Alu Student-created Practice Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lkern
L
Lkern
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,493
Questions: 116 | Attempts: 7,493

SettingsSettingsSettings
Alu Student-created Practice Test - Quiz

ALU 101 practice test - to be used as a self-assessment. Please note that this is in no way affiliated or endorsed by the Academy of Life Underwriting nor its Education Committee. This practice test is just that - for practice - and was created by a non-underwriter. The questions used were gathered randomly using the materials given and does not, to my knowledge, contain any questions actually used in the formal test. Questions are representative of the types of questions / format and chances are you will not see them in Read morethe actual exam. This should not be used as a study guide but more to just assess yourself on how well you know the material after you've studied.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    All of the following are required statutory policy provisions in a life insurance contract EXCEPT the:

    • A.

      Entire contract provision

    • B.

      Grace period provision

    • C.

      Ownership provision

    • D.

      Reinstatement provision

    Correct Answer
    C. Ownership provision
    Explanation
    ALU ch 11

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Corporate-owned life insurance (COLI) emphasizes:

    • A.

      Investment in CDs

    • B.

      Strict underwriting criteria

    • C.

      Low interest rates

    • D.

      Rapid cash value accumulation

    Correct Answer
    D. Rapid cash value accumulation
    Explanation
    ALU ch 9

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Canadian air transportation system is operated and regulated by Transport Canada and the:

    • A.

      International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

    • B.

      Transportation Safety Board (TSB)

    • C.

      Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)

    • D.

      International Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association (IAOPA)

    Correct Answer
    B. Transportation Safety Board (TSB)
    Explanation
    ALU ch 12

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jaundice is caused by an excessive accumulation of:

    • A.

      Bilirubin

    • B.

      Platelets

    • C.

      GlobulinP

    • D.

      Erythrocytes

    Correct Answer
    A. Bilirubin
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 11

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The percentage of blood in a ventricle pumped during systole is:

    • A.

      Cardiac output

    • B.

      Ejection fraction

    • C.

      Stroke volume

    • D.

      Venous return

    Correct Answer
    B. Ejection fraction
    Explanation
    A&P Ch12

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The condition caused when gastric secretions back up into the esophagus is:

    • A.

      Diverticulitis

    • B.

      Gastric ulcer

    • C.

      Gastroesophageal reflux

    • D.

      Peristalsis

    Correct Answer
    C. Gastroesophageal reflux
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 16

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    All of the following statements regarding the use of life insurance for charitable gifting are correct EXCEPT:

    • A.

      The charity must be legitimate

    • B.

      The relationship between the insured and the charity must be established

    • C.

      A multiple of annual income is used to determine face amount

    • D.

      Substandard risks should be underwritten conservatively

    Correct Answer
    C. A multiple of annual income is used to determine face amount
    Explanation
    ALU Ch8

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The following are tools used in diagnosing build EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Blood pressure

    • B.

      Waist to hip ratio

    • C.

      BMI

    • D.

      Waist ciircumference

    Correct Answer
    A. Blood pressure
    Explanation
    ALU ch 2

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The following lists complications related to obesity EXCEPT for:

    • A.

      Sleep apena

    • B.

      Diabetes

    • C.

      Congestive heart failure

    • D.

      Osteoporosis

    Correct Answer
    D. Osteoporosis
    Explanation
    Osteoarthritis...not Osteoporosis
    ALU Ch2

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following statements regarding blood pressure is/are correct? 1. Blood pressure reading is calculated as "Systolic - Diastolic" 2. Systolic represents the maximum pressure during contraction 3. Diastolic represents the minimum pressure at the end of relaxation 4. Systolic represents the minimum pressure during contraction 5. BP measures the tension of the arteries

    • A.

      Answers 3,4 and 5

    • B.

      Answers 1, 3, 4 and 5

    • C.

      Answers 2, 3 and 5

    • D.

      Answers 1, 2 and 3

    • E.

      All answers 1 through 5

    Correct Answer
    C. Answers 2, 3 and 5
    Explanation
    Blood pressure readings consist of two numbers: systolic and diastolic. Systolic pressure, the higher number, measures arterial pressure during heart contractions. Diastolic pressure, the lower number, measures it during heart relaxation. Blood pressure essentially gauges the force of blood against arterial walls, reflecting arterial tension.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Insulin is produced in the beta cells of the:

    • A.

      Kidneys

    • B.

      Small intestine

    • C.

      Large intestines

    • D.

