What Do You Know About Gary Coleman?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 299,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 139

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Gary Coleman? - Quiz

Coleman was the teen sensation of the 80s on the American movie scene, he was a comedian, a writer and actor who starred in ‘Different Strokes’ and a couple of other movies. If you're up to it, then there are a couple of questions tailored to be simple and precise. All this, just for you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the duration of Gary's role in Different Strokes?

    • A.

      1978-1986

    • B.

      1980-1986

    • C.

      1977-1978

    • D.

      1978 -1985

    Correct Answer
    A. 1978-1986
    Explanation
    Gary's role in Different Strokes lasted from 1978 to 1986.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where do you think Gary Coleman was born?

    • A.

      Zion, Illinois

    • B.

      Chicago, Illinois

    • C.

      Fox River, Illinois

    • D.

      Rhode Island

    Correct Answer
    A. Zion, Illinois
    Explanation
    Gary Coleman was born in Zion, Illinois.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Do you know Wayne Coleman's year of birth?

    • A.

      1968

    • B.

      1966

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    A. 1968
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1968 because it is the only option that matches the question asking for Wayne Coleman's year of birth.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did his career begin due to a commercial?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    D. 1974
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1974. This implies that his career began in 1974 as a result of a commercial.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Do you know when he died?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    D. 2010
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2010 because the question asks about the year of the person's death, and out of the given options, 2010 is the only year mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was Coleman's appearance in “Medical Center”?

    • A.

      1976

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    C. 1974
    Explanation
    Coleman's appearance in "Medical Center" was in 1974.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Do you know when he appeared in The Little Rascals as Stymie?

    • A.

      1977

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1977
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1977. This suggests that the person being referred to appeared in The Little Rascals as Stymie in the year 1977.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Do you know when he starred in “The Kid from Left Field”?

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1978

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    A. 1979
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is 1979. This implies that the person being referred to starred in "The Kid from Left Field" in the year 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did Gary make an appearance in the game, The Curse of Monkey Island?

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    A. 1997
    Explanation
    Gary made an appearance in the game, The Curse of Monkey Island, in 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What, in the 2003 California recall election, was Coleman a candidate for?

    • A.

      Senator

    • B.

      Judge

    • C.

      Congressman

    • D.

      Governor

    Correct Answer
    D. Governor
    Explanation
    In the 2003 California recall election, Coleman was a candidate for the position of Governor.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.