AC/DC Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 230

SettingsSettingsSettings
AC DC Quizzes & Trivia

Review for AC/DC test number one.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Why did Colin Burgess get fired from AC/DC?

    • A.

      Just Didn't Like Him

    • B.

      He Collapsed On Stage

    • C.

      Found Out He Was A Woman

    • D.

      He Came To Work Drunk

    Correct Answer
    B. He Collapsed On Stage
  • 2. 

    When did Bon Scott join AC/DC?

    • A.

      28157

    • B.

      27273

    • C.

      27242

    • D.

      28065

    Correct Answer
    B. 27273
  • 3. 

    Who became the band manager for AC/DC in November 1974?

    • A.

      Michael Lancaster

    • B.

      Nicholas Philpott

    • C.

      Michael Browning

    • D.

      Mutt Lange

    Correct Answer
    C. Michael Browning
  • 4. 

    Which group did AC/DC fight with in 1975?

    • A.

      The Rolling Stones

    • B.

      Aerosmith

    • C.

      Deep Purple

    • D.

      Foghat

    Correct Answer
    C. Deep Purple
  • 5. 

    When did AC/DC make their first TV appearance?

    • A.

      27454

    • B.

      27546

    • C.

      27515

    • D.

      27607

    Correct Answer
    A. 27454
  • 6. 

    Who did AC/DC open for in May 1976?

    • A.

      The Who

    • B.

      Back Street Crawler

    • C.

      Uriah Heep

    • D.

      Deep Purple

    Correct Answer
    B. Back Street Crawler
  • 7. 

    Which AC/DC song is not included on any album?

    • A.

      Fling Thing

    • B.

      Soul Stripper

    • C.

      Can I Sit Next To You Girl

    • D.

      Jailbreak

    Correct Answer
    A. Fling Thing
  • 8. 

    What did Angus Young of AC/DC do on August 24, 1977?

    • A.

      Got Drunk

    • B.

      Left The Band

    • C.

      Used His Wireless Guitar

    • D.

      Got Arrested

    Correct Answer
    C. Used His Wireless Guitar
  • 9. 

    What football bowl game did AC/DC appear at?

    • A.

      Tangerine Bowl

    • B.

      Super Bowl

    • C.

      Rose Bowl

    • D.

      Sugar Bowl

    Correct Answer
    A. Tangerine Bowl
  • 10. 

    For what was AC/DC sued in December 1981?

    • A.

      Disturbing The Peace

    • B.

      Copyright Infringement

    • C.

      Public Intoxication

    • D.

      Obscene Phone Calls

    Correct Answer
    D. Obscene Phone Calls
  • 11. 

    AC/DC was nominated for what in 1982?

    • A.

      Best Single

    • B.

      Entertainer Of The Year

    • C.

      Best Album

    • D.

      Best Rock & Roll Band

    Correct Answer
    D. Best Rock & Roll Band
  • 12. 

    Which member of AC/DC temporarily left the band in 1988?

    • A.

      Malcolm Young

    • B.

      Bon Scott

    • C.

      Phil Rudd

    • D.

      Angus Young

    Correct Answer
    A. Malcolm Young
  • 13. 

    Which AC/DC album peaked at #2 on the Billboard charts in 1990?

    • A.

      Back In Black

    • B.

      Highway To Hell

    • C.

      Who Made Who

    • D.

      The Razors Edge

    Correct Answer
    D. The Razors Edge
  • 14. 

    Which AC/DC "live" single was not available at retail?

    • A.

      Back In Black

    • B.

      Can I Sit Next To You Girl

    • C.

      Highway To Hell

    • D.

      Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap

    Correct Answer
    D. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
  • 15. 

    Where did AC/DC tour in February 2001?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      United States

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    B. Australia
  • 16. 

    What is AC/DC member Bon Scott's real name?

    • A.

      Randy Bonner Scott

    • B.

      Bonner Belford Scott

    • C.

      Ronald Belford Scott

    • D.

      Belford Richard Scott

    Correct Answer
    C. Ronald Belford Scott
  • 17. 

    What was the name of the first Australian town AC/DC's Bon Scott lived in?

    • A.

      Fremantle

    • B.

      Sydney

    • C.

      Sunshine

    • D.

      Melbourne

    Correct Answer
    C. Sunshine
  • 18. 

    What is Angus Young's middle name?

    • A.

      David

    • B.

      McKinnon

    • C.

      Malcolm

    • D.

      Martin

    Correct Answer
    B. McKinnon
  • 19. 

    Prior to joining AC/DC, what did Angus Young do?

    • A.

      Worked For Porn Magazine

    • B.

      Delivered Milk

    • C.

      Newspaper Boy

    • D.

      Pizza Delivery

    Correct Answer
    A. Worked For Porn Magazine
  • 20. 

    What is Angus Young's wife's name?

    • A.

      Sally

    • B.

      Margaret

    • C.

      Linda

    • D.

      Ellen

    Correct Answer
    D. Ellen
  • 21. 

    What is AC/DC's Malcolm Young's middle name?

    • A.

      Leslie

    • B.

      Marshall

    • C.

      Mitchell

    • D.

      Warren

    Correct Answer
    C. Mitchell
  • 22. 

    What is AC/DC's Malcolm Young's wife's name?

    • A.

      Susie

    • B.

      Polly

    • C.

      Margaret

    • D.

      Linda

    Correct Answer
    D. Linda
  • 23. 

    What are AC/DC's Brian Johnson's parents named?

    • A.

      Allan & Esther

    • B.

      Allan & Pamela

    • C.

      David & Pamela

    • D.

      David & Esther

    Correct Answer
    A. Allan & Esther
  • 24. 

    Which film has Brian Johnson of AC/DC made an appearance in?

    • A.

      Goal!

    • B.

      The Exorcist

    • C.

      Maximum Overdrive

    • D.

      The Hills Have Eyes

    Correct Answer
    A. Goal!
  • 25. 

    In which video game does Brian Johnson, of AC/DC, voice a character?

    • A.

      Black

    • B.

      Call Of Duty: Finest Hour

    • C.

      Devil May Cry 3

    • D.

      God Of War

    Correct Answer
    B. Call Of Duty: Finest Hour
  • 26. 

    What was AC/DC's Phil Rudd's name at birth?

    • A.

      Hugh Norman Phillip Witschke

    • B.

      Phillip Rudd

    • C.

      Norman Phillip Hugh Rudzevecuis

    • D.

      Phillip Hugh Norman Witschke Rudzevecuis

    Correct Answer
    D. Phillip Hugh Norman Witschke Rudzevecuis
  • 27. 

    What was Cliff William's job before joining AC/DC?

    • A.

      Milkman

    • B.

      Engineer

    • C.

      Nanny

    • D.

      Pilot

    Correct Answer
    B. Engineer
  • 28. 

    Who is the tallest member of AC/DC?

    • A.

      Malcolm Young

    • B.

      Angus Young

    • C.

      Brian Johnson

    • D.

      Cliff Williams

    Correct Answer
    D. Cliff Williams
  • 29. 

    What was the name of Malcolm Young's band before forming AC/DC?

    • A.

      Holy Grail

    • B.

      The Velvet Underground

    • C.

      Sabbeth Rocks

    • D.

      Black Satin

    Correct Answer
    B. The Velvet Underground

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.