      Pancreas

    Correct Answer
    D. Pancreas
    Explanation
    Insulin is a hormone that regulates blood sugar levels in the body. It is produced in the beta cells of the pancreas. These cells are specifically designed to synthesize and release insulin into the bloodstream. Insulin plays a crucial role in the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. It helps to lower blood sugar levels by allowing cells to take in glucose from the bloodstream and use it for energy or store it for later use. Without insulin production in the pancreas, the body would not be able to properly regulate blood sugar levels, leading to conditions like diabetes.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Insulin dependent diabetes (IDDM) is also known as:

    • A.

      Adult Onset diabetes

    • B.

      Type 1

    • C.

      Type 2

    • D.

      Gestational diabetes

    Correct Answer
    B. Type 1
    Explanation
    Insulin dependent diabetes (IDDM) is also known as Type 1 diabetes. This type of diabetes occurs when the body's immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys the insulin-producing cells in the pancreas. As a result, the body is unable to produce insulin, which is necessary for regulating blood sugar levels. People with Type 1 diabetes require daily insulin injections or the use of an insulin pump to manage their blood sugar levels. Unlike Type 2 diabetes, which is often associated with lifestyle factors and can sometimes be managed with diet and exercise, Type 1 diabetes is not preventable and is typically diagnosed in childhood or early adulthood.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Items listed below are complications that can result from diabetes, EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Hypoglycemia

    • B.

      Ketoacidosis

    • C.

      Retinopathy

    • D.

      Hypothyroidism

    Correct Answer
    D. Hypothyroidism
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 3

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    All of the following are white blood cells EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Neutrophils

    • B.

      Eosinophils

    • C.

      Reticulocytes

    • D.

      Monocytes

    Correct Answer
    C. Reticulocytes
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 11

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    All of the following are parts of the upper respiratory tract EXCEPT the:

    • A.

      Nasal cavities

    • B.

      Lungs

    • C.

      Larynx

    • D.

      Pharynx

    Correct Answer
    B. Lungs
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 15

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following statements regarding diabetic retinopathy is/are correct?1. It is a leading cause of blindness2. It is a condition affecting large arteries3. It is an early indicator of vascular disease.

    • A.

      3 only is correct

    • B.

      1 and 2 only are correct

    • C.

      1 and 3 only are correct

    • D.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 and 3 only are correct
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 3

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Characteristic features of term life insurance include which of the following?1. renewability2. interest sensitivity3. convertibility

    • A.

      1 and 2 only are correct

    • B.

      1 and 3 only are correct

    • C.

      2 and 3 only are correct

    • D.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 and 3 only are correct
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 9

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Organizations that routinely access MIB information include which of the following?1. member companies2. governmental agencies3. consumer reporting agencies

    • A.

      Only 1 is correct

    • B.

      1 and 2 only are correct

    • C.

      2 and 3 only are correct

    • D.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    A. Only 1 is correct
    Explanation
    Organizations that routinely access MIB information include member companies. This means that only option 1 is correct. Governmental agencies and consumer reporting agencies are not mentioned as organizations that routinely access MIB information.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is/are classified as mountain climbing?1. trail hiking2. bouldering3. mountaineering

    • A.

      Only 2 is correct

    • B.

      1 and 3 only are correct

    • C.

      2 and 3 only are correct

    • D.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. All are correct
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 13

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following statements regarding nephritis are correct?1. It is an inflammation of the urinary bladder2. It is a common complication of cystitis3. It can progress to renal failure

    • A.

      1 and 2 only are correct

    • B.

      1 and 3 only are correct

    • C.

      2 and 3 only are correct

    • D.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 and 3 only are correct
    Explanation
    A&P ch 18

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The most important factor affecting mortality rates for auto racing is:

    • A.

      Driver experience

    • B.

      Vehicle speed

    • C.

      Fuel type

    • D.

      Track conditions

    Correct Answer
    B. Vehicle speed
    Explanation
    ALU ch 13

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In regard to Scuba diving, the following factors are considered when assessing risk EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Certifications

    • B.

      Health of client

    • C.

      Diving equipment used

    • D.

      Depth

    Correct Answer
    C. Diving equipment used
    Explanation
    ALU CH 13

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    In regard to Auto Racing, the following factors are considered when assessing risk EXCEPT FOR:

    • A.

      Fuel type

    • B.

      Driver

    • C.

      Track

    • D.

      Tire tread

    Correct Answer
    D. Tire tread
    Explanation
    ALU CH 13

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    All of the following are considered mountain climbing EXCEPT FOR:

    • A.

