Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration In United States Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 254

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration In United States Quiz - Quiz

During this Hispanic Heritage Month, the American nation celebrates the contributions of Americans who have Latin roots. Events of this month started in the late 1980s. The independence of Latin American countries marks the beginning of this month. Take this Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration In United States Quiz to test your knowledge of Hispanic heritage. Are you ready to test your knowledge? Take the quiz now to find out how much you really know.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did the celebration generally start?

    • A.

      August

    • B.

      September 

    • C.

      October

    • D.

      November

    Correct Answer
    B. September 
    Explanation
    The celebration generally starts in September.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did the celebration ends?

    • A.

      September

    • B.

      October

    • C.

      November

    • D.

      December

    Correct Answer
    B. October
    Explanation
    The celebration ends in October.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the celebration recognized legally in the United States?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    B. 1968
    Explanation
    The celebration was recognized legally in the United States in 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was at the helm of affairs when the celebration was legalized?

    • A.

      President Lyndon Johnson

    • B.

      President Donald Trump

    • C.

      President Barrack Obama

    • D.

      President Bill Clinton

    Correct Answer
    A. President Lyndon Johnson
    Explanation
    President Lyndon Johnson was at the helm of affairs when the celebration was legalized.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was the celebration first held?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    D. California
    Explanation
    The celebration was first held in California.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the first colonial settlement in North America founded?

    • A.

      1709

    • B.

      1528

    • C.

      1903

    • D.

      1513

    Correct Answer
    D. 1513
    Explanation
    The first colonial settlement in North America was founded in 1513. This refers to the establishment of the Spanish settlement of St. Augustine in Florida by Juan Ponce de León. This marked the beginning of European colonization in what is now the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who sponsored the legislaion that established the celebration?

    • A.

      Ted Leonard

    • B.

      James Smith

    • C.

      Edward Roybal

    • D.

      Bob Edward

    Correct Answer
    C. Edward Roybal
    Explanation
    Edward Roybal is the correct answer because he sponsored the legislation that established the celebration.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these countries is odd as far as the celebration is concerned?

    • A.

      Honduras

    • B.

      Mexico

    • C.

      Nicaragua

    • D.

      Guatemala

    Correct Answer
    B. Mexico
    Explanation
    Mexico is the odd country as far as the celebration is concerned because it is the only country among the options that celebrates the Day of the Dead, a unique and distinctive tradition. The other countries mentioned do not have this specific celebration.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the amended bill for the celebration signed into law?

    • A.

      March 10, 1985

    • B.

      January 23, 1980

    • C.

      May 12, 1989

    • D.

      August 17, 1988

    Correct Answer
    D. August 17, 1988
    Explanation
    The amended bill for the celebration was signed into law on August 17, 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the first president to implement the 30-day long celebration in the bill?

    • A.

      President Esteban Torres

    • B.

      President George Bush

    • C.

      President Paul Simon

    • D.

      President Ronald Reagen

    Correct Answer
    D. President Ronald Reagen
    Explanation
    President Ronald Reagan was the first president to implement the 30-day long celebration in the bill.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.