What Do You Know About Akeelah And The Bee Characters?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 779,050
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 217

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Akeelah And The Bee Characters? - Quiz

Akeelah and the bee is an intriguing educative movie written by Doug Atchison. The casts giving the best of what they have into the roles they were given to act. With Keke Palmer as Akeelah you will wonder if there was anyone anywhere more perfect for that role all the emotions everything she cut right into the character, Tanya, Akeelah's mother was acted by Angela Bassett, Tanya was a single mother, with lots of issues to resolve her two sons giving her troubles which they got themselves into she was traumatic and yeah Angela Bassett cut into that without breaking Read morea sweat. Dr. Larabee was the backbone and trainer of Akeelah, he also have won the spelling bee so yeah he's got archives of everything Akeelah will need to succeed in that competition. These three are the major cast of the movie. Give this quiz a try.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     What was the name of Akeelah’s mother?

    • A.

      Tanya

    • B.

      Larabee 

    • C.

      Kiana

    • D.

      Diana 

    Correct Answer
    A. Tanya
    Explanation
    Akeelah's mother's name is Tanya.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these is not a sibling to Akeelah?

    • A.

      Devon

    • B.

      Terence 

    • C.

      Kiana

    • D.

      Tanya

    Correct Answer
    D. Tanya
    Explanation
    Tanya is not a sibling to Akeelah because the question asks for a sibling, and Tanya is not listed as one of Akeelah's siblings.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What name was the principal in Akeelah’s school called?

    • A.

      Mr. Welch

    • B.

      Mrs Welch

    • C.

      Mr. Larabee

    • D.

      Mrs. Larabee

    Correct Answer
    A. Mr. Welch
    Explanation
    In the movie Akeelah and the Bee, the principal in Akeelah's school is called Mr. Welch.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these characters gave Akeelah her first spelling test?

    • A.

      Dr Larabee

    • B.

       Dr Welch

    • C.

       Dr Kiana

    • D.

       Dr Tanya

    Correct Answer
    A. Dr Larabee
    Explanation
    Dr. Larabee gave Akeelah her first spelling test.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old was Javier Mendez when Akeelah first met him?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    Javier Mendez was 12 years old when Akeelah first met him.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these characters did Akeelah meet at woodland hills?

    • A.

      Dylan

    • B.

      Terence 

    • C.

      Kiana

    • D.

      Tanya 

    Correct Answer
    A. Dylan
    Explanation
    Akeelah met Dylan at Woodland Hills.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the name of the Chinese-American that Akeelah met at Javier’s school?

    • A.

      Dylan 

    • B.

      Terence

    • C.

      Sylvester

    • D.

      Voon

    Correct Answer
    A. Dylan 
    Explanation
    Akeelah met a Chinese-American named Dylan at Javier's school.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was Tanya’s husband called?

    • A.

      Samuel

    • B.

      Emmanuel

    • C.

      Terrence

    • D.

      Devon

    Correct Answer
    A. Samuel
    Explanation
    Tanya's husband was called Samuel.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these characters did not participate in the Scripps spelling bee?

    • A.

      Dylan

    • B.

      Akeelah

    • C.

      Javier

    • D.

      Kiana

    Correct Answer
    D. Kiana
    Explanation
    The question asks for the character who did not participate in the Scripps spelling bee. From the given options, Dylan, Akeelah, and Javier are mentioned as participants, but Kiana is not mentioned. Therefore, Kiana is the character who did not participate in the Scripps spelling bee.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who does Akeelah remind Dr Joshua of?

    • A.

      Tanya

    • B.

      Kiana

    • C.

      Devon

    • D.

      Denise

    Correct Answer
    D. Denise
    Explanation
    Akeelah reminds Dr. Joshua of Denise.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 23, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.