What Do You Know About Tracey Emin?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 310,492
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Tracey Emin? - Quiz

Few of us know anything about the Renaissance movement, but, we can relate to modern art and painting with their tools and conveniences. Tracey Emmy comes to mind, a lady artist, take a quiz and learn about.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Tracey Emin produces work in a variety of media including drawing and?

    • A.

      Painting

    • B.

      Sculpture and Film

    • C.

      Photography

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Tracey Emin is known for her diverse artistic practice, which includes working in various media such as drawing, painting, sculpture, and film. She is also known for her photography. Therefore, the correct answer is "All of the above" as Tracey Emin produces work in all of these media.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Tracey had her first solo exhibition in the United State at Lehmann Maupin Gallery in the year?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    C. 1999
    Explanation
    Tracey had her first solo exhibition in the United States at Lehmann Maupin Gallery in the year 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Emin is also a panellist and speaker, she has lectured at the Victoria and Albert Museum in?    

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    D. London
    Explanation
    Emin is a panellist and speaker who has given lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum. The question asks where she has lectured, and the correct answer is London. This implies that Emin has given lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Emmy was appointed Professor of Drawing at the Royal Academy with Fiona Rae in the year?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    B. 2011
    Explanation
    Emmy was appointed Professor of Drawing at the Royal Academy with Fiona Rae in the year 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Emin was born in Croydon, Surrey a district of South London, she was born in the year?

    • A.

      1946

    • B.

      1963

    • C.

      1965

    • D.

      1967

    Correct Answer
    B. 1963
  • 6. 

    Emin opened a shop with fellow artist Sarah Lucas, called The Shop in the year?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    C. 1993
    Explanation
    Emin opened a shop with fellow artist Sarah Lucas in 1993, called The Shop.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Tracey Emin is an English contemporary artist known for her autographical and confessional artwork, she was born in?

    • A.

      Surrey, London

    • B.

      East London

    • C.

      Sussex, England

    • D.

      Sussex, England

    Correct Answer
    A. Surrey, London
    Explanation
    Tracey Emin is known for her autobiographical and confessional artwork. The question asks for her place of birth, and the correct answer is Surrey, London.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Emin was shortlisted for the Turner Prize herself and exhibited My Bed at the?

    • A.

      New York Times

    • B.

      Tate Gallery

    • C.

      David Copperfield

    • D.

      Julliard Art School

    Correct Answer
    B. Tate Gallery
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Tate Gallery. Emin was shortlisted for the Turner Prize and exhibited her artwork, My Bed, at the Tate Gallery. The Tate Gallery is a renowned art institution in the UK, known for showcasing contemporary art and hosting the Turner Prize exhibition.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Elton John and George Michael are both collectors of Emin’s work, with Michael and his partner named?

    • A.

      Kenny Goss

    • B.

      Edward Murdstone

    • C.

      Mrs. Gummidge

    • D.

      Jane Mia

    Correct Answer
    A. Kenny Goss
    Explanation
    Elton John and George Michael are both collectors of Emin's work, and George Michael's partner is named Kenny Goss.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Tracey created a unique neon work for her supermodel friend named?

    • A.

      Kate Moss

    • B.

      Mossa Lauren

    • C.

      Aaron Payne

    • D.

      Wayne Short

    Correct Answer
    A. Kate Moss
    Explanation
    Tracey created a unique neon work for her supermodel friend named Kate Moss.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 28, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.