracas is the capital of Venezuela.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the chance of rolling a coin twice and getting at least one “Heads?”

    • A.

      1/4

    • B.

      3/8

    • C.

      1/2

    • D.

      3/4

    • E.

      7/8

    Correct Answer
    D. 3/4
    Explanation
    The chance of getting "at least one heads" is the same as ONE MINUS the chance of getting no heads, or 1 - (1/2) * (1/2) = 1 - 1/4 = 3/4.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 11, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 17, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.