What Do You Know About Paul Anka?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 300,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 166

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Paul Anka? - Quiz

The sensation of the 90s gracing the stage to showcase his talent. The hit songs you must remember like ‘Lonely Boy’, ‘Diana’ were done by Anka. The man was also an heart-throb who's charming smile could melt any feminine heart like heat on butter. Those points made, are you game enough to be quizzed on the man?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Anka release “Summer's Gone” to the Italian market?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1986

    Correct Answer
    A. 1960
  • 2. 

    What was the position held by “Summer's Gone” on the Italian hit list?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    "Summer's Gone" held the 4th position on the Italian hit list.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What's the name of the song he wrote with Michael Jackson?

    • A.

      Love Little No More

    • B.

      I Never Heard

    • C.

      The Love Is Real

    • D.

      Live And Adore

    Correct Answer
    B. I Never Heard
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "I Never Heard" because it is the only option that suggests a collaboration between the person mentioned and Michael Jackson. The other options do not indicate any connection to Michael Jackson.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Paul record a duet with Adriano Celentano?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    D. 2006
    Explanation
    In 2006, Paul recorded a duet with Adriano Celentano.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Anka marry Anne de Zogheb?

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1964

    Correct Answer
    C. 1963
    Explanation
    Anka married Anne de Zogheb in 1963.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was his wedding with his third wife?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    C. 2016
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2016. This suggests that his wedding with his third wife took place in the year 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Anka marry his personal trainer, Anna Aberg?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 2008
    Explanation
    Anka married his personal trainer, Anna Aberg, in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Can you remember when a street in Ottawa was named Paul Anka Drive?

    • A.

      1971

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972
    Explanation
    In 1972, a street in Ottawa was named Paul Anka Drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was Anka's role in the movie “The Longest Day” ?

    • A.

      1962

    • B.

      1966

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1964

    Correct Answer
    A. 1962
    Explanation
    Anka's role in the movie "The Longest Day" was in 1962.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Do you know where Anka's from?

    • A.

      London, England

    • B.

      Dublin, Ireland

    • C.

      Ottawa, Canada

    • D.

      Antwerp, Belgium

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa, Canada
    Explanation
    The given question asks about Anka's place of origin. The correct answer, Ottawa, Canada, indicates that Anka is from Ottawa, which is the capital city of Canada.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.