Take This Amazing Plants Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Munozesol
M
Munozesol
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 7,330
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 4,582

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take This Amazing Plants Quiz - Quiz

Whether you are studying horticulture in college or just fancy yourself a decent gardener, this quiz will really separate the kids from the adults when it comes to knowledge on plant life. How much do you know about the field? Take this amazing plants quiz and find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What plants have spines instead of leaves?

    • A.

      Orchids

    • B.

      Redwood trees

    • C.

      Saguaro cactus

    • D.

      Algae

    Correct Answer
    C. Saguaro cactus
    Explanation
    The saguaro cactus doesn't have leaves but spines.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where do plants get energy from?

    • A.

      From water

    • B.

      From sunlight

    • C.

      From the soil

    • D.

      From the air

    Correct Answer
    B. From sunlight
    Explanation
    Plants use sunlight to make food.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is photosynthesis?

    • A.

      It is a kind of plant.

    • B.

      It is the food that the plant gets.

    • C.

      It is a process by which plants reproduce.

    • D.

      It is a process by which plants make food.

    Correct Answer
    D. It is a process by which plants make food.
    Explanation
    Photosynthesis is the process by which plants convert sunlight, carbon dioxide and water into food (energy).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is necessary for the photosynthesis?

    • A.

      Sunlight, carbon dioxide gas and water

    • B.

      Sunlight, oxygen and water

    • C.

      Carbon dioxide gas, oxygen and water

    • D.

      Sunlight, oxygen and carbon dioxide gas

    Correct Answer
    A. Sunlight, carbon dioxide gas and water
    Explanation
    Sunlight, carbon dioxide gas and water are the main ingredients for the plant to make food. In this process called photosynthesis, the plant releases oxygen.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What are the parts of a plant?

    • A.

      The roots, flowers and sunlight

    • B.

      The leaves, the stem and the roots

    • C.

      The leaves, the stem and flowers

    • D.

      The stem, minerals and the leaves

    Correct Answer
    B. The leaves, the stem and the roots
    Explanation
    The main parts of a plant are the roots, the stem and the leaves. Some kinds of plants also have flowers.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are the main functions of the roots?

    • A.

      To make the photosynthesis and release oxygen

    • B.

      To support the plants leaves and store food

    • C.

      To absorb water and make flowers

    • D.

      To hold the plant under the ground and absorb water and minerals

    Correct Answer
    D. To hold the plant under the ground and absorb water and minerals
    Explanation
    The roots help the plant hold to the ground and absorb water and minerals from the soil.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Why do some plants have flowers?

    • A.

      Because flowers help the plant reproduce.

    • B.

      Because flowers make the plant look beautiful.

    • C.

      Because flowers are colorful and smell good.

    • D.

      Because flowers are food for some insects.

    Correct Answer
    A. Because flowers help the plant reproduce.
    Explanation
    Flowers help the plant reproduce. They are essential for pollination, a process by which many plants make new plants.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is pollination?

    • A.

      It is a process by which pollen helps plants make flowers.

    • B.

      It is a process by which pollen helps plants make food.

    • C.

      It is a process by which pollen moves from one flower to another flower by insects and small animals.

    • D.

      It is a process by which insects and small animal feed.

    Correct Answer
    C. It is a process by which pollen moves from one flower to another flower by insects and small animals.
    Explanation
    When an insect or an animal moves from flower to flower, the pollen passes between flowers. This is called pollination.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is a main function of a fruit?

    • A.

      To feed animals

    • B.

      To protect the seed or the seeds

    • C.

      To become flowers

    • D.

      To make new plants

    Correct Answer
    B. To protect the seed or the seeds
    Explanation
    Fruits provide food to many animals but their main function is to protect the seed or the seeds that eventually becomes a new plant.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How do seeds develop into new plants?

    • A.

      Water makes the seed soft, and roots grow out above the ground. At the same time, new leaves and the stem grow into the ground.

    • B.

      Water makes the seed soft, and leaves grow out of the seed and into the ground. At the same time, the roots and the stem grow above the ground.

    • C.

