What Do You Know About Rose Namajunas?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stephanie Young
S
Stephanie Young
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 85 | Total Attempts: 62,942
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Rose Namajunas? - Quiz

Rose Namajunas is an American mixed martial artist. She has several accomplishments and has won several awards. How well do you know her? Are you her fan? This is the best time for you to ascertain the knowledge you possess about her. Hit the start button and get started. Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Rose Namajunas was born when? 

    • A.

      August 29, 1992

    • B.

      July 29, 1992

    • C.

      May 29, 1992

    • D.

      June 29, 1992

    Correct Answer
    D. June 29, 1992
    Explanation
    Rose Namajunas was born on June 29, 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Rose Namajunas started practicing Taekwondo at the age of

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    Rose Namajunas started practicing Taekwondo at the age of 5. This is the correct answer because it is stated in the question. The other options (4, 6, and 7) are not mentioned in the question, so they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Namajunas earned her poom belt (junior black belt) at what age? 

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    Namajunas earned her poom belt (junior black belt) at the age of 9.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Namajunas started training in kickboxing and mixed martial arts at the age of

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    C. 16
    Explanation
    Namajunas started training in kickboxing and mixed martial arts at the age of 16. This means that she began her training in these combat sports when she was 16 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Namajunas began competing in MMA as an amateur in

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    D. 2010
    Explanation
    Namajunas began competing in MMA as an amateur in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Namajunas made her pro debut against Emily Kagan on  

    • A.

      January 5, 2013

    • B.

      February 5, 2013

    • C.

      April 5, 2013

    • D.

      May 5, 2013

    Correct Answer
    A. January 5, 2013
    Explanation
    Namajunas made her pro debut against Emily Kagan on January 5, 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    It was announced that Namajunas was signed by UFC on

    • A.

      December 11, 2013

    • B.

      November 11, 2013

    • C.

      October 11, 2013

    • D.

      September 11, 2013

    Correct Answer
    A. December 11, 2013
    Explanation
    Namajunas was signed by UFC on December 11, 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What's Namajunas's Nationality? 

    • A.

      Uruguayan

    • B.

      Italian

    • C.

      American

    • D.

      British

    Correct Answer
    C. American
    Explanation
    The correct answer is American because Namajunas is an American professional mixed martial artist. She was born and raised in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and has represented the United States in various international competitions.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Namajunas was born in

    • A.

      UK

    • B.

      US

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Brazil

    Correct Answer
    B. US
    Explanation
    The correct answer is US because Namajunas refers to Rose Namajunas, a professional mixed martial artist who was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States. The options UK, Canada, and Brazil are incorrect as they do not match the birthplace of Namajunas.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Namajunas has how many successful title defense in Ultimate Fighting Championship?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    A. One
    Explanation
    Namajunas has only had one successful title defense in the Ultimate Fighting Championship. This means that she has defended her title and won the fight on one occasion.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.