Arabic Vocabulary Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amaal1978
A
Amaal1978
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,243
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 2,255

SettingsSettingsSettings
Arabic Vocabulary Quiz - Quiz

This quiz will be utilized to test your knowledge of the Arabic Vocabulary Words on page 24 in the text. Please match the vocabulary word with the correct meaning.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    شكر

    • A.

      he read

    • B.

      He thanked

    • C.

      He was endowed with

    Correct Answer
    B. He thanked
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, "he thanked" is the most suitable explanation for the phrase "شكر" which translates to "he thanked" in English. The other options do not directly correlate with the given phrase.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    رزق

    • A.

      He was endowed with

    • B.

      He read

    • C.

      He joined

    Correct Answer
    A. He was endowed with
  • 3. 

     ضحك

    • A.

      He desired/wished

    • B.

      He understood

    • C.

      He laughed

    Correct Answer
    C. He laughed
  • 4. 

    كتب

    • A.

      He wrote

    • B.

      He thanked

    • C.

      He read

    Correct Answer
    A. He wrote
  • 5. 

    يقف

    • A.

      He wished

    • B.

      He stops

    • C.

      He thanked

    Correct Answer
    B. He stops
  • 6. 

    فهم

    • A.

      He laughed

    • B.

      He understood

    • C.

      He stops

    Correct Answer
    B. He understood
    Explanation
    The word "فهم" in Arabic translates to "understood" in English. Therefore, the correct answer is "he understood."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    علم

    • A.

      He understood

    • B.

      He wrote

    • C.

      It was known

    Correct Answer
    C. It was known
  • 8. 

    رغب

    • A.

      He desired

    • B.

      He read

    • C.

      He was endowed with

    Correct Answer
    A. He desired
  • 9. 

    يصف

    • A.

      He describes

    • B.

      He thanked

    • C.

      It was known

    Correct Answer
    A. He describes
  • 10. 

    قرأ

    • A.

      He wrote

    • B.

      He thanked

    • C.

      He read

    Correct Answer
    C. He read
  • 11. 

    لحق

    • A.

      He understood

    • B.

      He joined

    • C.

      He was endowed with

    Correct Answer
    B. He joined
  • 12. 

    حسن

    • A.

      He thanked

    • B.

      He read

    • C.

      He was good

    Correct Answer
    C. He was good
  • 13. 

    What is the correct form of this verb in the past tense ? كتب

    • A.

      Kaa tee baa

    • B.

      Kaa taa baa

    • C.

      Kaa too baa

    Correct Answer
    B. Kaa taa baa
    Explanation
    The correct form of the verb "كتب" in the past tense is "kaa taa baa".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the correct form of this verb in the past tense ? يصف

    • A.

      Daa hee kaa

    • B.

      Yoo see fee

    • C.

      Yaa see foo

    Correct Answer
    C. Yaa see foo
    Explanation
    The correct form of the verb "يصف" in the past tense is "يصفوا".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the correct form of this verb in the past tense ? قرأ

    • A.

      Qaa ree aaa

    • B.

      Qaa ra aaa

    • C.

      Qee ra aaa

    Correct Answer
    B. Qaa ra aaa
    Explanation
    The correct form of the verb "قرأ" in the past tense is "qaa ra aaa".

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the correct form of this verb in the past tense ? فهم

    • A.

      Faa hoo mee

    • B.

      Faa hoo maa

    • C.

      Faa hee maa

    Correct Answer
    C. Faa hee maa
    Explanation
    The correct form of the verb "فهم" in the past tense is "فهما" (faa hee maa).

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the correct form of this verb in the past tense ? ضحك

    • A.

      Daa hee kaa

    • B.

      Daa haa koo

    • C.

      Daa hee kee

    Correct Answer
    A. Daa hee kaa
    Explanation
    The correct form of the verb "ضحك" in the past tense is "daa hee kaa".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 26, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Amaal1978
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.