A League Of Their Own Quiz - How Well Do You Know This Movie?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 330 | Total Attempts: 1,508,386
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
A League Of Their Own Quiz - How Well Do You Know This Movie? - Quiz

A League Of Their Own is a well-liked classic American sports comedy film. The film's story follows Dottie Hinson and Kit Keller's struggle to establish an all girl's premier league. The story highlights the importance of persistence and the power of perseverance. The movie garnered an incredible amount of success. Have you seen this movie? Take this "A League Of Their Own Quiz' to test your knowledge about this movie.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who plays Jimmy Dugan in the movie? 

    • A.

      Tom Cruise

    • B.

      Matt Damon

    • C.

      Denzel Washington

    • D.

      Tom Hanks

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Hanks
    Explanation
    Tom Hanks plays Jimmy Dugan in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who did Marla marry at the end of the film? 

    • A.

      Nelson 

    • B.

      Ira 

    • C.

      Dave 

    • D.

      Bob 

    Correct Answer
    A. Nelson 
    Explanation
    Marla married Nelson at the end of the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who taught Shirley to read in the film? 

    • A.

      Bob

    • B.

      Mae 

    • C.

      Dottie

    • D.

      Kit 

    Correct Answer
    B. Mae 
    Explanation
    In the film, Shirley was taught to read by Mae.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who plays Mae Mordabito in the movie? 

    • A.

      Madonna

    • B.

      Helen Hunt

    • C.

      Sally Field

    • D.

      Robin Wright

    Correct Answer
    A. Madonna
    Explanation
    Madonna plays Mae Mordabito in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the girl's manager for the league? 

    • A.

      Jimmy 

    • B.

      Ernie 

    • C.

      Walter 

    • D.

      Charlie 

    Correct Answer
    A. Jimmy 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jimmy.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who founded All-American Girls Professional Baseball League (AAGPBL) in the movie? 

    • A.

      Jimmy 

    • B.

      Ernie 

    • C.

      Ira 

    • D.

      Walter 

    Correct Answer
    D. Walter 
    Explanation
    Walter is the founder of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League (AAGPBL) in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who plays Dottie Hinson in the movie? 

    • A.

      Geena Davis

    • B.

      Susan Sarandon

    • C.

      Catherine O'Hara

    • D.

      Winona Ryder

    Correct Answer
    A. Geena Davis
    Explanation
    Geena Davis plays Dottie Hinson in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who dedicated the song to the team? 

    • A.

      Betty 

    • B.

      Evelyn 

    • C.

      Mae 

    • D.

      Kit 

    Correct Answer
    B. Evelyn 
    Explanation
    Evelyn dedicated the song to the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Why did Betty leave the team? 

    • A.

      Her husband died 

    • B.

      She lost all her money 

    • C.

      Her family denied her to play more

    • D.

      She got sick 

    Correct Answer
    A. Her husband died 
    Explanation
    Betty left the team because her husband died. This event likely caused emotional distress and made it difficult for her to continue participating in the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was this movie released in the United States of America? 

    • A.

      October 5, 1999

    • B.

      September 15, 1998

    • C.

      July 1, 1992

    • D.

      August 2, 1994

    Correct Answer
    C. July 1, 1992
    Explanation
    This movie was released in the United States of America on July 1, 1992.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 09, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.