Amazing Trivia Quiz On Comedy Movies

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
Comedy Movie Quizzes & Trivia

Hard questions about the Comedy Movies. Test your knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the movie "Valley Girl", what was the name of the character Nick Cage was battling with?

    • A.

      Jack

    • B.

      Bruce

    • C.

      Freddy

    • D.

      Tommy

    Correct Answer
    D. Tommy
  • 2. 

    What movie is the quote, "They should have had you and bought a dog!" from?

    • A.

      The Godfather

    • B.

      Vacation

    • C.

      Animal House

    • D.

      A League Of Their Own

    Correct Answer
    D. A League Of Their Own
  • 3. 

    Who played opposite Jean Arthur in Frank Capra's "You Can't Take It With You"?

    • A.

      Cary Grant

    • B.

      Clark Gable

    • C.

      Gary Cooper

    • D.

      Jimmy Stewart

    Correct Answer
    D. Jimmy Stewart
  • 4. 

    Which cartoon character asked Lane Myers if they could take Beth on a date in "Better Off Dead"?

    • A.

      George Jetson

    • B.

      Yogi Bear

    • C.

      Barney Rubble

    • D.

      Garfield

    Correct Answer
    C. Barney Rubble
  • 5. 

    What kind of car does Drew Barrymore drive in "The Wedding Singer"?

    • A.

      Pacer

    • B.

      Chevette

    • C.

      Gremlin

    • D.

      Pinto

    Correct Answer
    B. Chevette
  • 6. 

    What did Josephine almost forget to remove when Sugar arrived for their date in "Some Like It Hot"?

    • A.

      Lipstick

    • B.

      A Pair Of Earrings

    • C.

      A Necklace

    • D.

      Pantyhose

    Correct Answer
    B. A Pair Of Earrings
  • 7. 

    What real amusement park is renamed Wally World in "National Lampoon's Vacation"?

    • A.

      Hershey Park

    • B.

      Knotts Berry Farm

    • C.

      Magic Mountain

    • D.

      Cedar Point

    Correct Answer
    C. Magic Mountain
  • 8. 

    In "Ace Ventura, Pet Detective", what is Ace's dog's name?

    • A.

      Fluffy

    • B.

      Wiggles

    • C.

      Spot

    • D.

      Rover

    Correct Answer
    B. Wiggles
  • 9. 

    In "The 'Burbs", what does Bruce Dern call Corey Feldman?

    • A.

      Moron

    • B.

      Meatball

    • C.

      Doorknob

    • D.

      Dimwit

    Correct Answer
    B. Meatball
  • 10. 

    In "My Stepmother Is an Alien", which acting family is said to have high energy output male members?

    • A.

      The Carradines

    • B.

      The Sheens

    • C.

      The Baldwins

    • D.

      The Quaids

    Correct Answer
    B. The Sheens
  • 11. 

    Which movie teamed the talents of Harold Ramis and Robert De Niro?

    • A.

      Analyze This

    • B.

      King Of Comedy

    • C.

      Wag The Dog

    • D.

      Ronin

    Correct Answer
    A. Analyze This
  • 12. 

    In "Night Shift", who does the boss's nephew consider to be a great actor?

    • A.

      George Jetson

    • B.

      Barney Rubble

    • C.

      Shaggy

    • D.

      Johnny Quest

    Correct Answer
    B. Barney Rubble
  • 13. 

    According to "Where the Buffalo Roam", who took the lead character's daughter away?

    • A.

      Mormons

    • B.

      Jews

    • C.

      Screwheads

    • D.

      Nazis

    Correct Answer
    C. Screwheads
  • 14. 

    Which film is the first pairing of Tracy and Hepburn?

    • A.

      Desk Set

    • B.

      Pat And Mike

    • C.

      Woman Of The Year

    • D.

      Adam's Rib

    Correct Answer
    C. Woman Of The Year
  • 15. 

    In the comedy "Quick Change", why won't Grim shoot the road crew?

    • A.

      His Brother And Sister Are In The Crew

    • B.

      He Doesn't Want To Attract Attention

    • C.

      He Doesn't Want To Disappoint His Mother

    • D.