      Bouldering

    • B.

      Buildering

    • C.

      Ice climbing

    • D.

      Climbing Wall

    Correct Answer
    B. Buildering
    Explanation
    Mountain climbing typically involves ascending natural rock formations or ice-covered terrain in mountainous regions. Bouldering focuses on short climbs without ropes on boulders, while ice climbing involves ascending frozen formations. Climbing walls are artificial structures for practice. Buildering, however, is the urban activity of climbing man-made structures like buildings, not typically categorized as mountain climbing.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    When considering foreign travel or residence, the following items are considered in underwriting EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Murder rates

    • B.

      Fatal disease rates

    • C.

      Annual tourist count

    • D.

      Life expectancy

    Correct Answer
    C. Annual tourist count
    Explanation
    When underwriting foreign travel or residence, various factors are taken into consideration to assess the risk involved. The murder rates and fatal disease rates of a particular country are important indicators of safety and health risks, respectively. Life expectancy provides insights into the overall health and well-being of the population. However, the annual tourist count is not directly related to the risk assessment process. While it may indirectly impact certain aspects such as the economy or infrastructure, it is not a direct factor in underwriting decisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    In regards to International Risk, travel to a foreign nation extending 6 months or more is considered to be:

    • A.

      Foreign residence

    • B.

      Intermediate Risk

    • C.

      Landed Immigrant

    • D.

      Foreign National

    Correct Answer
    A. Foreign residence
    Explanation
    ALU CH 14

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Misrepresentation on an application is considered material when the:

    • A.

      Agent knew the information was false

    • B.

      Underwriting action would have been different if the truth was known

    • C.

      Applicant knew the information was false

    • D.

      Facts are discovered during the contestable period

    Correct Answer
    B. Underwriting action would have been different if the truth was known
    Explanation
    ALU CH 11

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A fixed defect on a radionoclide imaging test indicates:

    • A.

      Left ventricular hypertrophy

    • B.

      Myocardial ischemia

    • C.

      A decreased ejection fraction

    • D.

      A prior myocardial infarction

    Correct Answer
    D. A prior myocardial infarction
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 5

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Lack of oxygen in the tissues causes:

    • A.

      Dyspnea

    • B.

      Pneumonia

    • C.

      Pneumothorax

    • D.

      Cyanosis

    Correct Answer
    D. Cyanosis
    Explanation
    A&P ch 15

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The brain is part of the:

    • A.

      Autonomic nervous system

    • B.

      Central nervous system

    • C.

      Sympathetic nervous system

    • D.

      Peripheral nervous system

    Correct Answer
    B. Central nervous system
    Explanation
    A&P ch 8

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Ketoacidosis is a complication associated with:

    • A.

      Coronary artery disease

    • B.

      Hepatitis

    • C.

      Diabetes

    • D.

      Peptic ulcer

    Correct Answer
    C. Diabetes
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 10

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Organs that secrete a substance are:

    • A.

      Tissues

    • B.

      Ducts

    • C.

      Glands

    • D.

      Tubules

    Correct Answer
    C. Glands
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 4

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The vitamin formed in the skin by sunlight is:

    • A.

      Vitamin A

    • B.

      Vitamin C

    • C.

      Vitamin D

    • D.

      Vitamin E

    Correct Answer
    C. Vitamin D
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 5

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which of the following sensations is detected by encapsulated nerve endings:

    • A.

      Pressue

    • B.

      Pain

    • C.

      Heat

    • D.

      Cold

    Correct Answer
    A. Pressue
    Explanation
    A&P ch 9

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which of the following statements regarding diabetic retinopathy is/are correct?1. It is a leading cause of blindness2. It is a condition affecting large arteries3. It is an early indicator of vascular disease.

    • A.

      Only 3 is correct

    • B.

      1 and 2 only are correct

    • C.

      1 and 3 only are correct

    • D.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 and 3 only are correct
    Explanation
    ALU Ch3

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which of the following difficulties can occur when obtaining medical records from other countries?1. lack of accuracy in translation2. time delays3. incomplete records

    • A.

      1 and 2 only are correct

    • B.

      1 and 3 only are correct

    • C.

      2 and 3 only are correct

    • D.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. All are correct
    Explanation
    ALU Ch14

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Potential adverse effects of weight loss medications include which of the following:1. decreased absorption of nutrients2. increased blood pressure3. decreased heart rate

    • A.

      Only 2 is correct

    • B.

