Basic Analogy Quiz For Students!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Savills
S
Savills
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,215
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,226

SettingsSettingsSettings
Basic Analogy Quiz For Students! - Quiz

The analogy refers to a comparison between two things having different nature and meaning. There is a list of questions from which you have to identify the correct option. Read the questions carefully as it may confuse you. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Good : bad + happy : _________

    • A.

      Good

    • B.

      Sad

    • C.

      Wonderful

    • D.

      Win

    Correct Answer
    B. Sad
    Explanation
    Opposites

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Beauty : beautiful ++ anger : ________

    • A.

      Fight

    • B.

      Angry

    • C.

      Happy

    • D.

      Murder

    Correct Answer
    B. Angry
    Explanation
    Beautiful is the adjective of beauty so angry is the adjective of anger.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Eat : ate ++ run : _________

    • A.

      Running

    • B.

      Walk

    • C.

      Race

    • D.

      Ran

    Correct Answer
    D. Ran
    Explanation
    Past tense

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Leg : legs ++ leaf : _________

    • A.

      Leaves

    • B.

      Leafs

    • C.

      Tree

    • D.

      Green

    Correct Answer
    A. Leaves
    Explanation
    Plural

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Wind : blows ++ sun : _________

    • A.

      Shines

    • B.

      Son

    • C.

      Hot

    • D.

      Earth

    Correct Answer
    A. Shines
    Explanation
    The wind blows so the sun shines.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Dog is to bark, as cat is to______.

    • A.

      Scratch

    • B.

      Meow

    • C.

      Run

    • D.

      Sleep

    Correct Answer
    B. Meow
    Explanation
    The relationship between a dog and its sound is that a dog barks. Similarly, the relationship between a cat and its sound is that a cat meows. Therefore, the correct answer is "meow".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mouth is to ______ _, as the ear is to hear.

    • A.

      Talk

    • B.

      Tongue 

    • C.

      Teeth

    • D.

      Saliva

    Correct Answer
    A. Talk
    Explanation
    The mouth is the organ responsible for talk, just as the ear is the organ responsible for hearing. While the tongue, teeth, and saliva are all related to the mouth, none of them directly correspond to the action of talking. Therefore, the correct answer is "talk."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The boat is to _____, a car is to the road.

    • A.

      Air

    • B.

      Sky

    • C.

      Fast 

    • D.

      Water

    Correct Answer
    D. Water
    Explanation
    The boat is to water, just as a car is to the road. Both the boat and the car require a specific medium to operate effectively. A boat needs water to float and move, while a car needs a road to drive on. Therefore, water is the correct answer in this analogy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Strawberry is to red, as banana is to_________.

    • A.

      Fruit

    • B.

      Yellow

    • C.

      Peel

    • D.

      Delicious 

    Correct Answer
    B. Yellow
    Explanation
    The analogy presented in the question is based on the relationship between the color of a fruit and its name. Just like strawberries are commonly associated with the color red, bananas are commonly associated with the color yellow. Therefore, the correct answer is "yellow".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Sad is to happy, as cold is to _________.

    • A.

      Hot 

    • B.

      Freezing

    • C.

      Mad 

    • D.

      Angry 

    Correct Answer
    A. Hot 
    Explanation
    The relationship between sad and happy is that sad is the opposite of happy. Similarly, the relationship between cold and hot is that cold is the opposite of hot. Therefore, the correct answer is hot.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 27, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 20, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Savills
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.