What Do You Know About Shawn Mendes Lifestyle?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 538

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Shawn Mendes Lifestyle? - Quiz

Shawn Medes is a young, Canadian singer and model who achieved prominence by posting songs on vine. Shawn Medes is loved by fans all around the world for melodious Pop music he sings and his dexterity in playing the guitar. How much do you know about him? Do this quiz to find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did he release his debut album?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    B. 2014
    Explanation
    In 2014, he released his debut album.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the title of his debut studio album?

    • A.

      Shawn Mendes

    • B.

      Handwritten

    • C.

      Done!

    • D.

      Dusted!

    Correct Answer
    B. Handwritten
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Handwritten." This is the title of Shawn Mendes' debut studio album.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the title of his second studio album?

    • A.

      Treat You Better 

    • B.

      Illuminate 

    • C.

      In My Blood 

    • D.

      Stitches 

    Correct Answer
    B. Illuminate 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Illuminate". This is the title of his second studio album.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was Shawn Mendes Born?

    • A.

      Ontario

    • B.

      Windsor 

    • C.

      New Brunswick

    • D.

      Chile

    Correct Answer
    A. Ontario
    Explanation
    Shawn Mendes was born in Ontario, which is a province in Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old was Mendes when he started learning to play guitar?

    • A.

      13 years old 

    • B.

      15 years old 

    • C.

      12 years old 

    • D.

      14 years old 

    Correct Answer
    D. 14 years old 
    Explanation
    Mendes started learning to play the guitar when he was 14 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year saw him graduate from high school?

    • A.

      2016

    • B.

      2018

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    A. 2016
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the year in which the person graduated from high school. The correct answer is 2016, which means that the person finished high school in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year saw him make his acting debut?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2016
    Explanation
    In 2016, he made his acting debut.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these did he release in 2018?

    • A.

      Stitches 

    • B.

      In My Blood 

    • C.

      Mercy

    • D.

      Illuminate

    Correct Answer
    B. In My Blood 
    Explanation
    "In My Blood" is the correct answer because it is the only option that was released in 2018. "Stitches" was released in 2015, "Mercy" was released in 2016, and "Illuminate" was released in 2016 as well. Therefore, "In My Blood" is the only option that matches the given criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many BMI Awards has he won as of December 2018?

    • A.

      Three awards 

    • B.

      Seven awards 

    • C.

      Nine awards 

    • D.

      Ten awards 

    Correct Answer
    A. Three awards 
    Explanation
    As of December 2018, he has won three BMI Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many Juno Awards has he won as of December 2018?

    • A.

      Three awards

    • B.

      Four awards 

    • C.

      Six awards 

    • D.

      Seven awards 

    Correct Answer
    A. Three awards
    Explanation
    As of December 2018, he has won three Juno Awards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 21, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.