The American Idol Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Djlmg
D
Djlmg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 46 | Total Attempts: 48,298
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
The American Idol Quiz! Trivia - Quiz


Welcome to the American Idol quiz trivia! Many talented people made their break into the music industry from this show, such as Kelly Clarkson, who won the first season of the show, which started in the year two thousand and two. If you have stuck with the show from the get-go, this quiz would be a perfect way to see just how attentive you have been!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did American Idol debut?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    B. 2002
    Explanation
    The show debuted on June 11, 2002, as American Idol: The Search for a Superstar.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who created American Idol?

    • A.

      Simon Fuller

    • B.

      Simon Cowell

    • C.

      Ryan Seacrest

    • D.

      Randy Jackson

    Correct Answer
    A. Simon Fuller
    Explanation
    The show was created by Simon Fuller, as an American spin-off of the British show Pop Idol.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who co-hosted American Idol with long-running host Ryan Seacrest in the first season?

    • A.

      Rickey Minor

    • B.

      Taylor Hicks

    • C.

      Will Young

    • D.

      Brian Dunkelman

    Correct Answer
    D. Brian Dunkelman
    Explanation
    Comedian Brian Dunkelman joined Ryan Seacrest as co-host during the first season of American Idol.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Every American Idol winner has been from the south except for one. Who was it?

    • A.

      David Cook

    • B.

      Jordin Sparks

    • C.

      Kris Allen

    • D.

      Fantasia Barrino

    Correct Answer
    B. Jordin Sparks
    Explanation
    Jordin Sparks is from Arizona.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many American cities are visited each season for auditions?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Ten

    • D.

      Twelve

    Correct Answer
    C. Ten
    Explanation
    Only ten cities are visited for auditions each season. They never visit the same city three seasons in a row.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the first American Idol winner?

    • A.

      Kelly Clarkson

    • B.

      Carri Underwood

    • C.

      Reuben Studdard

    • D.

      Taylor Hicks

    Correct Answer
    A. Kelly Clarkson
    Explanation
    Kelly Clarkson was the winner with Justin Guarini coming in as runner-up.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The eligible age-range for contestants is currently 16-28 years old. What was the upper age limit for the first three seasons?

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    C. 24
    Explanation
    The upper age limit was 24 in the first three seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was the first married contestant to win?

    • A.

      Kris Allen

    • B.

      Taylor Hicks

    • C.

      Carri Underwood

    • D.

      Ruben Studdard

    Correct Answer
    A. Kris Allen
    Explanation
    Kris Allen was the first married contestant to win because he won the eighth season of American Idol in 2009. He defeated Adam Lambert in the finale and became the first married contestant to win the competition. Kris Allen's victory marked a milestone in the show's history, as no married contestant had won before him.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the oldest contestant to win American Idol?

    • A.

      Kris Allen

    • B.

      David Cook

    • C.

      Ruben Studdard

    • D.

      Taylor Hicks

    Correct Answer
    D. Taylor Hicks
    Explanation
    Taylor Hicks was 29 years old when he won in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What contestant was pronounced a "nerdy type" at his audition, but went on to become runner-up in season two and an award-winning musician since?

    • A.

      Clay Aiken

    • B.

      Adam Lambert

    • C.

      David Archuleta

    • D.

      Blake Lewis

    Correct Answer
    A. Clay Aiken
    Explanation
    Clay Aiken was pronounced a "nerdy type" at his audition but went on to become the runner-up in season two of the show and has since become an award-winning musician.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who is the best-selling contestant of all the American Idol winners?

    • A.

      Kris Allen

    • B.

      Taylor Hicks

    • C.

      Carri Underwood

    • D.

      Kelly Clarkson

    Correct Answer
    C. Carri Underwood
    Explanation
    Carri Underwood has become the best selling contestant in the show's history and has sold 10.5 million albums in the U.S.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What city did Siobhan Magnus audition in for Season 9?

    • A.

      Boston

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      Dallas

    • D.

      Orlando

    Correct Answer
    A. Boston
    Explanation
    Siobhan Magnus auditioned in Boston and received unanimous approval for Hollywood.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What Cape high school did Siobhan Magnus graduate from?

    • A.

      Mashpee High School

    • B.

      Barnstable High School

    • C.

      Nauset Regional High School

    • D.

      Sandwich High School

    Correct Answer
    B. Barnstable High School
    Explanation
    Siobhan Magnus was a 2008 Barnstable High graduate and is also an apprentice glass-blower.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who replaced Paula Abdul as a judge in Season 9?

    • A.

      Taylor Swift

    • B.

      Mary Blige

    • C.

      Victoria Beckham

    • D.

      Ellen Degeneres

    Correct Answer
    D. Ellen Degeneres
    Explanation
    Ellen Degeneres replaced Paula Abdul as a judge in Season 9.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.