Are You Owned By A Husky?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By OwnedbyaHusky
O
OwnedbyaHusky
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 730
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 730

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You Owned By A Husky? - Quiz

This quiz was created to test your knowledge about the best breed of dog known to man, the Siberian Husky.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Siberian Husky was originally bred by the ___________ people as a ________________.

    • A.

      Swiss, herding dog

    • B.

      Alaskan, hunting dog

    • C.

      Chukchi, sledding dog

    • D.

      German, companion animal

    Correct Answer
    C. Chukchi, sledding dog
    Explanation
    Huskies are an active, energetic, and resilient breed whose ancestors came from the extremely cold and harsh environment of the Siberian Arctic. Siberian Huskies were bred by the Chukchi of Northeastern Asia to pull heavy loads long distances through difficult conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Siberian Huskies can withstand temperatures as low as ____________ degrees below zero fahrenheit.

    • A.

      -25

    • B.

      -50

    • C.

      -75

    • D.

      -10

    Correct Answer
    C. -75
    Explanation
    Siberian Huskies are able to withstand temperatures as low as -50 to -60 °C (-58 to -76 °F)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Siberian Husky's nose typically goes dry at night.  True or False?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The noses of northern breeds of dogs, including Siberian Huskies, dries at night to prevent them from freezing solid in arctic temperatures.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Siberian Huskies can experience a discoloration over parts of their noses, mostly during colder, darker months.  This discoloration is called what?

    • A.

      Winter Nose

    • B.

      Hypopigmentation

    • C.

      Snow Nose

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the Above
    Explanation
    Siberian Huskies can exhibit what is called "snow nose" or "winter nose." This condition is called hypopigmentation in animals. "Snow nose" is acceptable in the show ring.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The American Kennel Club recognizes the following weight ranges to be acceptable for male and female Siberian Huskies:

    • A.

      Male 55 - 70, Female 45 - 60

    • B.

      Male 45 - 60, Female 35 - 50

    • C.

      Male 40 - 55, Female 30 - 45

    • D.

      Male 60 - 75, Female 50 - 65

    Correct Answer
    B. Male 45 - 60, Female 35 - 50
    Explanation
    The breed standard indicates that the males of the breed are ideally between 21 and 23.5 inches (53 and 60 cm) tall at the withers and weighing between 45 and 60 pounds (20 and 27 kg). Females are smaller, growing to between 20 to 22 inches (51 to 56 cm) tall at the withers and weighing between 35 to 50 pounds (16 to 23 kg).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Siberian Huskies are best suited for the following task:

    • A.

      Pulling a Cart or Sled

    • B.

      Watchdog

    • C.

      Guardian of the Food Supply

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    A. Pulling a Cart or Sled
    Explanation
    Siberian Huskies are notorious food thieves and would not do well around food that is supposed to be left alone. They are also very friendly dogs, and would likely greet any would-be thief with the same excitement and enthusiasm as they would any visitor to the house. They are physically well-built for pulling.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Siberian Huskies, unlike most breeds, actually have a pleasant smell and not a 'doggy' odor.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Siberian Huskies are fastidiously clean animals and spend time grooming themselves much like a cat does.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Siberian Huskies are genetically closer to the wolf than any other dog breed is.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Although the Siberian Husky has been described as a behavioral representative of the domestic dog's forebear, the wolf, exhibiting a wide range of its ancestors' behavior, it is no closer related to the wolf than any other dog breed. All dogs were derived from wolves, but there remains no wolf in them.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which are not common husky traits?

    • A.

      Needy and Willing to Please

    • B.

      Independent and Stubborn

    • C.

      Vocal and Outgoing

    • D.

      Adventurous and Energetic

    Correct Answer
    A. Needy and Willing to Please
    Explanation
    Siberian Huskies are not needy dogs who hang all their hopes on being able to please their master with everything they do, as some dogs are. They are gregarious, independent, adventurous, free spirits.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which color or color pattern is not an acceptable color for the Siberian Husky?

    • A.

      Silver and White

    • B.

      Copper and White

    • C.

      White

    • D.

      Merle

    Correct Answer
    D. Merle
    Explanation
    The merle gene is not present in Siberian Huskies. Colors of the Siberian Husky include all white, black and white, many shades of red and white, grey and white, silver and white, sable and white, agouti, and mostly black. These colors can appear in many different patterns.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When a Siberian Husky escapes, he will probably return on his own in a short amount of time.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Owners should be advised to exercise caution when letting their Siberian Husky off the leash, as the dog could be miles away before looking around and realizing its owner is nowhere in sight, and will continue to run, enjoying the freedom and the exercise, until it's lost.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is a fun activity that husky owners enjoy doing with their dogs?

    • A.

      Sledding

    • B.

      Skijoring

    • C.

