How Much Do You Know About Akeelah And The Bee Movie!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 141

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Akeelah And The Bee Movie! - Quiz

Akeelah and the Bee movie tells us a story of a very brilliant eleven year old girl who is faced with a task of participating in a national spelling bee competition. She goes through a tedious stage of preparation with help from some of her tutors and her parents inclusive.
How much do you know about this movie? Let our Quiz answer that question!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old was Akeelah when she participated in the Spelling Bee?

    • A.

      Thirteen

    • B.

      Fifteen

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Eleven

    Correct Answer
    D. Eleven
    Explanation
    Akeelah was eleven years old when she participated in the Spelling Bee.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the movie released in the Unitd States? 

    • A.

      April 28, 2006.

    • B.

      April 8, 2006.

    • C.

      April 26, 2006.

    • D.

      May 28, 2006.

    Correct Answer
    A. April 28, 2006.
    Explanation
    The movie was released in the United States on April 28, 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of  the following awards did the movie receive? 

    • A.

      Black Cultures Awards

    • B.

      Black Reel Awards

    • C.

      Black Films Awards

    • D.

      Black Copy Awards

    Correct Answer
    B. Black Reel Awards
    Explanation
    The movie received the Black Reel Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the key writer of the movie?

    • A.

      Doug Huderson

    • B.

      Doug Lawrence

    • C.

      Doug Atchison

    • D.

      Doug Robinson

    Correct Answer
    C. Doug Atchison
    Explanation
    Doug Atchison is the key writer of the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of the competition Doug watched that gave him  the idea of writing the movie script?

    • A.

      Scraps National Spelling Bee

    • B.

      Scripps national pronouncing bee

    • C.

      Scripp National Bee

    • D.

      Scripps National Spelling Bee

    Correct Answer
    D. Scripps National Spelling Bee
    Explanation
    Doug watched the Scripps National Spelling Bee competition, which gave him the idea of writing the movie script.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which year did the writer watch the competition?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    C. 1994
    Explanation
    The writer watched the competition in 1994.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which year did the filming of the movie begin?

    • A.

       February 2005

    • B.

      June 2005

    • C.

      August 2005

    • D.

      April 2005

    Correct Answer
    A.  February 2005
    Explanation
    The filming of the movie began in February 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where did most of the filming take place?

    • A.

      Brooklyn

    • B.

      South Los Angeles

    • C.

      South America

    • D.

      South Brooklyn 

    Correct Answer
    B. South Los Angeles
    Explanation
    Most of the filming took place in South Los Angeles.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What's the name of the real life contestant of the spelling bee who played the role of Roman?

    • A.

      George Hornedo

    • B.

      George Tornedo

    • C.

      Goerge Cloves

    • D.

      George Orland

    Correct Answer
    A. George Hornedo
    Explanation
    The correct answer is George Hornedo. This person is the real-life contestant of the spelling bee who played the role of Roman.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's the name of the contestant who won the 1980 Scripps National Spelling Bee?

    • A.

      Jacques Bailly

    • B.

      Jackson Bailly

    • C.

      Jacklyn Bailly

    • D.

      Jacques Sparrow

    Correct Answer
    A. Jacques Bailly
    Explanation
    Jacques Bailly is the correct answer because he won the 1980 Scripps National Spelling Bee.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.