YouTube Or Twitch? Which One Is Better?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 756,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 221

SettingsSettingsSettings
YouTube Or Twitch? Which One Is Better? - Quiz

The unending debate about which is the best between YouTube and Twitch has been on for a long time. Before you affirm your opinion of which is better, why not take this quiz to verify the accuracy of the information you have at hand. YouTube or Twitch? Which do you prefer?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Twitch introduced to the public?

    • A.

      May 2012

    • B.

      June 2011

    • C.

      January 2010

    • D.

      March 2009

    Correct Answer
    B. June 2011
    Explanation
    Twitch was introduced to the public in June 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did Twitch acquire Curse Inc.?

    • A.

      August 16, 2016

    • B.

      January 21, 2016

    • C.

      September 25, 2010

    • D.

      February 22, 2012

    Correct Answer
    A. August 16, 2016
    Explanation
    Twitch acquired Curse Inc. on August 16, 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the video sharing platform associated with Twitch?

    • A.

      ClipMine 

    • B.

      Vimeo

    • C.

      Video Scribe 

    • D.

      YouTube

    Correct Answer
    A. ClipMine 
    Explanation
    ClipMine is the correct answer because it is a video sharing platform that is associated with Twitch. Twitch is a popular live streaming platform primarily focused on video game streaming, and ClipMine is a service that allows users to create and share clips from Twitch streams. This association between Twitch and ClipMine makes it the correct answer to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the chief executive officer of Twitch as of December 2018?

    • A.

      Emmett Shear

    • B.

      Anthony Jacobs

    • C.

      Victoria Wells 

    • D.

      Martin Walter 

    Correct Answer
    A. Emmett Shear
    Explanation
    Emmett Shear is the correct answer because as of December 2018, he was the chief executive officer of Twitch.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Twitch launch its partner program?

    • A.

      May 2012

    • B.

      March 2011

    • C.

      February 2013

    • D.

      July 2011

    Correct Answer
    D. July 2011
    Explanation
    Twitch launched its partner program in July 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was YouTube founded?

    • A.

      February 14, 2005

    • B.

      March 12, 2009

    • C.

      January 11, 2005

    • D.

      May 19, 2012

    Correct Answer
    A. February 14, 2005
    Explanation
    YouTube was founded on February 14, 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these personalities is not one of the founders of YouTube?

    • A.

      Chad Hurley

    • B.

      Steve Chen

    • C.

      Steve Thomas

    • D.

      Jawed Karim

    Correct Answer
    C. Steve Thomas
    Explanation
    Steve Thomas is not one of the founders of YouTube. The question asks for the personality who is not a founder of YouTube, and the other three options - Chad Hurley, Steve Chen, and Jawed Karim - are indeed the founders of YouTube.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was YouTube Red introduced?

    • A.

      October 2011

    • B.

      January 2011

    • C.

      February 2019

    • D.

      October 2015

    Correct Answer
    D. October 2015
    Explanation
    YouTube Red was introduced in October 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where is YouTube headquarters located?

    • A.

      California 

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      Washington

    Correct Answer
    A. California 
    Explanation
    YouTube headquarters is located in California.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was YouTube TV launched?

    • A.

      January 11, 2010

    • B.

      March 11, 2017

    • C.

      February 28, 2017

    • D.

      March 21, 2017

    Correct Answer
    C. February 28, 2017
    Explanation
    YouTube TV was launched on February 28, 2017.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 28, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.