      Water makes the seed soft, and stem grow out of the seed and into the ground. At the same time, the roots and the leaves grow above the ground.

    • D.

      Water makes the seed soft, and roots grow out of the seed and into the ground. At the same time, new leaves and the stem grow above the ground.

    Correct Answer
    D. Water makes the seed soft, and roots grow out of the seed and into the ground. At the same time, new leaves and the stem grow above the ground.
    Explanation
    Rain makes the seeds soft, and roots start to grow out of the seed and into the ground. New leaves and stems form and grow above the ground.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the main idea of this paragraph? "Without plants, most other forms of life on Earth could not live. Plants are an important food for many living things. People and many animals eat different parts of plants, including fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables, and seeds like grains. Plants also release oxygen into the air. People and animals need oxygen to live."

    • A.

      Plants release oxygen into the air.

    • B.

      Many people and animals feed on plants.

    • C.

      People and animals need oxygen to live.

    • D.

      Plants are essential for most living things on Earth to live.

    Correct Answer
    D. Plants are essential for most living things on Earth to live.
    Explanation
    Letter D is the correct. Letter A, B and C are details that support the main idea.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In this paragraph, which ones are supporting details or examples? Mark all that apply. "Plans are an amazing form of life. Scientists think there are about 300,000 different kinds of plants. Some plants are huge and old, like the giant redwood tree. Other plants, such as algae, are tiny and live in water. Some plants, like orchids, have beautiful flowers. Other plants, like the saguaro cactus, have sharp spines instead of leaves."

    • A.

      Some plants are huge and old, like the giant redwood tree

    • B.

      Plans are an amazing form of life.

    • C.

      Some plants, like orchids, have beautiful flowers

    • D.

      Other plants, like the saguaro cactus, have sharp spines instead of leaves.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Some plants are huge and old, like the giant redwood tree
    C. Some plants, like orchids, have beautiful flowers
    D. Other plants, like the saguaro cactus, have sharp spines instead of leaves.
    Explanation
    Letter A, C and D are supporting ideas to the main idea, that is letter B.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In this paragraph, which ones are supporting details or examples? Mark all that apply."Living things need energy to grow and reproduce. People and animals get energy from food. Most plants get energy from sunlight. Plants use sunlight to make food. This process is called photosynthesis (foe-toe-SIN-thisis). In Greek, photo means “light” and synthesis means “put together”, or “combine”.

    • A.

      Living things need energy to grow and reproduce.

    • B.

      Plants use sunlight to make food.

    • C.

      People and animals get energy from food

    • D.

      Most plants get energy from sunlight.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Plants use sunlight to make food.
    C. People and animals get energy from food
    D. Most plants get energy from sunlight.
    Explanation
    Letter A is the main idea and letter B, C and D are supporting details.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the main idea of this paragraph? "The roots, the stem, and the leaves help a plant grow. Roots hold the plant in ground. They support the plant under the ground. Hairs on the roots absorb water and minerals. Some roots – like carrots and potatoes – also store food."

    • A.

      Roots hold the plant in ground

    • B.

      Some roots – like carrots and potatoes – also store food.

    • C.

      The roots, the stem, and the leaves help a plant grow.

    • D.

      Hairs on the roots absorb water and mineral

    Correct Answer
    C. The roots, the stem, and the leaves help a plant grow.
    Explanation
    Letter B is the main idea. The other three statements supports the first sentence, that in this case is the main idea.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the main idea of this paragraph?"The stem supports the plant above the ground. The stem connects the roots to the leaves. Tubes inside the stem connect the roots to the leaves. Tubes inside the stem carry water and minerals to the leaves."

    • A.

      The stem supports the plant above the ground

    • B.

      Tubes inside the stem carry water and minerals to the leaves.

    • C.

      The stem connects the roots to the leaves

    • D.

      The stem has several functions.

    Correct Answer
    D. The stem has several functions.
    Explanation
    Letter D is the main idea. Even if you don't have it written in the paragraph, you can infer or guess the main idea using the supporting details.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 16, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Munozesol

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.