Humans Walk Through History...

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Roslyn Green
R
Roslyn Green
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 30 | Total Attempts: 8,835
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Humans Walk Through History... - Quiz

In this quiz there is a human family living in the Stone Age. See how many questions you can guess correctly.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    My name is Keks. I live with a hunter-gatherer band. We use stone tools. People probably started making very simple stone tools around...

    • A.

      2 million years ago

    • B.

      2000 years ago

    • C.

      200 years ago

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 million years ago
    Explanation
    The first stone tools could have been made about 2 million years ago, perhaps even earlier. At that time, all hominids were hunter-gatherers. That means that they travelled around, collecting wild foods and following the migrating herds of animals that they hunted for meat. The people at that stage did not look like us. They were an earlier species, smaller both in stature and brain size. One species has been called "homo habilis" or "handy man/person" by paleontologists.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    We travel constantly from place to place. We cannot carry many possessions, because we are constantly on the move. In fact, it is even difficult for the adults to have more than two or three children, because when the children are small they must be carried from place to place. The word for us is ___________.

    • A.

      Settlers

    • B.

      City-dwellers

    • C.

      Nomads

    Correct Answer
    C. Nomads
    Explanation
    The given passage describes a lifestyle of constant travel and the inability to carry many possessions. It also mentions the difficulty of having more than two or three children due to the need to carry them from place to place. This lifestyle aligns with that of nomads, who are known for their constant movement and lack of permanent settlements. Therefore, the word "nomads" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I carry the following tools and weapons from place to place:

    • A.

      Armour, a steel sword and a helmet

    • B.

      Pieces of flint, bone needles and knife blades

    • C.

      Spades, nylon string and bows and arrows

    Correct Answer
    B. Pieces of flint, bone needles and knife blades
    Explanation
    Flint was a kind of hard but workable stone that was favoured by tool-makers in the Stone Age. It was still used by the common people of ancient Egypt, whose sickles often had flint teeth.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    My sister Lea learns her role in our clan from my mother. The women spend a large part of every day gathering food. The main types of food they gather are:

    • A.

      Milk from our goats and wheat from our crops

    • B.

      Bread and pies from the village bakery

    • C.

      Herbs, wild grains, berries, nuts and tubers

    Correct Answer
    C. Herbs, wild grains, berries, nuts and tubers
    Explanation
    There were no domesticated goats until about 10,000 years ago. There were no crops either. People did gather wild wheat, but not cropped wheat. There were also no bakeries! There is however evidence to show that around 12000 years ago there were people in the Middle East who were pounding wheat with mortars and pestles and probably cooking a rough, flat kind of bread.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    I am proud that I am learning to be a hunter, although I know it is a very dangerous occupation. One of the dangers is that

    • A.

      We might starve if we fail to kill an animal, because there is no other source of food

    • B.

      We might be injured by the wild animals we hunt, for example, fracture a bone

    • C.

      We might get lost and not be able to find our way back to the rest of the clan

    Correct Answer
    B. We might be injured by the wild animals we hunt, for example, fracture a bone
    Explanation
    Option A is incorrect, because even if the hunters could not kill an animal for meat, the gatherers could generally be relied upon to find wild plant foods. You should have rejected Option C because it is very unlikely that the hunters would have got lost. They would have known the terrain intimately and would have been experts at finding their way around. Option B is the most accurate answer because the archaeological evidence shows that many hunter-gatherers sustained serious bone injuries, mainly through hunting.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One day I tell Lea that the men were going to hunt a mammoth. Mammoths are huge, dangerous animals, but every part of a mammoth is useful. We can eat their meat, use their bones to make tent structures and needles, and tan their skins for warmth. It is very important that all the hunters work together, because...

    • A.

      ...careful planning and group strategies are needed to bring down a mammoth.

    • B.

      ...they can then share the meat and won't need to take any back to the rest of the clan.

    • C.

      ...without meat from the hunters the clan will starve.

    Correct Answer
    A. ...careful planning and group strategies are needed to bring down a mammoth.
    Explanation
    Hunting a mammoth is a challenging task due to their size and danger. Bringing down a mammoth requires careful planning and group strategies to ensure the safety of the hunters and increase the chances of success. Working together as a team allows the hunters to coordinate their efforts, surround the mammoth, and effectively take it down. This explanation aligns with the information provided in the passage about the importance of teamwork and cooperation in hunting mammoths.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    It is actually very rare to hunt a mammoth. The reason is that

    • A.

      These huge animals are not particularly useful to hunters and gatherers.

    • B.

      We have quite simple weapons and normally hunt smaller, less dangerous animals such as hares and wild goats.

    • C.

      It is impossible to cook such a large animal.

    Correct Answer
    B. We have quite simple weapons and normally hunt smaller, less dangerous animals such as hares and wild goats.
    Explanation
    Option A is incorrect because mammoths were actually very useful, though dangerous and daunting to hunt. Option C is incorrect because by perhaps 500,000 years ago humans could use fire to cook meat. Option B is the best answer because the hunters of that time did indeed have basic weapons and a mammoth hunt would have been a huge challenge; smaller animals were a much better bet.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    At night time I sleep...

    • A.

      ...in a simple wooden bed with pillows and a mattress.

    • B.

      ...on the ground with something to soften it, such as moss.

    • C.

      ...in a separate room from my family.

    Correct Answer
    B. ...on the ground with something to soften it, such as moss.
    Explanation
    In the Stone Age family members generally slept close together for warmth and safety. Although they had no proper beds, they probably had ways of improving on the hard ground. They would also have used animal skins and furs for blankets.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    There are advantages to our lifestyle. For one thing,...

    • A.

      ...we get to eat lots of sugar, berries and honey.

    • B.

      ...since we have no sugar and very rarely eat anything sweet, we hardly ever experience tooth decay.

    • C.

      ...our way of life is not at all dangerous.

    Correct Answer
    B. ...since we have no sugar and very rarely eat anything sweet, we hardly ever experience tooth decay.
    Explanation
    There was actually no sugar available, which was an advantage for people's dental health. Honey was rare. The way of life was actually quite dangerous. Hunger was not uncommon and hunting often led to fractures, as shown by the bones of people who lived as hunters.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    My sister and I don't go to school, but we still have to learn. The main things we learn are...

    • A.

      ...how to tame bears, hyenas and cave lions.

    • B.

      ...how to read, write and paint on cave walls.

    • C.

      ...how to make tools, start a fire and collect edible plants.

    Correct Answer
    C. ...how to make tools, start a fire and collect edible plants.
    Explanation
    Nobody could tame bears, hyenas or cave lions. They were some of the most dangerous animals of the Stone Age. No one could learn to read and write either, because no one in the world could write before about 3,500 years BC, when the people of Sumer developed the first kind of writing.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 22, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Roslyn Green

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.