9a Maths - Number Topic Revision Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Almonr
A
Almonr
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 316
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 316

SettingsSettingsSettings
9a Maths - Number Topic Revision Quiz - Quiz

Complete this quiz to test your knowledge on rational / irrational numbers, decimals and fractions, significant figures, scientific notation and factorials and permutations.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The number 0.373 is a type of:

    • A.

      Rational, recurring decimal

    • B.

      Irrational, recurring decimal

    • C.

      Rational, terminating decimal

    • D.

      Irrational, terminating decimal

    • E.

      irrational, terminating recurring decimal

    Correct Answer
    C. Rational, terminating decimal
    Explanation
    A rational number has a fractional equivalent(it cannot be infinite and non-recurring).
    Terminating means that it has a finite number of decimal places.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Consider the following list of numbers: In this list there are:

    • A.

      5 rational and 2 irrational numbers

    • B.

      2 rational and 5 irrational numbers

    • C.

      4 rational and 3 irrational numbers

    • D.

      3 rational and 4 irrational numbers

    • E.

      1 rational and 6 irrational numbers

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 rational and 4 irrational numbers
    Explanation
    The first, second and fourth numbers in the list are rational whereas the rest are not.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

        as a fraction in its simplest form is:

    • A.

      55/99

    • B.

      55/100

    • C.

      55/90

    • D.

      11/18

    • E.

      5/9

    Correct Answer
    E. 5/9
    Explanation
    Let x = 0.555555555...
    Let 10x = 5.5555555...

    10x - x = 5.55555555..-0.55555555...
    9x = 5

    therefore x = 5/9

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    As a fraction in its simplest form is:

    • A.

      123/100

    • B.

      122/99

    • C.

      123/10

    • D.

      1 and 23/100

    • E.

      1 and 22/100

    Correct Answer
    B. 122/99
    Explanation
    Let x = 1.232323232323...
    100x = 123.2323232323...

    100x - x = 123.232323232323...-1.2323232323...

    99x = 122

    x = 122/99

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The number 2.746 written to three significant figures is:

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2.7

    • C.

      2.8

    • D.

      2.74

    • E.

      2.75

    Correct Answer
    E. 2.75
    Explanation
    All digits in the original number are significant, therefore it simply needs to be rounded to 3 digits (2 decimal places)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    12.157 66  rounded correctly to 3 significant figures is:

    • A.

      12.157

    • B.

      12.158

    • C.

      10.0

    • D.

      12.2

    • E.

      12.1

    Correct Answer
    D. 12.2
    Explanation
    All digits in the original number are significant, therefore it simply needs to be rounded to 3 digits (1 decimal place)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The value of 1240 – 240 ÷ 2.4 x 0.5 + 1.9 found by first rounding each value to one significant figure is:

    • A.

      1191.9

    • B.

      1000

    • C.

      952

    • D.

      902

    • E.

      210.2333333333333....

    Correct Answer
    C. 952
    Explanation
    To one significant figure, the sum would look like this:
    1000 - 200 /2 x 0.5 + 2
    Follow BODMAS: 952

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The number –0.000976 in scientific notation is:

    • A.

      –0.976E4

    • B.

      –97.6E-4

    • C.

      9.76E-4

    • D.

      -9.76E-4

    • E.

      -9.76E4

    Correct Answer
    D. -9.76E-4
    Explanation
    Move the decimal point to create a number between 1 and 10.
    Then multiply that number by 10 to a power to show the magnitude
    ie. move the decimal point 4 places, making the number bigger, so multiply by 10 to the power of -4 (E represents "10 to the power of")

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    861 000 000 written in standard form (in scientific notation) is:

    • A.

      8.6E8

    • B.

      86.1E7

    • C.

      8.61E-8

    • D.

      0.861E10

    • E.

      8.61E8

    Correct Answer
    E. 8.61E8
    Explanation
    Move decimal point 8 places to the left, so multiply 8.61 by 10 to the power of 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     written in scientific notation is:

    • A.

      1.39E3

    • B.

      1391.6508

    • C.

      1.39E-3

    • D.

      1.94E6

    • E.

      1.39 x 1000

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.39E3
    Explanation
    First evaluate what is under the square root sign, then write that answer (1390)in scientific notation.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    8! is equal to:

    • A.

      64

    • B.

      5! + 3!

    • C.

      40320

    • D.

      720

    • E.

      16777216

    Correct Answer
    C. 40320
    Explanation
    8! = 8x7x6x5x4x3x2x1 = 40320

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    7! / 2! is equal to:

    • A.

      7x6x5x4x3

    • B.

      84

    • C.

      120

    • D.

      (7x6) / (5x4x3x2x1)

    • E.

      3.5!

    Correct Answer
    A. 7x6x5x4x3
    Explanation
    7!/2! = (7x6x5x4x3x2x1)/(2x1) cancel out common values = 7x6x5x4x3

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A painter is to paint the five circles of the Olympic flag. He cannot remember the colours touse for any of the circles, but he knows they should all be different. He has 8 paint colours to choose from, how many arrangements of 5 colours can he possibly have?

    • A.

      336

    • B.

      6720

    • C.

      An unlimited number

    • D.

      25

    • E.

      40

    Correct Answer
    B. 6720
    Explanation
    8 objects (n = 8), choosing 5 colours (r = 5)
    nPr = 8P5 = 6720

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Standard Victorian number plates for cars are generally made up of 3 letters and then 3 numbers. How many different number plates can be made given that there are no restrictions on letter or digit arrangements?

    • A.

      676 000

    • B.

      468 000

    • C.

      17 576 000

    • D.

      26! + 10!

    • E.

      82

    Correct Answer
    C. 17 576 000
    Explanation
    Multiply the possibilities:
    letters: 26 x 26 x 26 x 10 x 10 x 10 = 17 576 000

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Refer to the previous question. By how many will the number of possible number plates decrease if no letters or numbers can be repeated?

    • A.

      11 232 000

    • B.

      6 344 000

    • C.

      675 997

    • D.

      408 000

    • E.

      165 765 600

    Correct Answer
    B. 6 344 000
    Explanation
    With no restrictions there are 17 576 000 possible arrangements. With restrictions there are 26 x 25 x 24 x 10 x 9 x 8 = 11 232 000 arrangements.
    The decrease is 17 576 000 - 11 232 000 = 6 344 000

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 22, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Almonr
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.