Are You Corrie's Biggest Fan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RoyalDerngate
R
RoyalDerngate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 89
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 90

SettingsSettingsSettings
TV Shows Quizzes & Trivia

For your chance to win two tickets to Corrie! live on stage at Royal & Derngate (tickets are for Mon 16 May) test your knowledge with R&D? S Are You Corrie? S Biggest Fan quiz!
The winner will be picked from those who have answered all the questions correctly. Closes Tues.
Corrie! Mon 16 - Sat 21 May


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of the town Coronation Street is set in? 

    • A.

      Weatherfield

    • B.

      Northampton

    • C.

      Wakefield

    • D.

      Whittington

    Correct Answer
    A. Weatherfield
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Weatherfield. Coronation Street is set in the fictional town of Weatherfield.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of the pub in Coronation Street? 

    • A.

      The Queen Vic

    • B.

      The Dog in the Pond

    • C.

      The Rover’s Return

    • D.

      The Woolpack

    Correct Answer
    C. The Rover’s Return
    Explanation
    The correct answer is The Rover's Return. The Rover's Return is the name of the pub in Coronation Street, a long-running British soap opera. It is a popular gathering place for the show's characters and has been a central location in many storylines throughout the years.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did Corrie first debut on British TV? 

    • A.

      1959

    • B.

      1960

    • C.

      1961

    Correct Answer
    B. 1960
    Explanation
    Corrie first debuted on British TV in 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What are the names of Kevin and Sally Websters two girls?

    • A.

      Sophie and Julie

    • B.

      Rosie and Kelly

    • C.

      Michelle and Rosie

    • D.

      Rosie and Sophie

    Correct Answer
    D. Rosie and Sophie
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Rosie and Sophie. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the names of Kevin and Sally Webster's two girls. Therefore, the names of their two girls are Rosie and Sophie.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many different men has Gail McIntyre been married too? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Gail McIntyre has been married to four different men.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which dish is Betty best known for? 

    • A.

      Lasagne

    • B.

      Bangers and Mash

    • C.

      Hot Pots

    • D.

      Fish and Chips

    Correct Answer
    C. Hot Pots
    Explanation
    Betty is best known for Hot Pots.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did Kevin Webster have an affair with in 2009? 

    • A.

      Molly Dobbs

    • B.

      Michelle Connor

    • C.

      Fitz Stape

    • D.

      Janice Battersby

    Correct Answer
    A. Molly Dobbs
    Explanation
    In 2009, Kevin Webster had an affair with Molly Dobbs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old was Sarah-Louise Platt when she discovered she was pregnant in February 2000? 

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    A. 13
    Explanation
    Sarah-Louise Platt discovered she was pregnant in February 2000 at the age of 13.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What types of animal are Mr Woo, Eccles and Schmeichel? 

    • A.

      Cats

    • B.

      Dogs

    • C.

      Birds

    Correct Answer
    B. Dogs
    Explanation
    Mr Woo, Eccles, and Schmeichel are dogs because the question asks about the types of animals they are, and the given answer "Dogs" matches this description.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Kevin and Tyrone own the garage on Coronation Street but who was the original owner? 

    • A.

      Dev Alahan

    • B.

      Lloyd Mullaney

    • C.

      Steve Mcdonald

    • D.

      Mike Baldwin

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Baldwin
    Explanation
    Mike Baldwin was the original owner of the garage on Coronation Street.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What type of business did Fred Elliot run? 

    • A.

      Grocers

    • B.

      Bookies

    • C.

      Butchers

    • D.

      Cafe

    Correct Answer
    C. Butchers
    Explanation
    Fred Elliot ran a butchers business.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What was the name of Maria Conner’s husband who was killed in 2009? 

    • A.

      Liam

    • B.

      Tony

    • C.

      Gary

    • D.

      Chris

    Correct Answer
    A. Liam
    Explanation
    Maria Conner's husband who was killed in 2009 was named Liam.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who did David Platt recently have a civil ceremony with? 

    • A.

      Tina McIntyre

    • B.

      Tracey Barlow

    • C.

      Kylie Turner

    • D.

      Sian Powers

    Correct Answer
    C. Kylie Turner
    Explanation
    David Platt recently had a civil ceremony with Kylie Turner.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who married Ken Barlow in 1981? 

    • A.

      Deirdre

    • B.

      Valerie

    • C.

      Janet

    • D.

      Denise

    Correct Answer
    A. Deirdre
    Explanation
    Deirdre married Ken Barlow in 1981.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 21, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    RoyalDerngate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.