Bad Romance By Lady Gaga: Do You Remember The Lyrics?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdeKoju
A
AdeKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 130 | Total Attempts: 37,610
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 149

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bad Romance By Lady Gaga: Do You Remember The Lyrics? - Quiz

Bad Romance is a song by American recording artiste Lady Gaga. Lyrically, the song is about Gaga's attraction to people with whom romance doesn't end well and her interest in lonely relationships. If you are interested in knowing more about the lyrics of the song, take this short quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which position did the song occupied at billboard hot 100 at the time of its release? 

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 9
    Explanation
    The song occupied the 9th position on the Billboard Hot 100 at the time of its release.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many Grammy awards did the song win? 

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The song won 2 Grammy awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What category of Grammy Award did the song win? 

    • A.

      Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

    • B.

      Best Pop Award

    • C.

      Best Female Artist

    • D.

      Best Hip Hop Award

    Correct Answer
    A. Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
    Explanation
    The song won the Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance. This category specifically recognizes outstanding vocal performances by female artists in the pop genre. It acknowledges the artist's vocal abilities and the overall quality of the performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The song contains a few line in which language? 

    • A.

      Chinese

    • B.

      German

    • C.

      French

    • D.

      Spanish

    Correct Answer
    C. French
    Explanation
    The correct answer is French because the question asks for the language contained in the song, and out of the options given, French is the language mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the song released? 

    • A.

      26th August, 2009

    • B.

      26th September, 2009

    • C.

      26th October, 2009

    • D.

      26th November, 2009

    Correct Answer
    C. 26th October, 2009
    Explanation
    The song was released on 26th October, 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who co-wrote the song? 

    • A.

      RedOne

    • B.

      Charlie

    • C.

      BlackSon

    • D.

      Koulibaly

    Correct Answer
    A. RedOne
    Explanation
    RedOne is the correct answer because the question is asking about the co-writer of the song. Out of the given options, RedOne is the only name that is mentioned as a co-writer. Therefore, RedOne must be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was the music video of the song premiered? 

    • A.

      November 15,2009

    • B.

      November 10, 2009

    • C.

      December 15,2009

    • D.

      December 10,2009

    Correct Answer
    B. November 10, 2009
    Explanation
    The correct answer is November 10, 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did it become the most viewed video on YouTube? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    A. 2010
    Explanation
    In 2010, the video mentioned in the question became the most viewed video on YouTube.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What does the song explore lyrically? 

    • A.

      Her attitude towards people

    • B.

      Her paranoia during tour

    • C.

      Ways to prevent a bad romance

    • D.

      Attitudinal changes pertaining to a bad romance

    Correct Answer
    A. Her attitude towards people
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Her attitude towards people". The song explores the narrator's perspective and feelings towards others. It delves into her thoughts and emotions regarding relationships and interactions with people. The lyrics depict her attitude, possibly reflecting her experiences and opinions about human connections.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The song was from which of her extended plays? 

    • A.

      Chronicles

    • B.

      The Fame

    • C.

      The Monster

    • D.

      The Fame Monster

    Correct Answer
    D. The Fame Monster
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Fame Monster." This is because the question is asking which of her extended plays the song was from, and "The Fame Monster" is the only option that fits this category. "Chronicles" and "The Fame" are not extended plays, and "The Monster" is not the correct title of any of her extended plays.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.