      Only 3 is correct

    • C.

      1 and 2 only are correct

    • D.

      2 and 3 only are correct

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 and 2 only are correct
    Explanation
    ALU Ch2

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    All of the following are exempt from replacement regulations in most states EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Credit life insurance

    • B.

      Internal company replacements

    • C.

      Policies used in pension plans

    • D.

      Group insurance

    Correct Answer
    B. Internal company replacements
    Explanation
    ALU Ch15

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Treatments for coronary artery disease include all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Angioplasty

    • B.

      Bypass surgery

    • C.

      Medical therapy

    • D.

      Pneumonectomy

    Correct Answer
    D. Pneumonectomy
    Explanation
    ALU ch5

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    All of the following statements regarding benign tumors are correct EXCEPT:

    • A.

      They usually grow slowly

    • B.

      They rarely metastasize

    • C.

      They have no mortality risk

    • D.

      Their cells show little or no mitotic activity

    Correct Answer
    C. They have no mortality risk
    Explanation
    ALU Ch4

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    All of the following statements regarding underwriting build are correct EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Body mass index (BMI) is a precise indication of body fat percentage

    • B.

      A waist-hip ratio of 1.0 or greater indicates increased risk

    • C.

      Height and weight recorded on an insurance exam may vary from the actual build

    • D.

      The weight reported by a proposed insured may be underestimated

    Correct Answer
    A. Body mass index (BMI) is a precise indication of body fat percentage
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 2

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    All of the following statements regarding type 2 diabetes mellitus are correct EXCEPT:

    • A.

      The body's cells are resistant to insulin

    • B.

      Onset is usually sudden

    • C.

      Many individuals are unaware they have the condition

    • D.

      Symptoms may include increased urination

    Correct Answer
    B. Onset is usually sudden
    Explanation
    ALU Ch3

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    All of the following are classes of drugs used to control angina EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Nitrates

    • B.

      Beta-blockers

    • C.

      Statins

    • D.

      Calcium-channel blockers

    Correct Answer
    C. Statins
    Explanation
    The class of drugs used to control angina that is NOT listed among the options is "statins." Statins are primarily used to lower cholesterol levels and reduce the risk of heart disease, but they are not typically used to directly control angina symptoms. The other three classes of drugs—nitrates, beta-blockers, and calcium-channel blockers—are commonly used to manage angina and its symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    All of the following must be received prior to reporting information to the MIB EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Application for insurance

    • B.

      Attending physician's statement

    • C.

      Signed and dated authorization

    • D.

      The MIB pre-notice

    Correct Answer
    B. Attending physician's statement
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 10

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    All of the following are admissible immigrant classes in Canada EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Family Class

    • B.

      Convention Refugees

    • C.

      Economic Class

    • D.

      Treaty Investors

    Correct Answer
    D. Treaty Investors
    Explanation
    ALU Ch 14

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Abnormal growth horomone levels may cause all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Dwarfism

    • B.

      Myxedema

    • C.

      Acromegaly

    • D.

      Giantism

    Correct Answer
    B. Myxedema
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 10

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    All of the following are sections of the aorta EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Ascending

    • B.

      Vertebral

    • C.

      Thoracic

    • D.

      Abdominal

    Correct Answer
    B. Vertebral
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 13

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    All of the following statements regarding a cerebrovascular accident (CVA) are correct EXCEPT:

    • A.

      thrombus is usually a consequence of atherosclerosis

    • B.

      The extent of recovery depends on the location of the CVA

    • C.

      Onset of symptoms in a hemorrhagic stroke is usually rapid

    • D.

      The majority are caused by hemorrhage

    Correct Answer
    D. The majority are caused by hemorrhage
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 8

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    All of the following statements regarding the cardiac cycle are correct EXCEPT:

    • A.

      It is the sequence of events in one heartbeat

    • B.

      The atria contract to pump blood into the ventricles

    • C.

      Systole is another term for relaxation

    • D.

      The normal cardiac cycle produces two sounds

    Correct Answer
    C. Systole is another term for relaxation
    Explanation
    A&P Ch12

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    All of the following statements regarding arteries are correct EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Smaller arteries are arterioles

    • B.

      Artery walls have three layers

    • C.

      Their constriction is regulared by the autonomic nervous system

    • D.

      They have valves to prevent the backflow of blood

    Correct Answer
    D. They have valves to prevent the backflow of blood
    Explanation
    A&P Ch 13

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 16, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Lkern
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.