Unknown Life Story Of Rahul Gandhi! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 734,604
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 176

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unknown Life Story Of Rahul Gandhi! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Rahul Gandhi is a very prominent figure in Indian's political system. He was born in Delhi, India into a family well known for their political ambition. His great grandfather was once the prime minister of India.
Can you boast of knowing much about Rahul Gandhi? Take our quiz to find out. .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did Rahul enter into politics? 

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    D. 2004
    Explanation
    Rahul entered into politics in the year 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What’s the name of the technology outsourcing firm Rahul established? 

    • A.

      Backops service limited  

    • B.

      Best hope firm  

    • C.

      Bahul tech firm  

    • D.

      Rahul Firm 

    Correct Answer
    A. Backops service limited  
    Explanation
    Rahul established a technology outsourcing firm called Backops Service Limited.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is one of his hobby? 

    • A.

      Dancing

    • B.

      Singing

    • C.

      Reading

    • D.

      Building

    Correct Answer
    C. Reading
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Reading" because it is mentioned as one of his hobbies among the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What did he study in University of Rollins and Cambridge? 

    • A.

      International Relations and Development Studies  

    • B.

      Philosophy

    • C.

      Mechanical engineering 

    • D.

      Political science

    Correct Answer
    A. International Relations and Development Studies  
    Explanation
    He studied International Relations and Development Studies at the University of Rollins and Cambridge.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did Rahul Gandhi take over as the president of the Congress? 

    • A.

      Dec 2017 

    • B.

      Sept 2017 

    • C.

      Oct 2017   

    • D.

      Nov 2017 

    Correct Answer
    A. Dec 2017 
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi took over as the president of the Congress in December 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What election year did Rahul Gandhi lead the INC’s campaign? 

    • A.

      2015 

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014 

    • D.

      2017 

    Correct Answer
    C. 2014 
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi led the INC's campaign in the year 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many children did Rahul’s parent have? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The answer is 2 because the question is asking about the number of children Rahul's parents have, and the correct answer indicates that they have two children.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did Rahul Gandhi join St. Stephen’s College, Delhi? 

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi joined St. Stephen's College, Delhi in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year did he obtain an M.Phil. from Trinity College, Cambridge? 

    • A.

      1959

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1953

    • D.

      1963

    Correct Answer
    A. 1959
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1959. This means that "he" obtained an M.Phil. from Trinity College, Cambridge in the year 1959.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was his sister’s name? 

    • A.

      Priyanka

    • B.

      Rachael

    • C.

      Asrih

    • D.

      Aisht

    Correct Answer
    A. Priyanka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.