      They're Fur Bearing

    Correct Answer
    D. They're Fur Bearing
  • 16. 

    In "The Couch Trip", what can't Walter Matthau do without drugs?

    • A.

      Watch Regular TV

    • B.

      Eat Fast Food

    • C.

      Function Normally

    • D.

      Read The Newspaper

    Correct Answer
    A. Watch Regular TV
  • 17. 

    In what movie does Judge Reinhold describe a pair of speakers as "30 inches of thigh slappin', blood pumpin', nuclear brain damage"?

    • A.

      Beverly Hills Cop II

    • B.

      Ruthless People

    • C.

      Stripes

    • D.

      Vice Versa

    Correct Answer
    B. Ruthless People
  • 18. 

    Who played the female lead in the 1969 Robert de Niro movie, "Hi Mom!"?

    • A.

      Diane Keaton

    • B.

      Jennifer Salt

    • C.

      Merlyne Drier

    • D.

      Cher

    Correct Answer
    B. Jennifer Salt
  • 19. 

    Who played the saleslady in the 1956 film "The First Traveling Saleslady"?

    • A.

      Marilyn Monroe

    • B.

      Jane Russell

    • C.

      Ginger Rogers

    • D.

      Tuesday Weld

    Correct Answer
    C. Ginger Rogers
  • 20. 

    Who inherited a college in the 1938 movie, "College Swing"?

    • A.

      Betty Hutton

    • B.

      Martha Raye

    • C.

      Gracie Allen

    • D.

      Betty Grable

    Correct Answer
    C. Gracie Allen
  • 21. 

    What was the name of the character played by Barbara Stanwyck in "Lady of Burlesque"?

    • A.

      Lola Paloosa

    • B.

      Dixie Daisy

    • C.

      Sally Rand

    • D.

      Christine Jorgensen

    Correct Answer
    B. Dixie Daisy
  • 22. 

    What was the name of Lane's younger brother in, "Better off Dead"?

    • A.

      Badger

    • B.

      Beaver

    • C.

      Billy

    • D.

      Bucky

    Correct Answer
    A. Badger
  • 23. 

    What comedy team's movies included "Keep 'Em Flying"?

    • A.

      Cheech And Chong

    • B.

      Hope And Crosby

    • C.

      Abbott And Costello

    • D.

      Marx Brothers

    Correct Answer
    C. Abbott And Costello
  • 24. 

    In what movie did Dustin Hoffman play Chuck Clarke?

    • A.

      Hook

    • B.

      Ishtar

    • C.

      Lenny

    • D.

      The Graduate

    Correct Answer
    B. Ishtar
  • 25. 

    What comic actor played Wolf J Flywheel?

    • A.

      Bob Hope

    • B.

      Groucho Marx

    • C.

      Leslie Nielson

    • D.

      Eddie Murphy

    Correct Answer
    B. Groucho Marx
  • 26. 

    What was the original working title of the film "Clueless"?

    • A.

      For Sure

    • B.

      Duh

    • C.

      I Was A Teenage Teenager

    • D.

      Clued Out

    Correct Answer
    C. I Was A Teenage Teenager
  • 27. 

    In "Bridget Jones's Diary", which New York firm is Mark Darcy going to join?

    • A.

      Parker & Fairmont

    • B.

      Costello & Jones

    • C.

      Abbott & Abbott

    • D.

      James, Jones & Parker

    Correct Answer
    C. Abbott & Abbott
  • 28. 

    What was the top grossing film of 1987?

    • A.

      Good Morning Vietnam

    • B.

      Top Gun

    • C.

      Fatal Attraction

    • D.

      Three Men And A Baby

    Correct Answer
    D. Three Men And A Baby
  • 29. 

    Which of these Coen brother's films was released in the 90's?

    • A.

      The Man Who Wasn't There

    • B.

      Miller's Crossing

    • C.

      Blood Simple

    • D.

      Raising Arizona

    Correct Answer
    B. Miller's Crossing
  • 30. 

    What movie did Kevin Smith say inspired his style of dialogue?

    • A.

      She's Gotta Have It

    • B.

      Slacker

    • C.

      Reservoir Dogs

    • D.

      Stanger Than Paradise

    Correct Answer
    B. Slacker

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.