What Do You Know About The Song Love Sends A Little Gift Of Roses?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdeKoju
A
AdeKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 129 | Total Attempts: 39,158
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About The Song Love Sends A Little Gift Of Roses? - Quiz

The song Love Sends a Little Gift of Roses has been sang and performed by an enormous list of artistes and bands since the original version was released by Carla Fenton's Orchestra in the early 1920s.
The original artiste is also known as The Carl Fenton Orchestra, Carl Fenton’s Orchestra, and Mrs Carl Fenton Orchestra.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is the genre of the version performed by Eddie Fisher?

    • A.

      Pop

    • B.

      Jazz

    • C.

      Rock

    • D.

      Classical

    Correct Answer
    D. Classical
    Explanation
    The genre of the version performed by Eddie Fisher is classical.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Following clamor from fans worldwide, in which year was the latest version of the song released?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    C. 2016
    Explanation
    The latest version of the song was released in 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Featuring contemporary music styles, which is the genre of the latest version of the song?

    • A.

      Soul

    • B.

      R&B

    • C.

      Jazz

    • D.

      Pop

    Correct Answer
    C. Jazz
    Explanation
    The genre of the latest version of the song is Jazz because it features contemporary music styles.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the theme of the song?

    • A.

      Hope

    • B.

      Love

    • C.

      Expectation

    • D.

      Generosity

    Correct Answer
    B. Love
    Explanation
    The theme of the song is love. This can be inferred from the options provided, where hope, expectation, and generosity are not typically themes of a song, while love is a common theme in many songs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these musicians performed the song in 2012?

    • A.

      The Andrews Sisters

    • B.

      The McGuire Sisters

    • C.

      The Boswell Sisters

    • D.

      The Mills Brothers

    Correct Answer
    A. The Andrews Sisters
    Explanation
    The Andrews Sisters performed the song in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who originally released the song in 1923?

    • A.

      John Bones

    • B.

      Whitney Houston

    • C.

      Paul Collin

    • D.

      Carl Fenton

    Correct Answer
    D. Carl Fenton
    Explanation
    Carl Fenton is the correct answer because he originally released the song in 1923. The question is asking for the original artist who released the song, and out of the given options, Carl Fenton is the only one who fits that criteria. Therefore, he is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was the Pied Pipers version of the song released?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1981

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1961

    Correct Answer
    C. 1967
    Explanation
    The Pied Pipers version of the song was released in 1967.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Whose memory was reminisced in the 1923 Carl Felton version of the song?

    • A.

      Jane Cale's memory

    • B.

      Alice Bones' memory

    • C.

      Roma Dufresne's memory

    • D.

      Joel Whitburn's memory

    Correct Answer
    D. Joel Whitburn's memory
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Joel Whitburn's memory. In the 1923 Carl Felton version of the song, the memory being reminisced is Joel Whitburn's memory.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Under which label was the 2012 version of the song released?

    • A.

      PolyGram

    • B.

      Warner Music Group

    • C.

      EMI Music

    • D.

      Sony Music

    Correct Answer
    A. PolyGram
    Explanation
    The 2012 version of the song was released under the label PolyGram.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    As of July 2018, the song has not been performed in which style?

    • A.

      Jazz

    • B.

      Pop

    • C.

      R&B

    • D.

      Classical

    Correct Answer
    B. Pop
    Explanation
    The given question asks about a song that has not been performed in a particular style as of July 2018. The correct answer is "Pop." This means that the song has been performed in jazz, R&B, and classical styles, but not in the pop style.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    AdeKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.