      Hiking

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the Above
    Explanation
    Siberian Huskies enjoy the physical exercise and the sense of accomplishment they get from performing pulling activities such as sledding, carting, skijoring, and skatejoring. They also get enjoyment from other physical activities such as hiking, swimming, and as a jogging partner.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of these character descriptions would most accurately describe the husky?

    • A.

      Aloof and Unaffectionate

    • B.

      Free-spirited, Stubborn and Independent

    • C.

      Aggressive and Defensive

    • D.

      Lazy and Inattentive

    Correct Answer
    B. Free-spirited, Stubborn and Independent
    Explanation
    Siberian Huskies are well-known as free-spirited, stubborn, independent, adventurous animals who are always needing to see what's awaiting them on the next horizon. They can't be described as unaffectionate, although they do not fawn all over you like other dogs do, and they also cannot be described as aggressive or lazy dogs by any means.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A Siberian Husky named Balto led his team through the last, most treacherous leg of a journey to save the people of Nome, Alaska from a diphtheria epidemic.  What famous dog sled race is held annually to commemorate this life-saving serum run?

    • A.

      Yukon Quest

    • B.

      Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race

    • C.

      All-Alaska Sweepstakes

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    B. Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race
    Explanation
    On February 3, 1925, Gunnar Kaasen was first in the 1925 serum run to Nome to deliver diphtheria serum from Nenana, over 600 miles to Nome. This was a group effort by several sled-dog teams and mushers, with most of the run covered by Leonhard Seppala. The Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race commemorates this famous delivery. The event is also loosely depicted in the 1995 animated film Balto, as the name of Gunnar Kaasen's lead dog in his sled team was Balto, although unlike the real dog, Balto the character was portrayed as half wolf in the film. In honor of this lead dog, a bronze statue was erected at Central Park in New York City.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What three words are inscribed on Balto's statue in New York's Central Park to describe the Siberian Husky's spirit?

    • A.

      Courage ~ Strength ~ Intelligence

    • B.

      Pride ~ Courage ~ Endurance

    • C.

      Strength ~ Courage ~ Fidelity

    • D.

      Endurance ~ Fidelity ~ Intelligence

    Correct Answer
    D. Endurance ~ Fidelity ~ Intelligence
    Explanation
    The plaque upon it is inscribed,
    Dedicated to the indomitable spirit of the sled dogs that relayed antitoxin six hundred miles over rough ice, across treacherous waters, through Arctic blizzards from Nenana to the relief of stricken Nome in the winter of 1925. Endurance · Fidelity · Intelligence

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    It's okay to shave a Siberian Husky in the warmer months to help the dog stay cool. True or False?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The Siberian Husky's coat is thicker than most other dog breeds, comprising two layers: a dense undercoat and a longer topcoat of short, straight guard hairs. It protects the dogs effectively against harsh Arctic winters, but the coat also reflects heat in the summer. A Husky's coat should NEVER be shaved. Shaving the Husky will take away it's protection from the heat and from the sun's damaging rays.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Recent DNA analysis has confirmed that the Siberian Husky is _______________________________________.

    • A.

      The most closely related breed to a wolf.

    • B.

      One of the oldest breeds of dogs.

    • C.

      Actually a mix of two other breeds.

    • D.

      All of the Above.

    Correct Answer
    B. One of the oldest breeds of dogs.
    Explanation
    The Siberian Husky, Samoyed, and Alaskan Malamute are all breeds directly descended from the original "sled dog." Recent DNA analysis confirms that this is one of the oldest breeds of dog.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Siberian Huskies belong to which class of dogs?

    • A.

      Sporting

    • B.

      Toy

    • C.

      Herding

    • D.

      Working

    Correct Answer
    D. Working
    Explanation
    They were initially sent to Alaska and Canada as sled dogs but rapidly acquired the status of family pets and show dogs. Because of its efficiency as a working breed, most huskies are bred to be able to withstand long work days on little amounts of food. They can travel up to 40 miles per day.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Siberian Huskies were brought to Alaska from Siberia in __________.

    • A.

      1925

    • B.

      1859

    • C.

      1908

    • D.

      1880

    Correct Answer
    C. 1908
    Explanation
    Dogs from the Anadyr River and surrounding regions were imported into Alaska from 1908 (and for the next two decades) during the gold rush for use as sled dogs, especially in the "All-Alaska Sweepstakes," a 408-mile (657-km) distance dog sled race from Nome, to Candle, and back. Smaller, faster and more enduring than the 100- to 120-pound (45- to 54-kg) freighting dogs then in general use, they immediately dominated the Nome Sweepstakes.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The Siberian Husky is the _____________ breed of dog.

    • A.

      Best

    • B.

      Most Awesome

    • C.

      Greatest

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the Above
    Explanation
    Congratulations!!! You are owned by the best, most awesome, greatest breed of dog this world has ever known!

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.