What Do You Know About Tom Coughlin?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Linda
L
Linda
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 1,036
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 27

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Tom Coughlin? - Quiz

What can you say about Tom Coughlin? He definitely isn't strange in the Sports field. As he has been with teams such as the New York Giants. Still, if that hasn't jogged your memory of the man, then you should get with this quiz.
​​


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    For which of these was Tom the executive Vice President of Football operations?

    • A.

      Cleaveland browns

    • B.

      HoutonTexas

    • C.

      Jacksonville Jaguars

    • D.

      New England Patroits

    Correct Answer
    C. Jacksonville Jaguars
    Explanation
    Tom was the executive Vice President of Football operations for the Jacksonville Jaguars.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old was he as at 2017?

    • A.

      65

    • B.

      71

    • C.

      75

    • D.

      80

    Correct Answer
    A. 65
    Explanation
    The given answer of 65 suggests that the person in question was 65 years old as of 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    For how many seasons was he the head coach of the New York Giants?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12. This means that the person in question was the head coach of the New York Giants for a total of 12 seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He was the head coach for the Boston College Eagles football team for how long?

    • A.

      1 year

    • B.

      2 years

    • C.

      3 years

    • D.

      4 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 years
    Explanation
    The given answer suggests that the individual in question served as the head coach for the Boston College Eagles football team for a duration of 2 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many AFC championship games did he lead the Jaguars to?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2. This means that the person being referred to led the Jaguars to two AFC championship games.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What country is he from?

    • A.

      Britain

    • B.

      America

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    B. America
    Explanation
    The correct answer is America because the question is asking about the country that the person in question is from. Since America is one of the options provided, it can be inferred that the person is from America.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did his coaching career start?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1970. This indicates that his coaching career started in the year 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is his wife called?

    • A.

      Judith

    • B.

      June

    • C.

      Judy

    • D.

      Jane

    Correct Answer
    C. Judy
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Judy because it is stated in the question that "What is his wife called?" and Judy is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many kids does he have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    The answer to the question is 4 because the question asks how many kids "he" has, implying that there is a specific person being referred to. Since the number 4 is the only option provided, it can be concluded that "he" has 4 kids.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What organization did he create and name after Jay McGillis

    • A.

      Jay Charity

    • B.

      McGillis Fund

    • C.

      Jay Fund

    • D.

      Tom Foundation

    Correct Answer
    C. Jay Fund
    Explanation
    The organization that he created and named after Jay McGillis is called the Jay Fund.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 02, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Linda
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.