After The Fifth Play The Ball

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Qrlreferee
Q
Qrlreferee
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 2,262
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 278

SettingsSettingsSettings
Play Quizzes & Trivia

All questions below are after the fifth play the ball.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     After the fifth play the ball Red kicks the ball from the forty metre line in the oppositions half. The ball lands over the touch in goal line on the full.  

    • A.

      Change over on the forty metre line.

    • B.

      Scrum on the forty metre line LHF to Blue.

    • C.

      Blue 20 metre optional restart.

    Correct Answer
    C. Blue 20 metre optional restart.
    Explanation
    Page 18, Law 2 (a)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     After the fifth play the ball Red dummy half knocks on and regathers the ball. 

    • A.

      Scrum at the point of the knock on - no closer than 20 from touch or 10 from try line.

    • B.

      Changeover non offending team at point of knock on – no closer than 10 from touch or 10 from try line.

    • C.

      Play on

    Correct Answer
    B. Changeover non offending team at point of knock on – no closer than 10 from touch or 10 from try line.
    Explanation
    Changeover non offending team at point of knock on – no closer than 10 from touch or 10 from try line.
    Page 25, Law 7 (a), ii

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     After the fifth play the ball from inside his own forty red kicks the ball out on the full. The ball crosses the Touch line 10 metres out from the Blue Goal line. 

    • A.

      Changeover to blue at point of kick – but not closer than 10 from touch or 10 from try line.

    • B.

      Penalty where the ball was kicked from.

    • C.

      Scrum LHF to Red 20 metres in from where the ball crossed the touch line.

    Correct Answer
    A. Changeover to blue at point of kick – but not closer than 10 from touch or 10 from try line.
    Explanation
    Changeover to blue at point of kick – but not closer than 10 from touch or 10 from try line. Page 25, Law 7 (a), iv

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After the fifth play the ball Blue passes the ball into touch three metres from Reds Goal line.

    • A.

      Scrum LHF Red 20 metres in from touch 10 metres from Reds Goal Line.

    • B.

      Changeover to red 10 x 10.

    • C.

      Changeover to red 20 x 10.

    Correct Answer
    B. Changeover to red 10 x 10.
    Explanation
    Changeover to red 10 x 10. Page 25, Law 7 (a), ii

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

      After the fifth play the ball Blue is held up in Reds in goal two metres in from the touch in goal line.{C}{C}{C}  

    • A.

      Changeover to Red 10 x 10

    • B.

      Scrum LHF to Red no closer than 10 metres from the Goal Line and no closer than 20 metres from the touch line.

    • C.

      Changeover to Red 10mtres opposite where Blue held up.

    Correct Answer
    C. Changeover to Red 10mtres opposite where Blue held up.
    Explanation
    Changeover to red 10mtres opposite where blue held up. Page 25, Law 7 (a), iii

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    After the fifth play the ball Red is tackled in touch one metre from Blues goal line.

    • A.

      Changeover to Blue 10 x 10.

    • B.

      Changeover to Blue where 10 metres in from where Red crossed the touch line.

    • C.

      Scrum LHF to Blue no closer than 20 metres from the touch line and no closer than 10 metres from Blues Goal Line.

    Correct Answer
    A. Changeover to Blue 10 x 10.
    Explanation
    Changeover to blue 10 x 10. Page 25, Law 7 (a), ii

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After the fifth play the ball Red is tackled three metres from blues goal line and three metres from the touch line.

    • A.

      Changeover to Blue 10 X 10

    • B.

      Scrum LHF to Blue no closer than 20 metres from the touch line and no closer than 10 metres from Blues Goal Line.

    • C.

      Changeover to blue where red tackled.

    Correct Answer
    C. Changeover to blue where red tackled.
  • 8. 

     After the fifth play the ball Blue kicks the ball from inside his own 30 metre line and the ball bounces into touch 15 metres from the Red goal line.  

    • A.

      Red scrum – 20 metres in from where the ball entered touch.

    • B.

      Blue scrum – 20 metres in from where the ball entered touch.

    • C.

      Red play the ball - 10 metres in from where the ball entered touch.

    Correct Answer
    B. Blue scrum – 20 metres in from where the ball entered touch.
    Explanation
    The given information states that the ball was kicked by Blue from inside their own 30 metre line and it bounced into touch 15 metres from the Red goal line. According to the rules, when the ball goes into touch, a scrum is awarded to the opposing team at the point where the ball went out of play. Therefore, the Blue scrum should be set up 20 metres in from where the ball entered touch, as stated in the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After the fifth play the ball Blue kicks the ball 30 metres from Reds goal line, the ball bounces over the touch line seven metres from reds goal line.

    • A.

      Red play the ball - 10 x 10

    • B.

      Red scrum – 10 x 20.

    • C.

      Blue scrum - 10 x 20

    Correct Answer
    B. Red scrum – 10 x 20.
    Explanation
    Red scrum – 10 x 20. Page 29, Law 1 & Page 32, Law 10

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     After the 5th play the ball the red dummy 1/2 runs with the ball and comes in contact with the Referee 40 metres from the blue goal line and play is irregularly affected. Decision? 

    • A.

      Change over where play was irregularly affected.

    • B.

      Scrum, loose head and feed to the attacking team.

    • C.

      Play on.

    Correct Answer
    B. Scrum, loose head and feed to the attacking team.
    Explanation
    In the case of a mutual infringement, the attacking team shall have the loose head and the put-in.
    Page 30 Law 5 (b)

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.