Acids And Bases With Naming Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kwchiro
K
Kwchiro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 40 | Total Attempts: 363,906
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 2,096

SettingsSettingsSettings
Acids And Bases With Naming Quiz? - Quiz

We welcome you to this fun acid and bases with naming quiz. In this quiz, we will test you on the following questions: What are the characteristics of acids and bases? What are the differences between acids and bases? How are they named? Please make sure to read all the questions carefully before answering. You can take this quiz as many times as you like to improve your score. Why not take this quiz with some of your friends for a fun, learning time? We sincerely wish you all the very best with this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following substances does NOT conduct electricity?

    • A.

      Strong Acids

    • B.

      Weak acids

    • C.

      Sugar solution

    • D.

      Strong Bases

    • E.

      Weak bases

    Correct Answer
    C. Sugar solution
    Explanation
    Acids and bases ionize in water and will conduct electricity. Strong acids and bases conduct electricity better than weak.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which type of substance tastes sour?

    • A.

      Acids

    • B.

      Bases

    • C.

      Salt solutions

    Correct Answer
    A. Acids
    Explanation
    Acids taste sour. Ex: lemons are acidic.
    Bases taste bitter. NOTE: NEVER taste substances in labs!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What pH are bases?

    • A.

      PH 7 or above

    • B.

      PH 7

    • C.

      Over pH 7

    • D.

      Under pH 7

    • E.

      PH 7 or under

    Correct Answer
    C. Over pH 7
    Explanation
    Acids have pH below 7; Bases have pH above 7. Neutral substances will have a pH of 7(ex: pure water. It have the same number of OH- and H+ ions).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is a hydronium ion?

    • A.

      OH - It is the "basic" ion

    • B.

      OH- It is the "acidic" ion

    • C.

      H3O +. It is the "basic ion.

    • D.

      H3O+. It is the "acidic" ion

    Correct Answer
    D. H3O+. It is the "acidic" ion
    Explanation
    The hydronium ion can also be written as H+.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a Arrhenius base?

    • A.

      Ionizes to yield H3O+

    • B.

      Ionizes to yield H+

    • C.

      Ionizes to yield OH-

    • D.

      Ionizes to yield an equal number of H30+ and OH-

    Correct Answer
    C. Ionizes to yield OH-
    Explanation
    Arrhenius uses the most basic definition of acids and bases: Acids H+ (H3O+) and bases OH-.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which is the definition of Lewis acid?

    • A.

      Electron pair acceptor

    • B.

      Electron pair donor

    • C.

      H+ donor

    • D.

      H+ acceptor.

    Correct Answer
    A. Electron pair acceptor
    Explanation
    Lewis defined acids and bases according to electron pair acceptor (acids) or donors (bases).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is the deinition of Bronsted-Lowry Base?

    • A.

      Electron pair acceptor

    • B.

      Electron pair donor

    • C.

      H+ donor

    • D.

      H+ acceptor.

    Correct Answer
    D. H+ acceptor.
    Explanation
    Bronsted-Lowry expanded to definition of acids and bases. Acid: Hydrogen ion donor. Base: Hydrogen ion acceptor.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    From the choices below, which is the most acidic?

    • A.

      PH 7.2

    • B.

      PH 7.7

    • C.

      PH 5.0

    • D.

      PH 5.5

    • E.

      PH 4.9

    Correct Answer
    E. PH 4.9
    Explanation
    Acids have a pH under 7. The lower the number the more acidic the substance.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How much more acidic is pH 2 than pH3?

    • A.

      1 number change in pH indicates a factor of 1x change in strength.

    • B.

      1 number change in pH indicates a factor of 10x change in strength.

    • C.

      1 number change in pH indicates a factor of 100.

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 number change in pH indicates a factor of 10x change in strength.
    Explanation
    The strength changes by a factor of 10. I.e. pH 2 is 10 times as strong as pH 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How do you name HCl?

    • A.

      Cloric acid

    • B.

      Hydrochloric acid

    • C.

      Hydrogen ion acid

    • D.

      Hydronium acid

    Correct Answer
    B. Hydrochloric acid
    Explanation
    Binary acids (acids with only two elements) are named as:
    hydro, prefix of element, + acid

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How do you name H3PO4?

    • A.

      Hydrophosphoric acid

    • B.

      Phosphoric acid

    • C.

      Phosphorous acid

    • D.

      Hydrophosphorous acid

    Correct Answer
    B. Phosphoric acid
    Explanation
    Ternary acids (acids with 3 elements - with OXYGEN in it) are named: First name of other element + acid)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the formula for acetic acid and how strong is it?

    • A.

      Strong acid, CH3COOH

    • B.

      Weak acid, CH3POOH

    • C.

      Strong acid, CH3POOH

    • D.

      Weak acid, CH3COOH

    Correct Answer
    D. Weak acid, CH3COOH
    Explanation
    This is the acid found in vinegar. It is a weak acid. It ionizes slightly; a weak electrolyte.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How do you name HNO3?

    • A.

      Hydronitric acid

    • B.

      Nitric acid

    • C.

      Nitrous acid

    Correct Answer
    B. Nitric acid
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Nitric acid because HNO3 is the chemical formula for nitric acid. The prefix "nitro-" indicates the presence of the nitrate ion (NO3-) in the compound, and the suffix "-ic" indicates that the compound is an acid. Therefore, HNO3 is named as nitric acid.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How do you name NaOH?

    • A.

      Sodium acid

    • B.

      Nitrogen acid

    • C.

      Sodium hydroxide

    • D.

      Nitrogen hydroxide

    Correct Answer
    C. Sodium hydroxide
    Explanation
    bases are "hydroxides". Strong bases (like NaOH) ionize completely and will conduct electricity. Group 1 and 2 elements (except Beryllium) form strong bases.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is an example of an amphoteric substance?

    • A.

      HCl

    • B.

      NaCl

    • C.

      H2O

    • D.

      NaOH

    Correct Answer
    C. H2O
    Explanation
    Water is amphoteric. It can act like an acid or a base. (Water is H OH).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 12, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Kwchiro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.